No, Sampdoria have taken 4 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 4.47 fewer than the 8.47 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Sampdoria create 1.39 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 8.35 in all, and have scored 6 goals from those chances, 2.35 fewer than that xG would expect.
Sampdoria allow 1.35 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 8.10 in all, and have conceded 13 goals from those chances, 4.90 more than that xGA would expect.
Liam Henderson has the most expected goals (xG) for Sampdoria over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.17 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 1 goal; Lorenzo Insigne is next with 0.10 xG.
Sampdoria have taken 4.5 points fewer than their chances warranted over 6 games: -2.4 goals against their xG, and -4.9 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 8.35 | 6 | -2.35 | 8.10 | 13 | -4.90 | 8.47 | 4 | -4.47 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.31 | 5 | -2.31 | 7.09 | 12 | -4.91 | 7.09 | 3 | -4.09 |
| Home | 2 | 3.84 | 3 | -0.84 | 2.51 | 3 | -0.49 | 3.62 | 3 | -0.62 |
| Away | 4 | 4.51 | 3 | -1.51 | 5.59 | 10 | -4.41 | 4.85 | 1 | -3.85 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct | Serie B | Avellino (A) | 4-1 | 0.73 | 2.04 | 0.57 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | Serie B | Catanzaro (H) | 2-1 | 2.11 | 1.23 | 1.94 | 3 | W |
| 13 Sep | Serie B | Mantova (A) | 2-0 | 1.57 | 0.96 | 1.80 | 0 | W |
| 7 Sep | Serie B | Palermo (A) | 3-1 | 1.17 | 1.58 | 1.10 | 0 | L |
| 29 Aug | Serie B | Juve Stabia (H) | 1-2 | 1.73 | 1.28 | 1.68 | 0 | W |
| 23 Aug | Serie B | Cesena (A) | 1-1 | 1.04 | 1.01 | 1.38 | 1 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Insigne | attacker | 5 | 305 | 0.10 | 3 | +2.90 | 0.03 |
| Tjas Begic | attacker | 6 | 212 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Gennaro Tutino | attacker | 6 | 364 | 0.04 | 1 | +0.96 | 0.01 |
| Liam Henderson | midfielder | 6 | 489 | 0.17 | 1 | +0.83 | 0.03 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |