Empoli Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Empoli Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Empoli are averaging 3.7 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.6 total SOT on average. That puts them 11th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Ascoli, and a full match-by-match log.

Empoli Shots on Target Questions

Which Empoli players hit the most shots on target?

Stiven Shpendi leads with 8 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (0.89/g, 56% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Empoli player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Empoli's SOT profile look this season?

Empoli are averaging 3.7 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.9 for a match-total of 9.6. That ranks 11th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 10.1 shots per game and create 5.8 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Ascoli, the page weights each Empoli attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Empoli take 10.1 shots per game and put 3.7 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Empoli fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Empoli are currently converting 27% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Empoli player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Nicolas Haasmidfielder111100%
Salvatore Monacoattacker122100%
Edoardo Saporitimidfielder750.7171%
Matteo Lovatodefender320.6767%
Stiven Shpendiattacker980.8956%
Duccio Degli Innocentimidfielder210.550%
Salvatore Eliamidfielder210.550%
Filippo Bandinellimidfielder210.550%
Karim Zedadkamidfielder520.440%
Antonio Candeladefender310.3333%
Simone Romagnolidefender720.2929%
Bogdan Popovattacker720.2929%
Joseph Ceesaymidfielder820.2525%
Gerard Yepesmidfielder930.3322%
Luca Magninomidfielder1020.220%
Matteo Eganmidfielder510.220%
Edoardo Biondinimidfielder510.220%
Jacopo Seghettigoalkeeper7000%
Cristian Căuzdefender7000%
Marco Curtodefender6000%
Niccolò Corradodefender5000%
Filippo Distefanoattacker4000%
Andrea Fulignatigoalkeeper3000%
Gabriele Guarinodefender3000%
Marco Nastiattacker2000%

Empoli shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026Serie BPalermoHome2-421214Edoardo Saporiti (1)
20 Sep 2026Serie BModenaAway2-14812Gerard Yepes (2)
11 Sep 2026Serie BArezzoHome0-1224Edoardo Saporiti (1)
5 Sep 2026Serie BCarrareseAway0-1257Filippo Bandinelli (1)
30 Aug 2026Serie BMantovaAway3-12911Edoardo Saporiti (1)
22 Aug 2026Serie BCremoneseHome1-0527Stiven Shpendi (2)
17 Aug 2026Coppa ItaliaPisaAway1-1358Salvatore Monaco (2)
8 May 2026Serie BMonzaAway2-25813Stiven Shpendi (2)
1 May 2026Serie BAvellinoHome1-09211Stiven Shpendi (2)
25 Apr 2026Serie BVeneziaAway2-0369Luca Magnino (1)

Empoli shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.7
Shots on target against per game
5.9
Match total shots on target per game
9.6
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
7 of 20

Empoli Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home44.550%50%50%25%25%
Away63.1767%33%17%0%0%
Overall103.760%40%30%10%10%

Empoli Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home44.525%25%25%25%25%
Away66.83100%100%100%67%50%
Overall105.970%70%70%50%40%

Empoli Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home4975%50%50%50%50%
Away610100%83%67%50%50%
Overall109.690%70%60%50%50%

Empoli Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.74.53.17
Total shots / match10.110.759.67
Share of shots on target37%42%33%
Goals per shot on target27%22%32%
Shots on target per goal3.74.53.2
Shots on target over 2.560%50%67%
Shots on target over 3.540%50%33%
Shots on target over 4.530%50%17%
Shots on target over 5.510%25%0%
Shots on target over 6.510%25%0%

Empoli Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.94.56.83
Shots on target against over 2.570%25%100%
Shots on target against over 3.570%25%100%
Shots on target against over 4.570%25%100%
Shots on target against over 5.550%25%67%
Shots on target against over 6.540%25%50%

Empoli Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.6910
Match shots on target over 6.590%75%100%
Match shots on target over 7.570%50%83%
Match shots on target over 8.560%50%67%
Match shots on target over 9.550%50%50%
Match shots on target over 10.550%50%50%

Empoli 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home24100%100%100%
Away3267%33%0%
Overall52.880%60%40%

Empoli 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home20.50%0%0%
Away33.33100%100%33%
Overall52.260%60%20%

Empoli 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home24.5100%100%50%0%
Away35.33100%100%67%33%
Overall55100%100%60%20%

Empoli shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie BPalermo (H)2-421214-
20 SepSerie BModena (A)2-14812-
11 SepSerie BArezzo (H)0-1224-
5 SepSerie BCarrarese (A)0-1257-
30 AugSerie BMantova (A)3-12911-
22 AugSerie BCremonese (H)1-05275
17 AugCoppa ItaliaPisa (A)1-13585
8 MaySerie BMonza (A)2-258137
1 MaySerie BAvellino (H)1-092114
25 AprSerie BVenezia (A)2-03694

Serie B shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Palermo66.54.3310.8383%
2Pisa67.173.1710.3383%
3Vicenza63.56.8310.3383%
4Modena66.53.51067%
5Catanzaro63.676.179.8350%
6Hellas Verona65.833.339.1767%
7Empoli62.836.339.1750%
8Mantova65.53.5950%
9Sampdoria65.173.83950%
10Calcio Padova63.55.338.8367%
11Avellino64.174.58.6750%
12Juve Stabia644.178.1767%
13Ascoli64.333.67867%
14Cesena62.835.17833%
15Cremonese63.833.837.6733%
16Virtus Entella63.53.837.3350%
17Arezzo62.674.677.3333%
18Südtirol63.333.837.1717%
19Benevento643717%
20Carrarese63.333.176.517%

Empoli shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six154.135.49.5367%
Vs top half2344.968.9652%
Vs bottom half213.814.17.943%
Vs bottom six114.554.559.0945%

Empoli shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Serie B2026/202762.836.339.1750%
Coppa Italia2026/202713580%
Serie B2025/2026384.084.268.3447%
Coppa Italia2025/202623.547.50%
Serie A2024/2025382.924.217.1332%
Coppa Italia2024/202563.835.17967%

Empoli next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 13:00Ascoli (away)84.333.677.675.332.33
Fri 23 Oct 18:30Vicenza (home)10.333.56.839.673.336.33
Tue 27 Oct 19:00Cesena (away)82.835.179.673.336.33

Empoli players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Edoardo Saporitimidfielder5771%
2Stiven Shpendiattacker3743%
3Karim Zedadkamidfielder2633%
4Bogdan Popovattacker2729%
5Salvatore Monacoattacker11100%

Empoli players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Salvatore Monacoattacker11100%
2Gerard Yepesmidfielder1617%
3Stiven Shpendiattacker1714%

Ascoli shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie BSüdtirol (A)0-0246-
19 SepSerie BAvellino (H)3-1639-
12 SepSerie BCalcio Padova (A)1-0549-
5 SepSerie BBenevento (H)1-0404-
29 AugSerie BCarrarese (H)1-16410-
23 AugSerie BHellas Verona (A)1-237105
16 AugCoppa ItaliaGenoa (A)4-1210127
8 AugCoppa ItaliaPotenza Calcio (H)3-165115
12 AugCoppa ItaliaHellas Verona (A)3-148126

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Ascoli shots on target
  • Empoli stats hub

Empoli stats & bet builder pages

  • Empoli Team Stats
  • Empoli Shots
  • Empoli Fouls Committed
  • Empoli Tackles
  • Empoli Goals
  • Empoli Assists
  • Empoli Fouls Drawn
  • Empoli Yellow Cards
  • Empoli Corners
  • Empoli Expected Goals (xG)
  • Empoli Big Chances Missed
  • Empoli Offsides
  • Empoli Chances Created
  • Empoli Through Balls
  • Empoli Accurate Through Balls
  • Empoli Passes
  • Empoli Accurate Passes
  • Empoli Total Crosses
  • Empoli Accurate Crosses
  • Empoli Long Balls
  • Empoli Accurate Long Balls
  • Empoli Dribble Attempts
  • Empoli Successful Dribbles
  • Empoli Touches
  • Empoli Interceptions
  • Empoli Aerials Won
  • Empoli Duels Won
  • Empoli Clearances
  • Empoli Blocked Shots
  • Empoli Ball Recoveries
  • Empoli Tackles Won

Empoli recent matches

  • Empoli 2-4 Palermo: match stats
  • Palermo stats
  • Serie B stats & standings
  • Empoli 1-2 Modena: match stats
  • Modena stats
  • Empoli 0-1 Arezzo: match stats
  • Arezzo stats
  • Empoli 1-0 Carrarese: match stats
  • Carrarese stats
  • Empoli 1-3 Mantova: match stats
  • Mantova stats
  • Empoli 1-0 Cremonese: match stats
  • Cremonese stats

Empoli next match

  • Ascoli vs Empoli - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org