No, Carrarese have taken 4 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 3.15 fewer than the 7.15 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Carrarese create 1.13 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 6.78 in all, and have scored 4 goals from those chances, 2.78 fewer than that xG would expect.
Carrarese allow 1.36 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 8.13 in all, and have conceded 6 goals from those chances, 2.13 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Tommaso Rubino has the most expected goals (xG) for Carrarese over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.63 xG in 3 appearances, and has scored 1 goal; Jonas Rouhi is next with 0.21 xG.
Carrarese have taken 3.2 points fewer than their chances warranted over 6 games: -2.8 goals against their xG, and +2.1 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 6.78 | 4 | -2.78 | 8.13 | 6 | +2.13 | 7.15 | 4 | -3.15 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 6.00 | 3 | -3.00 | 6.82 | 4 | +2.82 | 6.19 | 4 | -2.19 |
| Home | 3 | 2.55 | 1 | -1.55 | 3.31 | 4 | -0.69 | 3.45 | 0 | -3.45 |
| Away | 3 | 4.23 | 3 | -1.23 | 4.82 | 2 | +2.82 | 3.70 | 4 | +0.30 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Serie B | Calcio Padova (A) | 0-2 | 1.19 | 0.93 | 1.55 | 3 | W |
| 19 Sep | Serie B | Benevento (H) | 0-1 | 1.02 | 1.15 | 1.25 | 0 | L |
| 12 Sep | Serie B | Catanzaro (A) | 1-0 | 0.61 | 1.62 | 0.66 | 0 | L |
| 5 Sep | Serie B | Empoli (H) | 0-1 | 0.75 | 0.85 | 1.24 | 0 | D |
| 29 Aug | Serie B | Ascoli (A) | 1-1 | 2.43 | 2.27 | 1.49 | 1 | W |
| 22 Aug | Serie B | Mantova (H) | 1-2 | 0.78 | 1.31 | 0.96 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Abiuso | attacker | 6 | 454 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Jonas Rouhi | defender | 6 | 507 | 0.21 | 1 | +0.79 | 0.04 |
| Tommaso Rubino | midfielder | 3 | 132 | 0.63 | 1 | +0.38 | 0.43 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |