Yes, Mantova have taken 14 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 5.83 more than the 8.17 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Mantova create 1.31 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 7.84 in all, and have scored 13 goals from those chances, 5.16 more than that xG would expect.
Mantova allow 1.38 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 8.25 in all, and have conceded 6 goals from those chances, 2.25 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Francesco Ruocco has the most expected goals (xG) for Mantova over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.53 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 5 goals; Davide Bragantini is next with 0.45 xG.
Mantova have taken 5.8 points more than their chances warranted over 6 games: +5.2 goals against their xG, and +2.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 7.84 | 13 | +5.16 | 8.25 | 6 | +2.25 | 8.17 | 14 | +5.83 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 6.53 | 11 | +4.47 | 7.47 | 5 | +2.47 | 6.41 | 11 | +4.59 |
| Home | 3 | 3.56 | 7 | +3.44 | 4.21 | 3 | +1.21 | 3.89 | 7 | +3.11 |
| Away | 3 | 4.28 | 6 | +1.72 | 4.04 | 3 | +1.04 | 4.28 | 7 | +2.72 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Serie B | Catanzaro (A) | 1-3 | 2.35 | 1.39 | 1.96 | 3 | W |
| 20 Sep | Serie B | Pisa (H) | 2-2 | 1.23 | 2.28 | 0.78 | 1 | L |
| 13 Sep | Serie B | Sampdoria (H) | 2-0 | 0.96 | 1.57 | 0.95 | 3 | L |
| 6 Sep | Serie B | Cesena (A) | 1-1 | 0.62 | 1.87 | 0.56 | 1 | L |
| 30 Aug | Serie B | Empoli (H) | 3-1 | 1.37 | 0.36 | 2.16 | 3 | W |
| 22 Aug | Serie B | Carrarese (A) | 1-2 | 1.31 | 0.78 | 1.76 | 3 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francesco Ruocco | midfielder | 6 | 433 | 0.53 | 5 | +4.47 | 0.11 |
| Vanja Vlahović | attacker | 4 | 142 | 0.00 | 2 | +2.00 | 0.00 |
| Ettore Gliozzi | attacker | 6 | 327 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Fahem Benaïssa | defender | 6 | 540 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| RareÈ™ Ilie | midfielder | 6 | 374 | 0.23 | 1 | +0.77 | 0.06 |
| Bodin Tomašević | defender | 6 | 471 | 0.32 | 1 | +0.68 | 0.06 |
| Davide Bragantini | attacker | 5 | 174 | 0.45 | 1 | +0.55 | 0.23 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |