Mantova Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Mantova Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Mantova are averaging 13.73 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 27.07 total fouls on average. That puts them 13th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Palermo, a profile of referee Luca Zufferli, and a full match-by-match log.
Mantova Fouls Questions
Which Mantova players commit the most fouls?
Stefano Cella leads with 21 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.4/g, 67% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Mantova player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Mantova's foul profile look this season?
Mantova are averaging 13.73 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 13.33 for a match-total of 27.07. That ranks 13th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Mantova pick up one yellow card every 0.155 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Palermo the page weights each Mantova defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Mantova fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Luca Zufferli is the referee for this fixture - they average 19.5 fouls and 2 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Mantova player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jean-Pierre Longonda | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Flavio Paoletti | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Tommaso Del Lungo | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Alessio Castellini | defender | 14 | 17 | 1.21 | 86% |
| Ali Dembélé | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Bodin Tomašević | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Ismael Cajazzo | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| Francesco Ruocco | midfielder | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 79% |
| Simone Trimboli | midfielder | 9 | 18 | 2 | 78% |
| Nicolò Radaelli | defender | 4 | 10 | 2.5 | 75% |
| Stefano Cella | defender | 15 | 21 | 1.4 | 67% |
| Fahem Benaïssa | defender | 15 | 21 | 1.4 | 67% |
| Rachid Kouda | midfielder | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 67% |
| RareÈ™ Ilie | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Lorenzo Ignacchiti | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Leonardo Mancuso | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Jonathan Silva | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 50% |
| Tommaso Marras | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Nicolò Buso | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Davis Mensah | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Federico Chinetti | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Tommaso Maggioni | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Ettore Gliozzi | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| David Wieser | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Vanja Vlahović | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
Mantova fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Serie B | Catanzaro | Away | 1-3 | 13 | 8 | 21 | Davide Bragantini (3) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Pisa | Home | 2-2 | 13 | 13 | 26 | Stefano Cella (4) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Sampdoria | Home | 2-0 | 13 | 9 | 22 | Bodin Tomašević (2) |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Serie B | Cesena | Away | 1-1 | 8 | 10 | 18 | RareÈ™ Ilie (2) |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Coppa Italia | Palermo | Away | 5-2 | 12 | 7 | 19 | Fahem Benaïssa (3) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Empoli | Home | 3-1 | 13 | 20 | 33 | Simone Trimboli (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Serie B | Carrarese | Away | 1-2 | 17 | 19 | 36 | Fahem Benaïssa (5) |
| 16 Aug 2026 | Coppa Italia | Lazio | Away | 0-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Bodin Tomašević (3) |
| 8 May 2026 | Serie B | Frosinone | Away | 5-0 | 11 | 16 | 27 | Simone Trimboli (3) |
| 1 May 2026 | Serie B | Monza | Home | 3-2 | 18 | 11 | 29 | Simone Trimboli (4) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Südtirol | Away | 0-3 | 12 | 15 | 27 | Ali Dembélé (2) |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Serie B | Avellino | Home | 0-2 | 18 | 12 | 30 | Francesco Ruocco (4) |
Mantova fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 13.73
- Fouls against per game
- 13.33
- Match total fouls per game
- 27.07
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 5 of 20
Mantova Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 15.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 9 | 12.56 | 89% | 89% | 89% | 67% | 44% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.73 | 93% | 93% | 93% | 80% | 67% |
Mantova Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 13.33 | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% | 50% |
| Away | 9 | 13.33 | 78% | 78% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.33 | 87% | 80% | 73% | 67% | 60% |
Mantova Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 28.83 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% |
| Away | 9 | 25.89 | 89% | 78% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 15 | 27.07 | 93% | 87% | 73% | 73% | 67% |
Mantova Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 13.73 | 15.5 | 12.56 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.13 | 2.5 | 1.89 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.4 | 6.2 | 6.6 |
| Cards per foul | 16% | 16% | 15% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 93% | 100% | 89% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 93% | 100% | 89% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 93% | 100% | 89% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 67% | 100% | 44% |
Mantova Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 13.33 | 13.33 | 13.33 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
Mantova Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 27.07 | 28.83 | 25.89 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 93% | 100% | 89% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 73% | 83% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
Mantova 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 7.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 6 | 8 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% |
| Overall | 9 | 7.89 | 100% | 100% | 89% | 89% |
Mantova 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 6 | 8 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 67% |
| Overall | 9 | 7.33 | 89% | 89% | 67% | 56% |
Mantova 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 13.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Away | 6 | 16 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 9 | 15.22 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 89% |
Mantova fouls match by match 2026/2027
Serie B fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Mantova fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 13.5 | 16.42 | 29.92 | 92% |
| Vs top half | 22 | 13.73 | 15.45 | 29.18 | 91% |
| Vs bottom half | 22 | 14.27 | 17.64 | 31.91 | 95% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 14.13 | 17.81 | 31.94 | 94% |
Mantova fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Serie B | 2026/2027 | 6 | 12.83 | 13.17 | 26 | 67% |
| Coppa Italia | 2026/2027 | 2 | 12.5 | 10.5 | 23 | 50% |
| Serie B | 2025/2026 | 38 | 14.18 | 17.08 | 31.26 | 97% |
| Coppa Italia | 2025/2026 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 100% |
| Serie B | 2024/2025 | 38 | 13.66 | 21.34 | 35 | 97% |
| Coppa Italia | 2024/2025 | 1 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 100% |
Mantova next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 15:15 | Palermo (home) | 23.83 | 13.17 | 10.67 | 21.67 | 11.33 | 10.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 13:00 | Virtus Entella (away) | 27.5 | 14.17 | 13.33 | 30 | 14 | 16 |
| Tue 27 Oct 19:00 | Cremonese (home) | 21.67 | 10.17 | 11.5 | 23.33 | 10.67 | 12.67 |
Mantova players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Mantova players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Mantova players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Palermo fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Mantova stats & bet builder pages
Mantova recent matches
Mantova next match