Mantova xG 2026/2027

Mantova xG Questions

Are Mantova overperforming their xG?

Yes, Mantova have taken 14 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 5.83 more than the 8.17 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.

What is Mantova's xG per game?

Mantova create 1.31 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 7.84 in all, and have scored 13 goals from those chances, 5.16 more than that xG would expect.

What is Mantova's xGA per game?

Mantova allow 1.38 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 8.25 in all, and have conceded 6 goals from those chances, 2.25 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Mantova?

Francesco Ruocco has the most expected goals (xG) for Mantova over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.53 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 5 goals; Davide Bragantini is next with 0.45 xG.

Mantova expected goals 2026/2027: last 6

Games
6
Expected goals (xG)
7.84
Goals scored
13
Goals minus xG
+5.16
Expected goals against (xGA)
8.25
Goals conceded
6
xGA minus goals conceded
+2.25
Expected points (xPts)
8.17
Points
14
Points minus xPts
+5.83
Verdict
Riding their luck

Are Mantova overperforming their expected goals?

Mantova have taken 5.8 points more than their chances warranted over 6 games: +5.2 goals against their xG, and +2.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.

Next opponent: Palermo expected goals

Games
6
Palermo xG per game
2.00
Palermo xGA per game
1.36
Points minus xPts
+5.98
Verdict
Riding their luck

Mantova results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
Last 667.8413+5.168.256+2.258.1714+5.83
Last 556.5311+4.477.475+2.476.4111+4.59
Home33.567+3.444.213+1.213.897+3.11
Away34.286+1.724.043+1.044.287+2.72

Mantova expected goals match by match, last 6

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
11 OctSerie BCatanzaro (A)1-32.351.391.963W
20 SepSerie BPisa (H)2-21.232.280.781L
13 SepSerie BSampdoria (H)2-00.961.570.953L
6 SepSerie BCesena (A)1-10.621.870.561L
30 AugSerie BEmpoli (H)3-11.370.362.163W
22 AugSerie BCarrarese (A)1-21.310.781.763W

Mantova players: goals against expected goals, last 6

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Francesco Ruoccomidfielder64330.535+4.470.11
Vanja Vlahovićattacker41420.002+2.000.00
Ettore Gliozziattacker63270.001+1.000.00
Fahem Benaïssadefender65400.001+1.000.00
RareÈ™ Iliemidfielder63740.231+0.770.06
Bodin Tomaševićdefender64710.321+0.680.06
Davide Bragantiniattacker51740.451+0.550.23

Serie B 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Palermo612148.171016+6
2Mantova67.9138.368.214+5.8
3Südtirol66.697.837.312+4.7
4Avellino66.5117.877.510+2.5
5Modena610.7116.3610.913+2.1
6Ascoli610.471048.911+2.1
7Benevento67.387.758.310+1.7
8Calcio Padova66.4511.185.37+1.7
9Empoli65.6610.9105.36+0.7
10Arezzo67.269.21387-1
11Pisa611.3116.8811.110-1.1
12Cesena66.476.288.27-1.2
13Juve Stabia67.357.688.16-2.1
14Virtus Entella66.686.478.36-2.3
15Cremonese66.756.278.46-2.4
16Vicenza67.879.1137.45-2.4
17Carrarese66.848.167.14-3.1
18Catanzaro67.5610.2126.93-3.9
19Sampdoria68.468.1138.54-4.5
20Hellas Verona613.4126.91011.67-4.6

Mantova stats & bet builder pages

  • Mantova Team Stats
  • Mantova Shots On Target
  • Mantova Shots
  • Mantova Fouls Committed
  • Mantova Tackles
  • Mantova Goals
  • Mantova Assists
  • Mantova Fouls Drawn
  • Mantova Yellow Cards
  • Mantova Corners
  • Mantova Big Chances Missed
  • Mantova Offsides
  • Mantova Chances Created
  • Mantova Through Balls
  • Mantova Accurate Through Balls
  • Mantova Passes
  • Mantova Accurate Passes
  • Mantova Total Crosses
  • Mantova Accurate Crosses
  • Mantova Long Balls
  • Mantova Accurate Long Balls
  • Mantova Dribble Attempts
  • Mantova Successful Dribbles
  • Mantova Touches
  • Mantova Interceptions
  • Mantova Aerials Won
  • Mantova Duels Won
  • Mantova Clearances
  • Mantova Blocked Shots
  • Mantova Ball Recoveries
  • Mantova Tackles Won

Mantova recent matches

  • Mantova 3-1 Catanzaro: match stats
  • Catanzaro stats
  • Serie B stats & standings
  • Mantova 2-2 Pisa: match stats
  • Pisa stats
  • Mantova 2-0 Sampdoria: match stats
  • Sampdoria stats
  • Mantova 1-1 Cesena: match stats
  • Cesena stats
  • Mantova 2-5 Palermo: match stats
  • Palermo stats
  • Coppa Italia stats & standings
  • Mantova 3-1 Empoli: match stats
  • Empoli stats

Mantova next match

  • Mantova vs Palermo - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org