How many yellow cards Forest Green get, and who is booked most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Forest Green get 2.2 yellow cards per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 7th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 2.0, across 14 league games, while Barrow get the most with 2.7.
Jayden Clarke has the most yellow cards for Forest Green in 2026/2027, five in 13 appearances, 0.38 a game, ahead of Kelvin Abrefa with three and Filozofe Mabete with three, across all competitions.
Jayden Clarke is the Forest Green player most likely to be booked, with a booking in five of their 13 games in 2026/2027, 38%, ahead of Kelvin Abrefa on 33% and Filozofe Mabete on 23%.
Forest Green have had two or more yellow cards in 10 of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 63%, averaging 2.0 a game, with four of six away and six of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Forest Green games have averaged 4.1 yellow cards in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to six a game, and 12 of those 16 went over 3.5 yellow cards.
Yes, Forest Green's opponents are booked more often, 2.1 yellow cards a game against 2.0 for Forest Green over their 16 games in 2026/2027, and had more cards than Forest Green in seven of those 16.
Forest Green get more yellow cards away from home, 2.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.7 in their last 10 at home, and had two or more yellow cards in seven of those away games.
Forest Green get fewer yellow cards in the first half, 0.8 a game before the break against 1.5 after it over the eight of their last 10 games with half-time figures, and had at least one first-half yellow card in five of those eight.
| Player | Apps | Yellow cards | Per game | Games booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayden Clarke | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 5 |
| Kelvin Abrefa | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Sean Etaluku | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Tate Campbell | 14 | 3 | 0.21 | 3 |
| Syd Agina | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Oliver Ewing | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Freddie Sass | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Jose Marquez | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Gabe Kircough | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| James Berry | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Joshua Oluwole Olaoluwa | 5 | 1 | 0.20 | 1 |
| Neil Kengni | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| K. Kelly | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Kyle McAllister | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Kairo Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Adeteye Gbadehan | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mees Rijks | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Bryan Sharon Ifeanyi | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Will Grigg | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Preston Fearon | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Luke McNicholas | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tom McIntyre | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Tre Pemberton | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Kyle Ajayi | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Nick Haughton | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ricardo Rees | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Omari Patrick | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| D'Mani Mellor | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ethan Ross | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Forest Green | Opponent | Total | Forest Green first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Harrogate Town (H) | National League | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Eastleigh (H) | National League | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (H) | FA Cup | 5-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Chesham United (A) | FA Cup | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 2-4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (H) | National League | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (A) | National League | 3-3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 1-3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carlisle United (A) | National League | 1-1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 0-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Fylde (A) | National League | 2-0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 0-3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Halifax Town (H) | National League | 3-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Green yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Forest Green yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Forest Green yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Forest Green yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Forest Green yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 6.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Forest Green yellow cards | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| Total yellow cards | 2.3 | 2.3 |