Empoli Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Empoli Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Empoli are averaging 15 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 29.2 total tackles on average. That puts them 9th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Ascoli, and a full match-by-match log.
Empoli Tackles Questions
Which Empoli players make the most tackles?
Gerard Yepes leads with 25 tackles across 9 qualifying appearances (2.78/g, 89% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Empoli player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Empoli's tackle profile look this season?
Empoli are averaging 15 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 14.2 for a match-total of 29.2. That ranks 9th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 7.5 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 2 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Ascoli, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Empoli's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Empoli fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Empoli player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Antonio Candela | defender | 3 | 8 | 2.67 | 100% |
| Duccio Degli Innocenti | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Filippo Bandinelli | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| RareÈ™ Ilie | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Tyronne Ebuehi | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Salvatore Monaco | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Lorenzo Tosto | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Lapo Deli | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Luca Belardinelli | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Luca Magnino | midfielder | 10 | 20 | 2 | 90% |
| Gerard Yepes | midfielder | 9 | 25 | 2.78 | 89% |
| Cristian Căuz | defender | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Matteo Lovato | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Gabriele Guarino | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Joseph Ceesay | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Matteo Egan | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% |
| Niccolò Corrado | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Karim Zedadka | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% |
| Marco Curto | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 50% |
| Salvatore Elia | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Stiven Shpendi | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 44% |
| Bogdan Popov | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Edoardo Saporiti | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 43% |
| Edoardo Biondini | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Simone Romagnoli | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
Empoli tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Serie B | Palermo | Home | 2-4 | 14 | 10 | 24 | Karim Zedadka (4) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Modena | Away | 2-1 | 22 | 13 | 35 | Luca Magnino (6) |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Arezzo | Home | 0-1 | 13 | 26 | 39 | Luca Magnino (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Carrarese | Away | 0-1 | 21 | 16 | 37 | Gerard Yepes (5) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Mantova | Away | 3-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Gerard Yepes (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Cremonese | Home | 1-0 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Gerard Yepes (4) |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Coppa Italia | Pisa | Away | 1-1 | 20 | 17 | 37 | Edoardo Saporiti (5) |
| 8 May 2026 | Serie B | Monza | Away | 2-2 | 13 | 7 | 20 | Gerard Yepes (4) |
| 1 May 2026 | Serie B | Avellino | Home | 1-0 | 12 | 16 | 28 | Antonio Candela (3) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Venezia | Away | 2-0 | 13 | 13 | 26 | Gerard Yepes (4) |
Empoli tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 15
- Tackles against per game
- 14.2
- Match total tackles per game
- 29.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 11 of 20
Empoli Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 12.5 | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 16.67 | 83% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 15 | 70% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
Empoli Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 15.5 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 13.33 | 83% | 33% | 17% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.2 | 70% | 40% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
Empoli Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 28 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 30 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 29.2 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 10% |
Empoli Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 15 | 12.5 | 16.67 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Empoli Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 14.2 | 15.5 | 13.33 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Empoli Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 29.2 | 28 | 30 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Empoli tackles match by match 2026/2027
Serie B tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Empoli tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 15.8 | 13.6 | 29.4 | 47% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 15 | 14.35 | 29.35 | 39% |
| Vs bottom half | 21 | 14 | 15.9 | 29.9 | 48% |
| Vs bottom six | 11 | 15.09 | 15.64 | 30.73 | 45% |
Empoli tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Serie B | 2026/2027 | 6 | 15.33 | 14.83 | 30.17 | 50% |
| Coppa Italia | 2026/2027 | 1 | 20 | 17 | 37 | 100% |
| Serie B | 2025/2026 | 38 | 14.39 | 15.13 | 29.53 | 42% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 2 | 15 | 15.5 | 30.5 | 50% |
| Serie A | 2024/2025 | 38 | 18.21 | 15.55 | 33.76 | 63% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 6 | 15.67 | 14.17 | 29.83 | 33% |
Empoli next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 13:00 | Ascoli (away) | 31.33 | 13.83 | 17.5 | 26 | 12.33 | 13.67 |
| Fri 23 Oct 18:30 | Vicenza (home) | 29.17 | 14.17 | 15 | 30 | 12.33 | 17.67 |
| Tue 27 Oct 19:00 | Cesena (away) | 27.67 | 13.83 | 13.83 | 26.33 | 12.33 | 14 |
Empoli players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Empoli players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Empoli players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Ascoli tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Empoli stats & bet builder pages
Empoli recent matches
Empoli next match