No, Pisa have taken 10 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 1.12 fewer than the 11.12 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Pisa create 1.88 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 11.30 in all, and have scored 11 goals from those chances, 0.30 fewer than that xG would expect.
Pisa allow 1.14 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 6.81 in all, and have conceded 8 goals from those chances, 1.19 more than that xGA would expect.
Omar Correia has the most expected goals (xG) for Pisa over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.42 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 1 goal; Filippo Pittarello is next with 0.23 xG.
Pisa have taken 1.1 points fewer than their chances warranted over 6 games: -0.3 goals against their xG, and -1.2 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 11.30 | 11 | -0.30 | 6.81 | 8 | -1.19 | 11.12 | 10 | -1.12 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 9.33 | 11 | +1.67 | 5.59 | 7 | -1.41 | 9.26 | 10 | +0.74 |
| Home | 3 | 5.25 | 3 | -2.25 | 3.67 | 6 | -2.33 | 5.12 | 3 | -2.12 |
| Away | 3 | 6.05 | 8 | +1.95 | 3.14 | 2 | +1.14 | 6.00 | 7 | +1.00 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Serie B | Vicenza (A) | 0-3 | 2.09 | 0.95 | 2.11 | 3 | W |
| 20 Sep | Serie B | Mantova (A) | 2-2 | 2.28 | 1.23 | 2.02 | 1 | W |
| 11 Sep | Serie B | Virtus Entella (H) | 1-4 | 1.13 | 1.58 | 1.07 | 0 | L |
| 6 Sep | Serie B | Juve Stabia (A) | 0-3 | 1.68 | 0.96 | 1.87 | 3 | W |
| 30 Aug | Serie B | Catanzaro (H) | 2-1 | 2.15 | 0.87 | 2.19 | 3 | W |
| 23 Aug | Serie B | Calcio Padova (H) | 0-1 | 1.97 | 1.22 | 1.86 | 0 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arturo Calabresi | defender | 6 | 331 | 0.12 | 2 | +1.88 | 0.03 |
| Filippo Pittarello | attacker | 4 | 268 | 0.23 | 2 | +1.77 | 0.08 |
| Simone Canestrelli | defender | 6 | 407 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Francesco Coppola | defender | 3 | 143 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Giuseppe Leone | midfielder | 6 | 478 | 0.08 | 1 | +0.92 | 0.01 |
| Stefano Moreo | attacker | 3 | 186 | 0.14 | 1 | +0.86 | 0.07 |
| Matteo Tramoni | midfielder | 6 | 418 | 0.19 | 1 | +0.81 | 0.04 |
| Omar Correia | midfielder | 6 | 478 | 0.42 | 1 | +0.58 | 0.08 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |