Yes, Calcio Padova have taken 7 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 1.72 more than the 5.28 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Calcio Padova create 1.06 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 6.36 in all, and have scored 5 goals from those chances, 1.36 fewer than that xG would expect.
Calcio Padova allow 1.86 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 11.13 in all, and have conceded 8 goals from those chances, 3.13 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Pietro Fusi has the most expected goals (xG) for Calcio Padova over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.06 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 1 goal.
Calcio Padova have taken 1.7 points more than their chances warranted over 6 games: -1.4 goals against their xG, and +3.1 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 6.36 | 5 | -1.36 | 11.13 | 8 | +3.13 | 5.28 | 7 | +1.72 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.14 | 4 | -1.14 | 9.16 | 8 | +1.16 | 4.36 | 4 | -0.36 |
| Home | 3 | 2.97 | 2 | -0.97 | 5.01 | 3 | +2.01 | 2.78 | 4 | +1.22 |
| Away | 3 | 3.39 | 3 | -0.39 | 6.12 | 5 | +1.12 | 2.50 | 3 | +0.50 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Serie B | Carrarese (H) | 0-2 | 0.93 | 1.19 | 1.16 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | Serie B | Palermo (A) | 2-1 | 0.96 | 2.28 | 0.62 | 0 | L |
| 12 Sep | Serie B | Ascoli (H) | 1-0 | 1.30 | 2.04 | 0.94 | 3 | L |
| 6 Sep | Serie B | Cremonese (A) | 3-1 | 1.21 | 1.87 | 0.96 | 0 | L |
| 29 Aug | Serie B | Hellas Verona (H) | 1-1 | 0.74 | 1.78 | 0.68 | 1 | L |
| 23 Aug | Serie B | Pisa (A) | 0-1 | 1.22 | 1.97 | 0.92 | 3 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Pompetti | midfielder | 5 | 322 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Christian Pastina | defender | 5 | 398 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Pietro Fusi | midfielder | 6 | 381 | 0.06 | 1 | +0.94 | 0.01 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |