How many tackles Forest Green make, and who tackles most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Forest Green make 1.0 tackles per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the joint 3rd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 1.6, across 12 league games, while Carlisle United make the most with 2.2.
Oliver Ewing and K. Kelly have made the most tackles for Forest Green in 2026/2027, two each, Oliver Ewing in nine appearances and K. Kelly in 12, ahead of Syd Agina with one, across all competitions.
Forest Green have made over 16.5 tackles in none of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 0%, averaging 0.8 a game, with none of six away and none of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Forest Green games have averaged 3.0 tackles in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to eight a game, and none of those 16 went over 32.5 tackles.
Forest Green make more tackles away from home, 1.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 0.9 in their last 10 at home, and went over 16.5 tackles in none of those away games.
Forest Green made two tackles away at Carlisle United on 15 September, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 0.8 across their 16 games, and their fewest was none at home to Eastleigh on 28 October.
| Player | Apps | Tackles | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ | Games with 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Ewing | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| K. Kelly | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Syd Agina | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Oluwole Olaoluwa | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Freddie Sass | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ross | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Clarke | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tate Campbell | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle McAllister | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kairo Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adeteye Gbadehan | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mees Rijks | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryan Sharon Ifeanyi | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Grigg | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preston Fearon | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jose Marquez | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke McNicholas | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom McIntyre | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabe Kircough | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Berry | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tre Pemberton | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kyle Ajayi | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ricardo Rees | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Neil Kengni | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nick Haughton | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Patrick | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D'Mani Mellor | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Etaluku | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Forest Green | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (H) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (A) | FA Cup | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 1-1 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 3-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 1-3 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 1-1 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 0-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-2 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-3 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 3-2 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Green tackles | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Forest Green tackles | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Forest Green tackles | Over 16.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Forest Green tackles | Over 18.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Forest Green tackles | Over 20.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 12.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 16.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 18.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 20.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 26.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 30.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 32.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 34.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total tackles | Over 38.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |