Yes, Südtirol have taken 12 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 4.67 more than the 7.33 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Südtirol create 1.10 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 6.58 in all, and have scored 9 goals from those chances, 2.42 more than that xG would expect.
Südtirol allow 1.30 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 7.81 in all, and have conceded 3 goals from those chances, 4.81 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Vasco Rafael Fortes Lopes has the most expected goals (xG) for Südtirol over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.81 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 1 goal; Riccardo Stivanello is next with 0.57 xG.
Südtirol have taken 4.7 points more than their chances warranted over 6 games: +2.4 goals against their xG, and +4.8 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 6.58 | 9 | +2.42 | 7.81 | 3 | +4.81 | 7.33 | 12 | +4.67 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.97 | 8 | +2.03 | 6.94 | 3 | +3.94 | 6.25 | 9 | +2.75 |
| Home | 4 | 4.33 | 4 | -0.33 | 3.90 | 1 | +2.90 | 5.55 | 8 | +2.45 |
| Away | 2 | 2.25 | 5 | +2.75 | 3.91 | 2 | +1.91 | 1.78 | 4 | +2.22 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Serie B | Ascoli (H) | 0-0 | 1.95 | 0.89 | 2.08 | 1 | W |
| 20 Sep | Serie B | Arezzo (A) | 1-4 | 1.45 | 1.67 | 1.24 | 3 | L |
| 12 Sep | Serie B | Modena (H) | 1-1 | 1.16 | 1.32 | 1.26 | 1 | L |
| 5 Sep | Serie B | Catanzaro (H) | 2-0 | 0.61 | 0.82 | 1.13 | 3 | D |
| 30 Aug | Serie B | Benevento (A) | 1-1 | 0.80 | 2.24 | 0.54 | 1 | L |
| 22 Aug | Serie B | Virtus Entella (H) | 1-0 | 0.61 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 3 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenny Mixtur | attacker | 4 | 110 | 0.19 | 2 | +1.81 | 0.16 |
| Rareș Burnete | attacker | 6 | 167 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Simone Davi | defender | 6 | 195 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Alvin Okoro | attacker | 5 | 254 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Fabio Rispoli | midfielder | 6 | 469 | 0.03 | 1 | +0.97 | 0.01 |
| Andrea Giorgini | defender | 6 | 540 | 0.09 | 1 | +0.91 | 0.02 |
| Vasco Rafael Fortes Lopes | attacker | 6 | 381 | 0.81 | 1 | +0.19 | 0.19 |
| Riccardo Stivanello | defender | 6 | 540 | 0.57 | 0 | -0.57 | 0.09 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |