Mantova Shots Stats 2026/2027

Mantova Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Mantova are averaging 13.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.5 total shots on average. That puts them 7th of 20 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Palermo, and a full match-by-match log.

Mantova Shots Questions

Which Mantova players take the most shots?

Francesco Ruocco leads with 19 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (1.9/g, 80% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Mantova player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Mantova's shot profile look this season?

Mantova are averaging 13.6 shots per game over 10 games and concede 14.9 for a match-total of 28.5. That ranks 7th of 20 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Palermo, the page weights each Mantova attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Mantova fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Mantova player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
RareÈ™ Iliemidfielder8111.38100%
Ettore Gliozziattacker7182.57100%
Leonardo Mancusoattacker294.5100%
Tommaso Marrasattacker294.5100%
Jean-Pierre Longondamidfielder231.5100%
Tommaso Del Lungodefender122100%
Francesco Ruoccomidfielder10191.980%
Vanja Vlahovićattacker581.680%
Rachid Koudamidfielder88163%
Alessio Castellinidefender10111.160%
Simone Trimbolimidfielder55160%
Lorenzo Ignacchitimidfielder850.6350%
Tommaso Maggionidefender210.550%
Federico Chinettiattacker210.550%
Fahem Benaïssadefender1060.640%
Ismael Cajazzomidfielder520.440%
Davide Bragantiniattacker540.840%
Jonathan Silvamidfielder830.3838%
Stefano Celladefender1020.220%
Bodin Tomaševićdefender710.1414%
Francesco Bardigoalkeeper10000%
David Wiesermidfielder3000%
Ali Dembélédefender2000%
Andrea Meronidefender2000%
Flavio Paolettimidfielder1000%

Mantova shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
11 Oct 2026Serie BCatanzaroAway1-3171431Francesco Ruocco (3)
20 Sep 2026Serie BPisaHome2-2141428Ettore Gliozzi (4)
13 Sep 2026Serie BSampdoriaHome2-0101323Francesco Ruocco (3)
6 Sep 2026Serie BCesenaAway1-182028Ettore Gliozzi (2)
3 Sep 2026Coppa ItaliaPalermoAway5-2131326Ettore Gliozzi (3)
30 Aug 2026Serie BEmpoliHome3-116622Alessio Castellini (3)
22 Aug 2026Serie BCarrareseAway1-2121022Ettore Gliozzi (4)
16 Aug 2026Coppa ItaliaLazioAway0-2122133Francesco Ruocco (4)
8 May 2026Serie BFrosinoneAway5-0161531Tommaso Marras (5)
1 May 2026Serie BMonzaHome3-2182341Leonardo Mancuso (5)

Mantova shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
13.6
Shots against per game
14.9
Match total shots per game
28.5
Games
10
League rank for match shots
17 of 20

Mantova Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home414.5100%75%75%50%25%
Away61383%83%50%33%17%
Overall1013.690%80%60%40%20%

Mantova Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home41475%75%75%25%25%
Away615.5100%83%83%50%33%
Overall1014.990%80%80%40%30%

Mantova Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home428.5100%100%75%50%50%
Away628.5100%100%83%83%67%
Overall1028.5100%100%80%70%60%

Mantova Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match13.614.513
Shots on target / match666
Shots off target / match7.68.57
Shot conversion15%17%13%
Shots per goal6.85.87.8
Shots on target per goal32.43.6
Shots over 8.590%100%83%
Shots over 10.580%75%83%
Shots over 12.560%75%50%
Shots over 14.540%50%33%
Shots over 16.520%25%17%

Mantova Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match14.91415.5
Shots against over 8.590%75%100%
Shots against over 10.580%75%83%
Shots against over 12.580%75%83%
Shots against over 14.540%25%50%
Shots against over 16.530%25%33%

Mantova Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match28.528.528.5
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 22.580%75%83%
Match shots over 24.570%50%83%
Match shots over 26.560%50%67%

Mantova 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home18100%100%100%
Away38.67100%100%67%
Overall48.5100%100%75%

Mantova 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home14100%0%0%
Away37.33100%100%33%
Overall46.5100%75%25%

Mantova 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home112100%100%100%0%
Away316100%100%100%67%
Overall415100%100%100%50%

Mantova shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctSerie BCatanzaro (A)1-3171431-
20 SepSerie BPisa (H)2-2141428-
13 SepSerie BSampdoria (H)2-0101323-
6 SepSerie BCesena (A)1-182028-
3 SepCoppa ItaliaPalermo (A)5-2131326-
30 AugSerie BEmpoli (H)3-116622-
22 AugSerie BCarrarese (A)1-212102212
16 AugCoppa ItaliaLazio (A)0-212213319
8 MaySerie BFrosinone (A)5-016153117
1 MaySerie BMonza (H)3-218234112

Serie B shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Palermo618.8313.8332.67100%
2Modena621.510.6732.1783%
3Pisa617.331330.33100%
4Catanzaro613.831629.8383%
5Avellino610.518.6729.1783%
6Juve Stabia614.51428.583%
7Ascoli614.3314.1728.583%
8Vicenza613.331528.3383%
9Calcio Padova61216.3328.3350%
10Empoli69.518.6728.1783%
11Cesena611.8315.8327.6783%
12Carrarese611.8315.8327.6767%
13Hellas Verona615.831126.8367%
14Sampdoria615.6711.1726.8383%
15Benevento615.1711.526.6783%
16Virtus Entella614.671125.6783%
17Mantova612.8312.8325.6767%
18Südtirol610.51525.567%
19Arezzo613.3311.1724.550%
20Cremonese61112.6723.6750%

Mantova shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1212.517.7530.2592%
Vs top half2213.6815.3629.0586%
Vs bottom half2214.1810.7324.9164%
Vs bottom six1615.259.6324.8856%

Mantova shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Serie B2026/2027612.8312.8325.6767%
Coppa Italia2026/2027212.51729.5100%
Serie B2025/20263814.1113.0827.1876%
Coppa Italia2025/2026192837100%
Serie B2024/20253813.4513.4726.9282%
Coppa Italia2024/2025271926100%

Mantova next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 15:15Palermo (home)32.6718.8313.8332.3320.3312
Sat 24 Oct 13:00Virtus Entella (away)25.6714.6711251411
Tue 27 Oct 19:00Cremonese (home)23.671112.6724.6712.3312.33

Mantova players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1RareÈ™ Iliemidfielder88100%
2Ettore Gliozziattacker7888%
3Francesco Ruoccomidfielder7888%
4Vanja Vlahovićattacker4580%
5Rachid Koudamidfielder4667%

Mantova players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Ettore Gliozziattacker6875%
2Francesco Ruoccomidfielder5863%
3RareÈ™ Iliemidfielder3838%
4Vanja Vlahovićattacker2540%
5Alessio Castellinidefender2825%

Mantova players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Francesco Ruoccomidfielder4850%
2Ettore Gliozziattacker3838%
3Alessio Castellinidefender2825%
4Vanja Vlahovićattacker1520%
5Davide Bragantiniattacker1617%

Palermo shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie BEmpoli (A)2-435641-
19 SepSerie BCalcio Padova (H)2-1222042-
13 SepSerie BAvellino (A)1-191524-
7 SepSerie BSampdoria (H)3-1141428-
3 SepCoppa ItaliaMantova (H)5-2131326-
30 AugSerie BArezzo (A)2-3171532-
23 AugSerie BJuve Stabia (H)1-016132914
17 AugCoppa ItaliaLecce (H)2-012183013
20 MaySerie BCatanzaro (H)2-017122912
17 MaySerie BCatanzaro (A)3-0913229

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Palermo shots
  • Mantova stats hub

Mantova stats & bet builder pages

  • Mantova Team Stats
  • Mantova Shots On Target
  • Mantova Fouls Committed
  • Mantova Tackles
  • Mantova Goals
  • Mantova Assists
  • Mantova Fouls Drawn
  • Mantova Yellow Cards
  • Mantova Corners
  • Mantova Expected Goals (xG)
  • Mantova Big Chances Missed
  • Mantova Offsides
  • Mantova Chances Created
  • Mantova Through Balls
  • Mantova Accurate Through Balls
  • Mantova Passes
  • Mantova Accurate Passes
  • Mantova Total Crosses
  • Mantova Accurate Crosses
  • Mantova Long Balls
  • Mantova Accurate Long Balls
  • Mantova Dribble Attempts
  • Mantova Successful Dribbles
  • Mantova Touches
  • Mantova Interceptions
  • Mantova Aerials Won
  • Mantova Duels Won
  • Mantova Clearances
  • Mantova Blocked Shots
  • Mantova Ball Recoveries
  • Mantova Tackles Won

Mantova recent matches

  • Mantova 3-1 Catanzaro: match stats
  • Catanzaro stats
  • Serie B stats & standings
  • Mantova 2-2 Pisa: match stats
  • Pisa stats
  • Mantova 2-0 Sampdoria: match stats
  • Sampdoria stats
  • Mantova 1-1 Cesena: match stats
  • Cesena stats
  • Mantova 2-5 Palermo: match stats
  • Palermo stats
  • Coppa Italia stats & standings
  • Mantova 3-1 Empoli: match stats
  • Empoli stats

Mantova next match

  • Mantova vs Palermo - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org