Avellino Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Avellino Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Avellino are averaging 14.07 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.33 total fouls on average. That puts them 16th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cesena, a profile of referee Daniele Perenzoni, and a full match-by-match log.
Avellino Fouls Questions
Which Avellino players commit the most fouls?
Raffaele Russo leads with 21 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.4/g, 87% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Avellino player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Avellino's foul profile look this season?
Avellino are averaging 14.07 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 14.27 for a match-total of 28.33. That ranks 16th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Avellino pick up one yellow card every 0.161 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Cesena the page weights each Avellino defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Avellino fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Daniele Perenzoni is the referee for this fixture - they average 22.5 fouls and 3.5 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Avellino player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Andréa Le Borgne | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Justin Kumi | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Daniel Fila | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Tommaso Biasci | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 88% |
| Raffaele Russo | attacker | 15 | 21 | 1.4 | 87% |
| Michele Besaggio | midfielder | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 85% |
| Luca Palmiero | midfielder | 12 | 19 | 1.58 | 83% |
| Tommaso Cancellotti | defender | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 82% |
| Luca Pandolfi | attacker | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Michael Venturi | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Cosimo Patierno | attacker | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 71% |
| Dimitrios Sounas | midfielder | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 69% |
| Andrea Favilli | attacker | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Luca Di Maggio | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Alessandro Fontanarosa | defender | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | 67% |
| Lorenco Simic | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Armando Izzo | defender | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 57% |
| Brando Moruzzi | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Patrick Enrici | defender | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 50% |
| Filippo Missori | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Marco Sala | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Walid Cheddira | attacker | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Martin Palumbo | midfielder | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 36% |
| Roberto Insigne | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Tommaso Martinelli | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Avellino fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Serie B | Sampdoria | Home | 4-1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | Michael Venturi (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Ascoli | Away | 3-1 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Walid Cheddira (3) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Palermo | Home | 1-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 | Luca Pandolfi (2) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Modena | Away | 0-1 | 7 | 10 | 17 | Walid Cheddira (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Vicenza | Home | 3-0 | 14 | 16 | 30 | Andrea Favilli (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Arezzo | Home | 1-2 | 11 | 16 | 27 | Luca Palmiero (2) |
| 14 Aug 2026 | Coppa Italia | Monza | Away | 3-0 | 15 | 12 | 27 | Luca Palmiero (2) |
| 12 May 2026 | Serie B | Catanzaro | Away | 3-0 | 12 | 20 | 32 | Luca Pandolfi (3) |
| 8 May 2026 | Serie B | Modena | Home | 1-0 | 16 | 15 | 31 | Armando Izzo (3) |
| 1 May 2026 | Serie B | Empoli | Away | 1-0 | 22 | 21 | 43 | Alessandro Fontanarosa (5) |
| 24 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Bari 1908 | Home | 2-0 | 13 | 13 | 26 | Cosimo Patierno (3) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Mantova | Away | 0-2 | 12 | 18 | 30 | Luca Palmiero (2) |
Avellino fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 14.07
- Fouls against per game
- 14.27
- Match total fouls per game
- 28.33
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 18 of 20
Avellino Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12.71 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 57% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 15.25 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 88% | 63% |
| Overall | 15 | 14.07 | 87% | 87% | 87% | 73% | 60% |
Avellino Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 13.29 | 100% | 86% | 86% | 86% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 15.13 | 100% | 100% | 88% | 75% | 63% |
| Overall | 15 | 14.27 | 100% | 93% | 87% | 80% | 60% |
Avellino Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 26 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 30.38 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 15 | 28.33 | 87% | 87% | 87% | 73% | 67% |
Avellino Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 14.07 | 12.71 | 15.25 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.27 | 2.71 | 1.88 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.2 | 4.7 | 8.1 |
| Cards per foul | 16% | 21% | 12% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 73% | 57% | 88% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
Avellino Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 14.27 | 13.29 | 15.13 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 93% | 86% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 80% | 86% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
Avellino Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 28.33 | 26 | 30.38 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 67% | 57% | 75% |
Avellino 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 7.33 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.2 | 80% | 70% | 70% | 60% |
Avellino 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6.75 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 75% |
| Away | 6 | 7.33 | 83% | 83% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.1 | 90% | 90% | 70% | 60% |
Avellino 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 10 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 13.75 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Away | 6 | 14.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 83% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.3 | 100% | 90% | 90% | 80% |
Avellino fouls match by match 2026/2027
Serie B fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Avellino fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 13.13 | 14.13 | 27.25 | 75% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 12.05 | 14.09 | 26.14 | 77% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 14.22 | 17.3 | 31.52 | 100% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 14.07 | 18.07 | 32.14 | 100% |
Avellino fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Serie B | 2026/2027 | 6 | 10.67 | 12.33 | 23 | 67% |
| Coppa Italia | 2026/2027 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 100% |
| Serie B | 2025/2026 | 39 | 13.54 | 16.26 | 29.79 | 92% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 100% |
Avellino next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sun 18 Oct 15:15 | Cesena (away) | 23.83 | 14.17 | 9.67 | 20.67 | 12.67 | 8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:00 | Calcio Padova (home) | 24.33 | 13 | 11.33 | 20.33 | 12.33 | 8 |
| Tue 27 Oct 19:00 | Virtus Entella (away) | 27.5 | 14.17 | 13.33 | 30 | 14 | 16 |
Avellino players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Avellino players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Avellino players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Cesena fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Avellino stats & bet builder pages
Avellino recent matches
Avellino next match