How many interceptions Forest Green make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Forest Green make 14.6 interceptions per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.9, across 12 league games, while Aldershot Town make the most with 16.2.
Filozofe Mabete has made the most interceptions for Forest Green in 2026/2027, 24 in 13 appearances, 1.85 a game, ahead of Tate Campbell with 22 and Kyle McAllister with 17, across all competitions.
Forest Green make more interceptions away from home, 11.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 11.5 in their last 10 at home.
Forest Green made 20 interceptions away at Sutton on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.9 across their 16 games, and their fewest was none at home to Chesham United on 20 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filozofe Mabete | 13 | 24 | 1.85 | 9 |
| Tate Campbell | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 11 |
| Kyle McAllister | 14 | 17 | 1.21 | 8 |
| Jayden Clarke | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 9 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 6 |
| Sean Etaluku | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 7 |
| Gabe Kircough | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | 4 |
| Kyle Ajayi | 6 | 9 | 1.50 | 4 |
| Freddie Sass | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 5 |
| K. Kelly | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 5 |
| Tom McIntyre | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Joshua Oluwole Olaoluwa | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 4 |
| Tre Pemberton | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 |
| Oliver Ewing | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 3 |
| Omari Patrick | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 3 |
| Neil Kengni | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 2 |
| Ricardo Rees | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 |
| Syd Agina | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Emeka Obi | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Mees Rijks | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Adeteye Gbadehan | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Will Grigg | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Preston Fearon | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Bryan Sharon Ifeanyi | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Jose Marquez | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Nick Haughton | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| D'Mani Mellor | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Kairo Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Luke McNicholas | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| James Berry | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ethan Ross | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Forest Green | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 2-2 | 18 | 17 | 35 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-0 | 15 | 15 | 30 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (H) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (A) | FA Cup | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool (H) | National League | 2-4 | 15 | 17 | 32 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 1-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Sutton (A) | National League | 3-3 | 20 | 9 | 29 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Boston Utd (H) | National League | 1-3 | 16 | 14 | 30 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carlisle (A) | National League | 1-1 | 17 | 16 | 33 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 0-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-2 | 12 | 13 | 25 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 11 | 4 | 15 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-3 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 3-2 | 18 | 6 | 24 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Green interceptions | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Forest Green interceptions | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Forest Green interceptions | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Forest Green interceptions | Over 16.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Forest Green interceptions | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 18.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total interceptions | Over 15.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 25.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total interceptions | Over 30.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total interceptions | Over 35.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |