Avellino are currently 6th in the Serie B after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W W D L W. They are averaging 1.8 goals per game this season while conceding 1.2. With 45.7% average possession and 402.3 passes per game, Avellino are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Avellino are generating 10.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 40%. They have scored in 83% of Serie B games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 67% of Avellino's games, and they have kept 33% clean sheets.
Defensively, Avellino average 17.7 tackles and 10.7 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Avellino's goals against average of 1.2 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Avellino's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 2.2 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 67% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Avellino's next fixture against Cesena on 18.10.2026.
Avellino's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 2.25 goals scored and 1 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 1.5 conceded across 2 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Avellino are averaging 1.09 xG for and 1.31 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.22. Their 1.8 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.09 xG for and 1.31 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Avellino currently sit 6 of 20 in the Serie B table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 18 of 20 for shots, 3 for tackles and 18 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their tackles output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Avellino average 1.8 goals per Serie B game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 1.2 per game.
Avellino's last five results are W W D L W. They are currently 6th in the Serie B after 6 games this season.
Avellino average 10.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 40%.
Avellino average 2.2 corners, 17.7 tackles, 10.7 fouls and 2.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their Serie B games, BTTS in 67%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Avellino's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 10 | 1.67 | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Away | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Avellino home | Avellino away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 16 | 1-1 (D) | 3 Apr |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 14 | 22 Nov | 23 Jan |
| 3 | Modena | 6 | 13 | 24 Apr | 0-1 (W) |
| 4 | Südtirol | 6 | 12 | 6 Dec | 6 Feb |
| 5 | Ascoli | 6 | 11 | 13 Feb | 3-1 (L) |
| 6 | Avellino | 6 | 10 | - | - |
| 7 | Pisa | 6 | 10 | 1 Nov | 10 Jan |
| 8 | Benevento | 6 | 10 | 20 Mar | 7 Nov |
| 9 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 7 | 6 Mar | 9 Dec |
| 10 | Cesena | 6 | 7 | 30 Jan | 18 Oct |
| 11 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 7 | 24 Oct | 14 May |
| 12 | Arezzo | 6 | 7 | 1-2 (L) | 1 May |
| 13 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6 | 16 Jan | 27 Oct |
| 14 | Cremonese | 6 | 6 | 10 Apr | 25 Nov |
| 15 | Empoli | 6 | 6 | 13 Dec | 13 Mar |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 5 | 3-0 (W) | 27 Feb |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 4 | 8 May | 19 Dec |
| 18 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 4 | 26 Dec | 17 Apr |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 4 | 4-1 (W) | 20 Feb |
| 20 | Catanzaro | 6 | 3 | 2 Mar | 30 Nov |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Michele Besaggio | midfielder | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 3 | Walid Cheddira | attacker | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 4 | Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Brando Moruzzi | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrea Favilli | attacker | 3 | 5 | 0.6 |
| 2 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 3 | Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Brando Moruzzi | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 2 | Walid Cheddira | attacker | 8 | 5 | 1.6 |
| 3 | Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 4 | Brando Moruzzi | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 5 | Luca Pandolfi | attacker | 6 | 4 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 6 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 2 | Walid Cheddira | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| 3 | Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 4 | Tommaso Biasci | attacker | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Luca Pandolfi | attacker | 3 | 4 | 0.75 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michele Besaggio | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 2 | Andrea Favilli | attacker | 6 | 5 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Luca Palmiero | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 6 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 5 | Luca Di Maggio | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brando Moruzzi | defender | 18 | 7 | 2.57 |
| 2 | Armando Izzo | defender | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 3 | Luca Palmiero | midfielder | 13 | 4 | 3.25 |
| 4 | Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 5 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 18 | 7 | 2.57 |
| 2 | Michele Besaggio | midfielder | 15 | 7 | 2.14 |
| 3 | Andrea Favilli | attacker | 9 | 5 | 1.8 |
| 4 | Luca Di Maggio | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 5 | Armando Izzo | defender | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michele Besaggio | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Lorenco Simic | defender | 2 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Armando Izzo | defender | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Michael Venturi | defender | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 5 | Dimitrios Sounas | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raffaele Russo | attacker | 18 | 7 | 2.57 |
| 2 | Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 3 | Brando Moruzzi | defender | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| 4 | Michele Besaggio | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 5 | Dimitrios Sounas | midfielder | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |