No, Virtus Entella have taken 6 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 2.30 fewer than the 8.30 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Virtus Entella create 1.10 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 6.61 in all, and have scored 8 goals from those chances, 1.39 more than that xG would expect.
Virtus Entella allow 1.07 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 6.41 in all, and have conceded 7 goals from those chances, 0.59 more than that xGA would expect.
Bernat Guiu has the most expected goals (xG) for Virtus Entella over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.33 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 1 goal.
Virtus Entella have taken 2.3 points fewer than their chances warranted over 6 games: +1.4 goals against their xG, and -0.6 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 6.61 | 8 | +1.39 | 6.41 | 7 | -0.59 | 8.30 | 6 | -2.30 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.74 | 8 | +2.26 | 5.80 | 6 | -0.20 | 6.75 | 6 | -0.75 |
| Home | 3 | 3.06 | 4 | +0.94 | 3.22 | 5 | -1.78 | 3.95 | 2 | -1.95 |
| Away | 3 | 3.55 | 4 | +0.45 | 3.19 | 2 | +1.19 | 4.35 | 4 | -0.35 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Serie B | Juve Stabia (H) | 1-1 | 1.14 | 0.89 | 1.55 | 1 | W |
| 19 Sep | Serie B | Cremonese (A) | 0-0 | 1.10 | 1.45 | 1.12 | 1 | L |
| 11 Sep | Serie B | Pisa (A) | 1-4 | 1.58 | 1.13 | 1.68 | 3 | W |
| 6 Sep | Serie B | Vicenza (H) | 2-2 | 1.25 | 1.62 | 1.13 | 1 | L |
| 29 Aug | Serie B | Cesena (H) | 1-2 | 0.67 | 0.71 | 1.27 | 0 | D |
| 22 Aug | Serie B | Südtirol (A) | 1-0 | 0.87 | 0.61 | 1.55 | 0 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Tiritiello | defender | 6 | 446 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Andrea Franzoni | midfielder | 6 | 534 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Mattia Alborghetti | defender | 6 | 529 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Luigi Cuppone | attacker | 5 | 373 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Bernat Guiu | attacker | 6 | 508 | 0.33 | 1 | +0.67 | 0.06 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |