Sampdoria Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Sampdoria Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Sampdoria are averaging 11.67 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 27.67 total fouls on average. That puts them 6th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Arezzo, a profile of referee Andrea Colombo, and a full match-by-match log.
Sampdoria Fouls Questions
Which Sampdoria players commit the most fouls?
Liam Henderson leads with 23 fouls across 11 qualifying appearances (2.09/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Sampdoria player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Sampdoria's foul profile look this season?
Sampdoria are averaging 11.67 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 16 for a match-total of 27.67. That ranks 6th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Sampdoria pick up one yellow card every 0.183 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Arezzo the page weights each Sampdoria defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Sampdoria fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Andrea Colombo is the referee for this fixture - they average 19 fouls and 3 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Sampdoria player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Liam Henderson | midfielder | 11 | 23 | 2.09 | 100% |
| Simone Pafundi | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Alex Ferrari | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Oliver Abildgaard | midfielder | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 88% |
| Nicholas Pierini | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| Tobias Lauritsen | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Simone Giordano | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Stefan Gartenmann | defender | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 71% |
| Gennaro Tutino | attacker | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Massimo Coda | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| AntonÃn Barák | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Tjas Begic | attacker | 14 | 14 | 1 | 64% |
| Matteo Palma | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Francesco Conti | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% |
| Matteo Ricci | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Fabio Depaoli | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Luigi Cherubini | attacker | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Salvatore Esposito | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Manuel Cicconi | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Lorenzo Insigne | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Edoardo Soleri | attacker | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 50% |
| Alessandro Bellemo | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Matteo Luigi Brunori | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Danel Sinani | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Alessandro Di Pardo | defender | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 36% |
Sampdoria fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Serie B | Avellino | Away | 4-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Stefan Gartenmann (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Catanzaro | Home | 2-1 | 17 | 9 | 26 | Oliver Abildgaard (3) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Mantova | Away | 2-0 | 9 | 13 | 22 | Liam Henderson (3) |
| 7 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Palermo | Away | 3-1 | 10 | 14 | 24 | Manuel Cicconi (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Juve Stabia | Home | 1-2 | 8 | 10 | 18 | Liam Henderson (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Cesena | Away | 1-1 | 8 | 18 | 26 | Stefan Gartenmann (3) |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Coppa Italia | Cremonese | Away | 2-0 | 9 | 17 | 26 | Liam Henderson (3) |
| 8 May 2026 | Serie B | Reggiana | Away | 1-0 | 8 | 15 | 23 | Fabio Depaoli (2) |
| 1 May 2026 | Serie B | Südtirol | Home | 1-0 | 15 | 21 | 36 | Luigi Cherubini (2) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Cesena | Away | 0-0 | 14 | 16 | 30 | Liam Henderson (3) |
| 17 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Monza | Home | 0-3 | 8 | 12 | 20 | Francesco Conti (2) |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Pescara | Away | 1-2 | 21 | 27 | 48 | Simone Giordano (4) |
Sampdoria fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.67
- Fouls against per game
- 16
- Match total fouls per game
- 27.67
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 17 of 20
Sampdoria Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 11.67 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 9 | 11.67 | 78% | 56% | 44% | 44% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.67 | 67% | 53% | 47% | 47% | 40% |
Sampdoria Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 15.83 | 100% | 83% | 67% | 67% | 50% |
| Away | 9 | 16.11 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 89% | 89% |
| Overall | 15 | 16 | 100% | 93% | 87% | 80% | 73% |
Sampdoria Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 27.5 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 9 | 27.78 | 100% | 100% | 89% | 56% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 27.67 | 93% | 87% | 80% | 53% | 33% |
Sampdoria Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.67 | 11.67 | 11.67 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.13 | 2 | 2.22 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.5 | 5.8 | 5.3 |
| Cards per foul | 18% | 17% | 19% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 67% | 50% | 78% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 53% | 50% | 56% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 47% | 50% | 44% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
Sampdoria Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 16 | 15.83 | 16.11 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 93% | 83% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 87% | 67% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 80% | 67% | 89% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 73% | 50% | 89% |
Sampdoria Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 27.67 | 27.5 | 27.78 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 93% | 83% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 67% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 80% | 67% | 89% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 53% | 50% | 56% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
Sampdoria 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 4 | 75% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 7.83 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 10 | 6.3 | 90% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
Sampdoria 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 8.5 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Away | 6 | 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.5 | 100% | 90% | 90% | 70% |
Sampdoria 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 12.5 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Away | 6 | 16.33 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.8 | 90% | 90% | 90% | 90% |
Sampdoria fouls match by match 2026/2027
Serie B fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Sampdoria fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 87% |
| Vs top half | 24 | 13.38 | 15.25 | 28.63 | 92% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 15.5 | 16.9 | 32.4 | 90% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 86% |
Sampdoria fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Serie B | 2026/2027 | 6 | 10.67 | 12.5 | 23.17 | 83% |
| Coppa Italia | 2026/2027 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 26 | 100% |
| Serie B | 2025/2026 | 38 | 14.92 | 16.55 | 31.47 | 92% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 1 | 21 | 18 | 39 | 100% |
| Serie B | 2024/2025 | 39 | 16.49 | 14.51 | 31 | 97% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 67% |
Sampdoria next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 17:30 | Arezzo (home) | 25.67 | 11.5 | 14.17 | 28 | 13 | 15 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:00 | Südtirol (away) | 25.17 | 13.33 | 11.83 | 25.75 | 13.5 | 12.25 |
| Tue 27 Oct 19:00 | Ascoli (away) | 25.33 | 10.83 | 14.5 | 21.67 | 9.67 | 12 |
Sampdoria players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Sampdoria players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Sampdoria players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Arezzo fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Sampdoria stats & bet builder pages
Sampdoria recent matches
Sampdoria next match