Empoli Goals Stats 2026/2027

Empoli Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Empoli are averaging 1 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.5 total goals on average. That puts them 15th of 20 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Ascoli, and a full match-by-match log.

Empoli Goals Questions

Which Empoli players score the most goals?

Edoardo Saporiti leads with 3 goals across 7 qualifying appearances (0.43/g, 43% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Empoli player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Empoli's scoring profile look this season?

Empoli are averaging 1 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.5 for a match-total of 2.5. That ranks 15th of 20 for team goals scored. They're generating 10.1 shots/g from 5.8 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Ascoli, the page weights each Empoli attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Empoli fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Empoli are currently finishing at 27% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Empoli player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Edoardo Saporitimidfielder730.4343%
Matteo Lovatodefender310.3333%
Bogdan Popovattacker720.2929%
Stiven Shpendiattacker930.3322%
Gerard Yepesmidfielder910.1111%
Luca Magninomidfielder10000%
Joseph Ceesaymidfielder8000%
Simone Romagnolidefender7000%
Jacopo Seghettigoalkeeper7000%
Cristian Căuzdefender7000%
Marco Curtodefender6000%
Matteo Eganmidfielder5000%
Edoardo Biondinimidfielder5000%
Niccolò Corradodefender5000%
Karim Zedadkamidfielder5000%
Filippo Distefanoattacker4000%
Andrea Fulignatigoalkeeper3000%
Antonio Candeladefender3000%
Gabriele Guarinodefender3000%
Duccio Degli Innocentimidfielder2000%
Salvatore Eliamidfielder2000%
Marco Nastiattacker2000%
Filippo Bandinellimidfielder2000%
Rareș Iliemidfielder1000%
Tyronne Ebuehidefender1000%

Empoli goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026Serie BPalermoHome2-4246Edoardo Saporiti (1)
20 Sep 2026Serie BModenaAway2-1123Gerard Yepes (1)
11 Sep 2026Serie BArezzoHome0-1011
5 Sep 2026Serie BCarrareseAway0-1101Bogdan Popov (1)
30 Aug 2026Serie BMantovaAway3-1134Edoardo Saporiti (1)
22 Aug 2026Serie BCremoneseHome1-0101Stiven Shpendi (1)
17 Aug 2026Coppa ItaliaPisaAway1-1112Edoardo Saporiti (1)
8 May 2026Serie BMonzaAway2-2224Stiven Shpendi (2)
1 May 2026Serie BAvellinoHome1-0101Matteo Lovato (1)
25 Apr 2026Serie BVeneziaAway2-0022

Empoli goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
1
Goals against per game
1.5
Match total goals per game
2.5
Games
10
League rank for match goals
11 of 20

Empoli Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home4175%25%0%0%
Away6183%17%0%0%
Overall10180%20%0%0%

Empoli Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home41.2550%25%25%25%
Away61.6783%67%17%0%
Overall101.570%50%20%10%

Empoli Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home42.25100%25%25%25%25%25%
Away62.67100%83%50%33%0%0%
Overall102.5100%60%40%30%10%10%

Empoli Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match111
Goals over 0.580%75%83%
Goals over 1.520%25%17%
Goals over 2.50%0%0%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Empoli Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.51.251.67
Goals against over 0.570%50%83%
Goals against over 1.550%25%67%
Goals against over 2.520%25%17%
Goals against over 3.510%25%0%

Empoli Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.52.252.67
Match goals over 0.5100%100%100%
Match goals over 1.560%25%83%
Match goals over 2.540%25%50%
Match goals over 3.530%25%33%
Match goals over 4.510%25%0%
Match goals over 5.510%25%0%

Empoli 1st-half goals for 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home20.550%0%
Away30.3333%0%
Overall50.440%0%

Empoli 1st-half goals against 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home200%0%
Away30.6767%0%
Overall50.440%0%

Empoli 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home20.550%0%0%
Away3167%33%0%
Overall50.860%20%0%

Empoli goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie BPalermo (H)2-4246-
20 SepSerie BModena (A)2-1123-
11 SepSerie BArezzo (H)0-1011-
5 SepSerie BCarrarese (A)0-1101-
30 AugSerie BMantova (A)3-1134-
22 AugSerie BCremonese (H)1-01011
17 AugCoppa ItaliaPisa (A)1-11121
8 MaySerie BMonza (A)2-22242
1 MaySerie BAvellino (H)1-01010
25 AprSerie BVenezia (A)2-00220

Serie B goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Hellas Verona621.673.6783%
2Palermo62.331.173.567%
3Vicenza61.172.173.3383%
4Mantova62.1713.1767%
5Pisa61.831.333.1783%
6Arezzo612.173.1767%
7Sampdoria612.173.1767%
8Avellino61.831.17367%
9Catanzaro612367%
10Modena61.8312.8367%
11Empoli611.672.6750%
12Virtus Entella61.331.172.550%
13Cesena61.171.332.533%
14Benevento61.330.832.1733%
15Calcio Padova60.831.332.1733%
16Juve Stabia60.831.332.1733%
17Südtirol61.50.5217%
18Cremonese60.831.17250%
19Ascoli61.170.671.8333%
20Carrarese60.6711.6717%

Empoli goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six151.21.933.1360%
Vs top half231.221.572.7852%
Vs bottom half211.191.332.5243%
Vs bottom six111.551.45355%

Empoli goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Serie B2026/2027611.672.6750%
Coppa Italia2026/202711120%
Serie B2025/2026381.241.422.6647%
Coppa Italia2025/2026212350%
Serie A2024/2025380.871.552.4247%
Coppa Italia2024/202561.671.673.3383%

Empoli next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 13:00Ascoli (away)1.831.170.672.331.670.67
Fri 23 Oct 18:30Vicenza (home)3.331.172.173.3312.33
Tue 27 Oct 19:00Cesena (away)2.51.171.332.671.331.33

Empoli players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Edoardo Saporitimidfielder3743%
2Bogdan Popovattacker2729%
3Gerard Yepesmidfielder1617%
4Stiven Shpendiattacker1714%

Empoli Empoli goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Empoli goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match111
Minutes per goal Scored90 min90 min90 min
Scored over 0.580%75%83%
Scored over 1.520%25%17%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Scored in both halves20%0%33%
First team to score70%75%67%
Failed to score20%25%17%
Highest scored in a match2 goals2 goals2 goals
Penalties won3 in 23 in 2-
Penalties conceded0 in 20 in 2-

Empoli Empoli goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Empoli goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.40.50.33
1st-half Scored over 0.540%50%33%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Empoli Empoli goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Empoli goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match0.60.50.67
2nd-half Scored over 0.560%50%67%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Empoli Empoli goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Empoli goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.51.251.67
Minutes per goal Conceded60 min72 min54 min
Conceded over 0.570%50%83%
Conceded over 1.550%25%67%
Conceded over 2.520%25%17%
Conceded in both halves20%0%33%
Conceded first30%25%33%
Clean sheets30%50%17%
Most conceded in a match4 goals4 goals3 goals

Empoli Empoli goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Empoli goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match0.400.67
1st-half Conceded over 0.540%0%67%
1st-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Empoli Empoli goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Empoli goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match0.601
2nd-half Conceded over 0.540%0%67%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.520%0%33%

Empoli Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.52.252.67
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.560%25%83%
Over 2.540%25%50%
Over 3.530%25%33%
Over 4.510%25%0%
Over 5.510%25%0%

Empoli Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.50%0%0%
Under 1.540%75%17%
Under 2.560%75%50%
Under 3.570%75%67%
Under 4.590%75%100%
Under 5.590%75%100%

Empoli Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match0.80.51
1st-half over 0.560%50%67%
1st-half over 1.520%0%33%
1st-half over 2.50%0%0%

Empoli Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match1.20.51.67
2nd-half over 0.580%50%100%
2nd-half over 1.540%0%67%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Empoli Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS50%25%67%
BTTS and win0%0%0%
BTTS and draw20%0%33%
BTTS and lose30%25%33%
BTTS and over 2.540%25%50%
BTTS and under 2.510%0%17%
No BTTS and over 2.50%0%0%

Empoli Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half20%0%33%
BTTS 2nd half20%0%33%
BTTS both halves20%0%33%
BTTS 1st half only0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half80%100%67%

Ascoli goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie BSüdtirol (A)0-0000-
19 SepSerie BAvellino (H)3-1314-
12 SepSerie BCalcio Padova (A)1-0011-
5 SepSerie BBenevento (H)1-0101-
29 AugSerie BCarrarese (H)1-1112-
23 AugSerie BHellas Verona (A)1-22131
16 AugCoppa ItaliaGenoa (A)4-11453
8 AugCoppa ItaliaPotenza Calcio (H)3-13142
12 AugCoppa ItaliaHellas Verona (A)3-11343

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Ascoli goals
  • Empoli stats hub

Empoli stats & bet builder pages

  • Empoli Team Stats
  • Empoli Shots On Target
  • Empoli Shots
  • Empoli Fouls Committed
  • Empoli Tackles
  • Empoli Assists
  • Empoli Fouls Drawn
  • Empoli Yellow Cards
  • Empoli Corners
  • Empoli Expected Goals (xG)
  • Empoli Big Chances Missed
  • Empoli Offsides
  • Empoli Chances Created
  • Empoli Through Balls
  • Empoli Accurate Through Balls
  • Empoli Passes
  • Empoli Accurate Passes
  • Empoli Total Crosses
  • Empoli Accurate Crosses
  • Empoli Long Balls
  • Empoli Accurate Long Balls
  • Empoli Dribble Attempts
  • Empoli Successful Dribbles
  • Empoli Touches
  • Empoli Interceptions
  • Empoli Aerials Won
  • Empoli Duels Won
  • Empoli Clearances
  • Empoli Blocked Shots
  • Empoli Ball Recoveries
  • Empoli Tackles Won

Empoli recent matches

  • Empoli 2-4 Palermo: match stats
  • Palermo stats
  • Serie B stats & standings
  • Empoli 1-2 Modena: match stats
  • Modena stats
  • Empoli 0-1 Arezzo: match stats
  • Arezzo stats
  • Empoli 1-0 Carrarese: match stats
  • Carrarese stats
  • Empoli 1-3 Mantova: match stats
  • Mantova stats
  • Empoli 1-0 Cremonese: match stats
  • Cremonese stats

Empoli next match

  • Ascoli vs Empoli - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org