Sampdoria are currently 19th in the Serie B after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L L W L. They are averaging 1 goals per game this season while conceding 2.2. With 50.3% average possession and 442 passes per game, Sampdoria are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Sampdoria are generating 15.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.1%. They have scored in 100% of Serie B games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 67% of matches. Both teams have scored in 83% of Sampdoria's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Sampdoria average 12.3 tackles and 10.7 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Sampdoria's goals against average of 2.2 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Sampdoria's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 67% over 2.5 goals rate and 83% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Sampdoria's next fixture against Arezzo on 18.10.2026.
Sampdoria's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 2 home games they've averaged 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.75 scored and 2.5 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Sampdoria are averaging 1.39 xG for and 1.35 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.04. Their 1 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.39 xG for and 1.35 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Sampdoria currently sit 19 of 20 in the Serie B table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 5 of 20 for shots, 20 for tackles and 18 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Sampdoria average 1 goals per Serie B game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 2.2 per game.
Sampdoria's last five results are L L L W L. They are currently 19th in the Serie B after 6 games this season.
Sampdoria average 15.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.2 on target - a shot accuracy of 33.1%.
Sampdoria average 5.7 corners, 12.3 tackles, 10.7 fouls and 2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of their Serie B games, BTTS in 83%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sampdoria's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 4 | 0.67 | 83% | 67% | 0% |
| Home | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 1 | 0.25 | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Sampdoria home | Sampdoria away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 16 | 10 Apr | 3-1 (L) |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 14 | 16 Jan | 2-0 (L) |
| 3 | Modena | 6 | 13 | 8 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 4 | Südtirol | 6 | 12 | 1 May | 24 Oct |
| 5 | Ascoli | 6 | 11 | 6 Feb | 27 Oct |
| 6 | Avellino | 6 | 10 | 20 Feb | 4-1 (L) |
| 7 | Pisa | 6 | 10 | 14 May | 4 Dec |
| 8 | Benevento | 6 | 10 | 21 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 9 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 7 | 27 Dec | 13 Mar |
| 10 | Cesena | 6 | 7 | 6 Mar | 1-1 (D) |
| 11 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 7 | 27 Feb | 25 Nov |
| 12 | Arezzo | 6 | 7 | 18 Oct | 13 Feb |
| 13 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6 | 31 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 14 | Cremonese | 6 | 6 | 29 Nov | 2 Mar |
| 15 | Empoli | 6 | 6 | 20 Mar | 19 Dec |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 5 | 12 Dec | 8 May |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 4 | 17 Apr | 8 Nov |
| 18 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 4 | 1-2 (L) | 9 Jan |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 4 | - | - |
| 20 | Catanzaro | 6 | 3 | 2-1 (W) | 24 Apr |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorenzo Insigne | attacker | 3 | 5 | 0.6 |
| 2 | Gennaro Tutino | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Liam Henderson | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 4 | Tjas Begic | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tobias Lauritsen | attacker | 2 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Stefan Gartenmann | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Yari Verschaeren | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Henderson | midfielder | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 2 | Lorenzo Insigne | attacker | 13 | 5 | 2.6 |
| 3 | Danel Sinani | midfielder | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 4 | Gennaro Tutino | attacker | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 5 | Oliver Abildgaard | midfielder | 7 | 3 | 2.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Henderson | midfielder | 6 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 2 | Lorenzo Insigne | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| 3 | Gennaro Tutino | attacker | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 4 | Tobias Lauritsen | attacker | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | Danel Sinani | midfielder | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Henderson | midfielder | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 2 | Stefan Gartenmann | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Manuel Cicconi | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 4 | Oliver Abildgaard | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | Gennaro Tutino | attacker | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alessandro Di Pardo | defender | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 2 | Stefan Gartenmann | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Liam Henderson | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 4 | Manuel Cicconi | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 5 | Mattia Viti | defender | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alessandro Di Pardo | defender | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 2 | Stefan Gartenmann | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 3 | Yari Verschaeren | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 4 | Mattia Viti | defender | 7 | 3 | 2.33 |
| 5 | Gennaro Tutino | attacker | 6 | 7 | 0.86 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Henderson | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Manuel Cicconi | midfielder | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 3 | Lorenzo Insigne | attacker | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 4 | Kevin Mbabu | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | Stefan Gartenmann | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yari Verschaeren | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Manuel Cicconi | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 3 | Liam Henderson | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 4 | Danel Sinani | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| 5 | Antoine Makoumbou | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 1.2 |