Calcio Padova Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Calcio Padova Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Calcio Padova are averaging 3.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9 total SOT on average. That puts them 15th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Virtus Entella, and a full match-by-match log.

Calcio Padova Shots on Target Questions

Which Calcio Padova players hit the most shots on target?

Luca Di Maggio leads with 4 shots on target across 3 qualifying appearances (1.33/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Calcio Padova player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Calcio Padova's SOT profile look this season?

Calcio Padova are averaging 3.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.7 for a match-total of 9. That ranks 15th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 11.4 shots per game and create 8 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Virtus Entella, the page weights each Calcio Padova attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Calcio Padova take 11.4 shots per game and put 3.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Calcio Padova fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Calcio Padova are currently converting 30% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Calcio Padova player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Luca Di Maggiomidfielder341.3367%
Giovanni Giuntimidfielder430.7550%
Nicolas Galazzimidfielder22150%
Alessandro Seghettiattacker520.440%
Gianluca Caprariattacker940.4433%
Christian Pastinadefender930.3333%
Marco Pompettimidfielder620.3333%
Matteo Cocchidefender620.3333%
Filippo Sgarbidefender310.3333%
Pietro Fusimidfielder920.2222%
Luca Moroattacker510.220%
Matteo Lovatodefender610.1717%
Lorenzo Carissonidefender610.1717%
Alessandro Capellimidfielder710.1414%
Alessandro Dellavalledefender710.1414%
Alessandro Sorrentinogoalkeeper9000%
Emanuele Zuellimidfielder7000%
Mattia Bortolussiattacker6000%
Kevin Lasagnaattacker6000%
Kevin Varasmidfielder5000%
Francesco Di Marianoattacker5000%
Giulio Favaledefender3000%
Francesco Bellidefender2000%
Lorenzo Crisetigmidfielder2000%
Lorenzo Villadefender2000%

Calcio Padova shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
11 Oct 2026Serie BCarrareseHome0-2145Filippo Sgarbi (1)
19 Sep 2026Serie BPalermoAway2-15712Giovanni Giunti (2)
12 Sep 2026Serie BAscoliHome1-0459Nicolas Galazzi (2)
6 Sep 2026Serie BCremoneseAway3-17613Matteo Lovato (1)
29 Aug 2026Serie BHellas VeronaHome1-1235Marco Pompetti (1)
23 Aug 2026Serie BPisaAway0-1279Pietro Fusi (1)
15 Aug 2026Coppa ItaliaUdineseAway1-0022
8 May 2026Serie BCesenaAway3-471118Luca Di Maggio (3)
1 May 2026Serie BPescaraHome1-0459Pietro Fusi (1)
25 Apr 2026Serie BVirtus EntellaAway1-0178Luca Di Maggio (1)

Calcio Padova shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.3
Shots on target against per game
5.7
Match total shots on target per game
9
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
10 of 20

Calcio Padova Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home42.7550%50%0%0%0%
Away63.6750%50%50%33%33%
Overall103.350%50%30%20%20%

Calcio Padova Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home44.25100%75%50%0%0%
Away66.6783%83%83%83%67%
Overall105.790%80%70%50%40%

Calcio Padova Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home4750%50%50%0%0%
Away610.3383%83%67%50%50%
Overall10970%70%60%30%30%

Calcio Padova Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.32.753.67
Total shots / match11.41012.33
Share of shots on target29%28%30%
Goals per shot on target30%27%32%
Shots on target per goal3.33.73.1
Shots on target over 2.550%50%50%
Shots on target over 3.550%50%50%
Shots on target over 4.530%0%50%
Shots on target over 5.520%0%33%
Shots on target over 6.520%0%33%

Calcio Padova Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.74.256.67
Shots on target against over 2.590%100%83%
Shots on target against over 3.580%75%83%
Shots on target against over 4.570%50%83%
Shots on target against over 5.550%0%83%
Shots on target against over 6.540%0%67%

Calcio Padova Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9710.33
Match shots on target over 6.570%50%83%
Match shots on target over 7.570%50%83%
Match shots on target over 8.560%50%67%
Match shots on target over 9.530%0%50%
Match shots on target over 10.530%0%50%

Calcio Padova 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home12100%0%0%
Away41.2525%25%25%
Overall51.440%20%20%

Calcio Padova 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home100%0%0%
Away44.25100%75%50%
Overall53.480%60%40%

Calcio Padova 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 5 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home120%0%0%0%
Away45.575%50%50%25%
Overall54.860%40%40%20%

Calcio Padova shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctSerie BCarrarese (H)0-2145-
19 SepSerie BPalermo (A)2-15712-
12 SepSerie BAscoli (H)1-0459-
6 SepSerie BCremonese (A)3-17613-
29 AugSerie BHellas Verona (H)1-1235-
23 AugSerie BPisa (A)0-12795
15 AugCoppa ItaliaUdinese (A)1-00222
8 MaySerie BCesena (A)3-47111812
1 MaySerie BPescara (H)1-04592
25 AprSerie BVirtus Entella (A)1-01783

Serie B shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Palermo66.54.3310.8383%
2Pisa67.173.1710.3383%
3Vicenza63.56.8310.3383%
4Modena66.53.51067%
5Catanzaro63.676.179.8350%
6Hellas Verona65.833.339.1767%
7Empoli62.836.339.1750%
8Mantova65.53.5950%
9Sampdoria65.173.83950%
10Calcio Padova63.55.338.8367%
11Avellino64.174.58.6750%
12Juve Stabia644.178.1767%
13Ascoli64.333.67867%
14Cesena62.835.17833%
15Cremonese63.833.837.6733%
16Virtus Entella63.53.837.3350%
17Arezzo62.674.677.3333%
18Südtirol63.333.837.1717%
19Benevento643717%
20Carrarese63.333.176.517%

Calcio Padova shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six143.865.369.2164%
Vs top half223.685.459.1459%
Vs bottom half223.644.458.0941%
Vs bottom six134.084.778.8554%

Calcio Padova shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Serie B2026/202763.55.338.8367%
Coppa Italia2026/202710220%
Serie B2025/2026383.684.898.5847%
Coppa Italia2025/20261369100%
Coppa Italia2024/202515712100%

Calcio Padova next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 13:00Virtus Entella (home)7.333.53.8383.674.33
Sat 24 Oct 13:00Avellino (away)8.674.174.57.7552.75
Tue 27 Oct 19:00Südtirol (home)7.173.333.837.53.54

Calcio Padova players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Alessandro Seghettiattacker2450%
2Christian Pastinadefender2633%
3Marco Pompettimidfielder2633%
4Matteo Cocchidefender2729%
5Filippo Sgarbidefender1333%

Calcio Padova players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Giovanni Giuntimidfielder1333%
2Nicolas Galazzimidfielder1333%

Virtus Entella shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctSerie BJuve Stabia (H)1-1224-
19 SepSerie BCremonese (A)0-0459-
11 SepSerie BPisa (A)1-44610-
6 SepSerie BVicenza (H)2-25510-
29 AugSerie BCesena (H)1-2336-
22 AugSerie BSüdtirol (A)1-03252
16 AugCoppa ItaliaHellas Verona (A)2-24486
8 MaySerie BCarrarese (H)2-16283
1 MaySerie BBari 1908 (A)2-055103
25 AprSerie BCalcio Padova (H)1-07183

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Virtus Entella shots on target
  • Calcio Padova stats hub

Calcio Padova stats & bet builder pages

  • Calcio Padova Team Stats
  • Calcio Padova Shots
  • Calcio Padova Fouls Committed
  • Calcio Padova Tackles
  • Calcio Padova Goals
  • Calcio Padova Assists
  • Calcio Padova Fouls Drawn
  • Calcio Padova Yellow Cards
  • Calcio Padova Corners
  • Calcio Padova Expected Goals (xG)
  • Calcio Padova Big Chances Missed
  • Calcio Padova Offsides
  • Calcio Padova Chances Created
  • Calcio Padova Through Balls
  • Calcio Padova Accurate Through Balls
  • Calcio Padova Passes
  • Calcio Padova Accurate Passes
  • Calcio Padova Total Crosses
  • Calcio Padova Accurate Crosses
  • Calcio Padova Long Balls
  • Calcio Padova Accurate Long Balls
  • Calcio Padova Dribble Attempts
  • Calcio Padova Successful Dribbles
  • Calcio Padova Touches
  • Calcio Padova Interceptions
  • Calcio Padova Aerials Won
  • Calcio Padova Duels Won
  • Calcio Padova Clearances
  • Calcio Padova Blocked Shots
  • Calcio Padova Ball Recoveries
  • Calcio Padova Tackles Won

Calcio Padova recent matches

  • Calcio Padova 0-2 Carrarese: match stats
  • Carrarese stats
  • Serie B stats & standings
  • Calcio Padova 1-2 Palermo: match stats
  • Palermo stats
  • Calcio Padova 1-0 Ascoli: match stats
  • Ascoli stats
  • Calcio Padova 1-3 Cremonese: match stats
  • Cremonese stats
  • Calcio Padova 1-1 Hellas Verona: match stats
  • Hellas Verona stats
  • Calcio Padova 1-0 Pisa: match stats
  • Pisa stats

Calcio Padova next match

  • Calcio Padova vs Virtus Entella - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org