No, Empoli have taken 6 points over their last 6 Serie B games, within 0.69 of the 5.31 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.
Empoli create 0.94 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 5.62 in all, and have scored 6 goals from those chances, 0.38 more than that xG would expect.
Empoli allow 1.81 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 10.88 in all, and have conceded 10 goals from those chances, 0.88 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Edoardo Saporiti has the most expected goals (xG) for Empoli over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.93 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; Bogdan Popov is next with 0.84 xG.
Empoli's results and their chances agree, within 0.7 points of xPts over 6 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 5.62 | 6 | +0.38 | 10.88 | 10 | +0.88 | 5.31 | 6 | +0.69 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 4.78 | 5 | +0.22 | 9.77 | 10 | -0.23 | 4.18 | 3 | -1.18 |
| Home | 3 | 3.73 | 3 | -0.73 | 6.54 | 5 | +1.54 | 2.86 | 3 | +0.14 |
| Away | 3 | 1.89 | 3 | +1.11 | 4.34 | 5 | -0.66 | 2.45 | 3 | +0.55 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Serie B | Palermo (H) | 2-4 | 1.91 | 4.37 | 0.44 | 0 | L |
| 20 Sep | Serie B | Modena (A) | 2-1 | 0.68 | 2.22 | 0.47 | 0 | L |
| 11 Sep | Serie B | Arezzo (H) | 0-1 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.29 | 0 | L |
| 5 Sep | Serie B | Carrarese (A) | 0-1 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 1.41 | 3 | D |
| 30 Aug | Serie B | Mantova (A) | 3-1 | 0.36 | 1.37 | 0.57 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | Serie B | Cremonese (H) | 1-0 | 0.84 | 1.11 | 1.13 | 3 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bogdan Popov | attacker | 6 | 241 | 0.84 | 2 | +1.16 | 0.31 |
| Edoardo Saporiti | midfielder | 6 | 515 | 0.93 | 2 | +1.07 | 0.16 |
| Stiven Shpendi | attacker | 6 | 342 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Gerard Yepes | midfielder | 5 | 400 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |