How many shots Forest Green take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Forest Green take 12.3 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 3rd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.6, across 14 league games, while Carlisle United take the most with 12.9.
Forest Green concede 8.8 shots per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 6th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 9.6, across 14 league games, while Gateshead concede the most with 12.2.
Kyle McAllister has had the most shots for Forest Green in 2026/2027, 35 in 14 appearances, 2.50 a game, ahead of Jayden Clarke with 27 and K. Kelly with 15, across all competitions.
Kyle McAllister is the Forest Green player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 12 of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 86%, ahead of Jayden Clarke on 62% and K. Kelly on 50%.
Forest Green have had over 13.5 shots in six of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 38%, averaging 12.7 a game, with one of six away and five of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Forest Green games have averaged 21.3 shots in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from nine to 37 a game, and four of those 16 went over 25.5 shots.
Forest Green take more shots at home, 14.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 11.2 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in five of those home games.
Forest Green take fewer shots in the first half, 5.8 a game before the break against 6.4 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in three of those 10.
Forest Green had 22 shots at home to Chesham United on 20 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 12.7 across their 16 games, and their fewest was five at home to Boreham Wood on 22 August.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle McAllister | 14 | 35 | 2.50 | 12 | 12 | 6 |
| Jayden Clarke | 13 | 27 | 2.08 | 11 | 8 | 4 |
| K. Kelly | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 8 | 6 | 1 |
| Sean Etaluku | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 8 | 5 | 2 |
| Omari Patrick | 10 | 12 | 1.20 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Nick Haughton | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Tate Campbell | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Neil Kengni | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| James Berry | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Jose Marquez | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Joshua Oluwole Olaoluwa | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Ewing | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Freddie Sass | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| D'Mani Mellor | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Grigg | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ricardo Rees | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Syd Agina | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Ajayi | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adeteye Gbadehan | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan Sharon Ifeanyi | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom McIntyre | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabe Kircough | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kairo Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mees Rijks | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preston Fearon | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke McNicholas | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tre Pemberton | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ross | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Forest Green | Opponent | Total | Forest Green first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 2-2 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 4 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-0 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 7 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (H) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 22 | 15 | 37 | 11 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (A) | FA Cup | 0-0 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-4 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 4 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 1-1 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 4 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 3-3 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 1-3 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 1-1 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 6 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-0 | 22 | 3 | 25 | 10 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 0-1 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 6 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-2 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 13 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 6 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 5 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 1-2 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 4 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 3-2 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 6 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Green shots | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Forest Green shots | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Forest Green shots | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Forest Green shots | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Forest Green shots | Over 15.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Forest Green shots | 5.8 | 6.4 |
| Shots conceded | 2.2 | 5.4 |
| Total shots | 8.0 | 11.8 |