Sampdoria Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Sampdoria Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Sampdoria are averaging 4.6 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.9 total SOT on average. That puts them 12th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Arezzo, and a full match-by-match log.

Sampdoria Shots on Target Questions

Which Sampdoria players hit the most shots on target?

Liam Henderson leads with 8 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (0.8/g, 50% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Sampdoria player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Sampdoria's SOT profile look this season?

Sampdoria are averaging 4.6 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.3 for a match-total of 7.9. That ranks 12th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 13.5 shots per game and create 9.4 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Arezzo, the page weights each Sampdoria attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Sampdoria take 13.5 shots per game and put 4.6 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Sampdoria fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Sampdoria are currently converting 15% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Sampdoria player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Lorenzo Insigneattacker451.25100%
Luigi Cherubiniattacker221100%
Massimo Codaattacker111100%
Giuseppe Forteattacker111100%
Tobias Lauritsenattacker44175%
Gennaro Tutinoattacker640.6767%
Tjas Begicattacker960.6756%
Liam Hendersonmidfielder1080.850%
Yari Verschaerenmidfielder630.550%
Oliver Abildgaardmidfielder520.440%
Danel Sinanimidfielder530.640%
Matteo Palmadefender310.3333%
Filippo Delli Carridefender410.2525%
Salvatore Espositomidfielder510.220%
Antoine Makoumboumidfielder510.220%
Manuel Cicconimidfielder910.1111%
Alessandro Di Pardodefender9000%
Peter Vindahlgoalkeeper7000%
Stefan Gartenmanndefender7000%
Mattia Vitidefender6000%
Fabio Depaolidefender5000%
Dennis Hadzikadunicdefender3000%
Simone Giordanodefender3000%
Tommaso Martinelligoalkeeper3000%
Matteo Riccimidfielder2000%

Sampdoria shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
9 Oct 2026Serie BAvellinoAway4-1347Tobias Lauritsen (1)
19 Sep 2026Serie BCatanzaroHome2-1617Tobias Lauritsen (2)
13 Sep 2026Serie BMantovaAway2-0257Tobias Lauritsen (1)
7 Sep 2026Serie BPalermoAway3-15611Lorenzo Insigne (2)
29 Aug 2026Serie BJuve StabiaHome1-26511Danel Sinani (2)
23 Aug 2026Serie BCesenaAway1-19211Liam Henderson (4)
17 Aug 2026Coppa ItaliaCremoneseAway2-0336Giuseppe Forte (1)
8 May 2026Serie BReggianaAway1-0628Tjas Begic (2)
1 May 2026Serie BSüdtirolHome1-0336Luigi Cherubini (1)
25 Apr 2026Serie BCesenaAway0-0325Luigi Cherubini (1)

Sampdoria shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.6
Shots on target against per game
3.3
Match total shots on target per game
7.9
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
9 of 20

Sampdoria Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home35100%67%67%67%0%
Away74.4386%43%43%29%14%
Overall104.690%50%50%40%10%

Sampdoria Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home3367%33%33%0%0%
Away73.4357%43%29%14%0%
Overall103.360%40%30%10%0%

Sampdoria Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home3867%33%33%33%33%
Away77.8671%43%29%29%29%
Overall107.970%40%30%30%30%

Sampdoria Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.654.43
Total shots / match13.51413.29
Share of shots on target34%36%33%
Goals per shot on target15%27%10%
Shots on target per goal6.63.810.3
Shots on target over 2.590%100%86%
Shots on target over 3.550%67%43%
Shots on target over 4.550%67%43%
Shots on target over 5.540%67%29%
Shots on target over 6.510%0%14%

Sampdoria Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.333.43
Shots on target against over 2.560%67%57%
Shots on target against over 3.540%33%43%
Shots on target against over 4.530%33%29%
Shots on target against over 5.510%0%14%
Shots on target against over 6.50%0%0%

Sampdoria Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match7.987.86
Match shots on target over 6.570%67%71%
Match shots on target over 7.540%33%43%
Match shots on target over 8.530%33%29%
Match shots on target over 9.530%33%29%
Match shots on target over 10.530%33%29%

Sampdoria 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home12100%0%0%
Away41.2525%0%0%
Overall51.440%0%0%

Sampdoria 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home100%0%0%
Away41.2550%0%0%
Overall5140%0%0%

Sampdoria 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home120%0%0%0%
Away42.550%0%0%0%
Overall52.440%0%0%0%

Sampdoria shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
9 OctSerie BAvellino (A)4-1347-
19 SepSerie BCatanzaro (H)2-1617-
13 SepSerie BMantova (A)2-0257-
7 SepSerie BPalermo (A)3-15611-
29 AugSerie BJuve Stabia (H)1-26511-
23 AugSerie BCesena (A)1-192113
17 AugCoppa ItaliaCremonese (A)2-03362
8 MaySerie BReggiana (A)1-06282
1 MaySerie BSüdtirol (H)1-03362
25 AprSerie BCesena (A)0-03253

Serie B shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Palermo66.54.3310.8383%
2Pisa67.173.1710.3383%
3Vicenza63.56.8310.3383%
4Modena66.53.51067%
5Catanzaro63.676.179.8350%
6Hellas Verona65.833.339.1767%
7Empoli62.836.339.1750%
8Mantova65.53.5950%
9Sampdoria65.173.83950%
10Calcio Padova63.55.338.8367%
11Avellino64.174.58.6750%
12Juve Stabia644.178.1767%
13Ascoli64.333.67867%
14Cesena62.835.17833%
15Cremonese63.833.837.6733%
16Virtus Entella63.53.837.3350%
17Arezzo62.674.677.3333%
18Südtirol63.333.837.1717%
19Benevento643717%
20Carrarese63.333.176.517%

Sampdoria shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six153.4758.4747%
Vs top half243.584.087.6733%
Vs bottom half204.1537.1525%
Vs bottom six144.432.797.2121%

Sampdoria shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Serie B2026/202765.173.83950%
Coppa Italia2026/202713360%
Serie B2025/2026383.633.557.1826%
Coppa Italia2025/202612570%
Serie B2024/2025393.724.468.1851%
Coppa Italia2024/202532.6757.670%

Sampdoria next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 18 Oct 17:30Arezzo (home)7.332.674.676.6724.67
Sat 24 Oct 13:00Südtirol (away)7.173.333.8373.253.75
Tue 27 Oct 19:00Ascoli (away)84.333.677.675.332.33

Sampdoria players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Lorenzo Insigneattacker4580%
2Gennaro Tutinoattacker4757%
3Tobias Lauritsenattacker3475%
4Tjas Begicattacker3650%
5Yari Verschaerenmidfielder3650%

Sampdoria players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Tobias Lauritsenattacker1425%
2Lorenzo Insigneattacker1520%
3Danel Sinanimidfielder1617%
4Liam Hendersonmidfielder1714%

Sampdoria players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Liam Hendersonmidfielder1714%

Arezzo shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie BCremonese (H)0-0224-
20 SepSerie BSüdtirol (H)1-4358-
11 SepSerie BEmpoli (A)0-1224-
6 SepSerie BHellas Verona (A)5-01910-
30 AugSerie BPalermo (H)2-35712-
22 AugSerie BAvellino (A)1-23362
14 AugCoppa ItaliaCagliari (A)1-03362
9 AugCoppa ItaliaUnion Brescia (H)2-064105

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Arezzo shots on target
  • Sampdoria stats hub

Sampdoria stats & bet builder pages

  • Sampdoria Team Stats
  • Sampdoria Shots
  • Sampdoria Fouls Committed
  • Sampdoria Tackles
  • Sampdoria Goals
  • Sampdoria Assists
  • Sampdoria Fouls Drawn
  • Sampdoria Yellow Cards
  • Sampdoria Corners
  • Sampdoria Expected Goals (xG)
  • Sampdoria Big Chances Missed
  • Sampdoria Offsides
  • Sampdoria Chances Created
  • Sampdoria Through Balls
  • Sampdoria Accurate Through Balls
  • Sampdoria Passes
  • Sampdoria Accurate Passes
  • Sampdoria Total Crosses
  • Sampdoria Accurate Crosses
  • Sampdoria Long Balls
  • Sampdoria Accurate Long Balls
  • Sampdoria Dribble Attempts
  • Sampdoria Successful Dribbles
  • Sampdoria Touches
  • Sampdoria Interceptions
  • Sampdoria Aerials Won
  • Sampdoria Duels Won
  • Sampdoria Clearances
  • Sampdoria Blocked Shots
  • Sampdoria Ball Recoveries
  • Sampdoria Tackles Won

Sampdoria recent matches

  • Sampdoria 1-4 Avellino: match stats
  • Avellino stats
  • Serie B stats & standings
  • Sampdoria 2-1 Catanzaro: match stats
  • Catanzaro stats
  • Sampdoria 0-2 Mantova: match stats
  • Mantova stats
  • Sampdoria 1-3 Palermo: match stats
  • Palermo stats
  • Sampdoria 1-2 Juve Stabia: match stats
  • Juve Stabia stats
  • Sampdoria 1-1 Cesena: match stats
  • Cesena stats

Sampdoria next match

  • Sampdoria vs Arezzo - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org