Yes, Avellino have taken 10 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 2.46 more than the 7.54 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Avellino create 1.09 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 6.54 in all, and have scored 11 goals from those chances, 4.46 more than that xG would expect.
Avellino allow 1.31 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 7.85 in all, and have conceded 7 goals from those chances, 0.85 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Walid Cheddira has the most expected goals (xG) for Avellino over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.80 xG in 5 appearances, and has scored 2 goals; Raffaele Russo is next with 0.54 xG.
Avellino have taken 2.5 points more than their chances warranted over 6 games: +4.5 goals against their xG, and +0.9 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 6.54 | 11 | +4.46 | 7.85 | 7 | +0.85 | 7.54 | 10 | +2.46 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.69 | 10 | +4.31 | 6.17 | 5 | +1.17 | 6.74 | 10 | +3.26 |
| Home | 4 | 5.34 | 9 | +3.66 | 4.26 | 4 | +0.26 | 6.22 | 7 | +0.78 |
| Away | 2 | 1.20 | 2 | +0.80 | 3.59 | 3 | +0.59 | 1.32 | 3 | +1.68 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct | Serie B | Sampdoria (H) | 4-1 | 2.04 | 0.73 | 2.24 | 3 | W |
| 19 Sep | Serie B | Ascoli (A) | 3-1 | 0.77 | 1.16 | 1.04 | 0 | L |
| 13 Sep | Serie B | Palermo (H) | 1-1 | 1.65 | 0.44 | 2.26 | 1 | W |
| 6 Sep | Serie B | Modena (A) | 0-1 | 0.43 | 2.43 | 0.28 | 3 | L |
| 29 Aug | Serie B | Vicenza (H) | 3-0 | 0.80 | 1.41 | 0.92 | 3 | L |
| 22 Aug | Serie B | Arezzo (H) | 1-2 | 0.85 | 1.68 | 0.80 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raffaele Russo | attacker | 6 | 510 | 0.54 | 4 | +3.46 | 0.10 |
| Michele Besaggio | midfielder | 6 | 461 | 0.18 | 3 | +2.82 | 0.04 |
| Walid Cheddira | attacker | 5 | 269 | 0.80 | 2 | +1.20 | 0.27 |
| Brando Moruzzi | defender | 6 | 461 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 6 | 492 | 0.26 | 1 | +0.74 | 0.05 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |