Luton Shots Stats 2026/2027

Luton Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Luton are averaging 13.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 25.8 total shots on average. That puts them 6th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against MK Dons, and a full match-by-match log.

Luton Shots Questions

Which Luton players take the most shots?

Kasey Palmer leads with 21 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (2.1/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Luton player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Luton's shot profile look this season?

Luton are averaging 13.1 shots per game over 10 games and concede 12.7 for a match-total of 25.8. That ranks 6th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against MK Dons, the page weights each Luton attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Luton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Luton player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Kasey Palmermidfielder10212.1100%
Jordan Clarkmidfielder461.5100%
Shayden Morrisattacker111100%
Jayden Lukermidfielder111100%
Tudor Mendel-Idowuattacker111100%
Nahki Wellsattacker8202.588%
Jamie Paul Donleymidfielder5122.480%
Gideon Koduaattacker6101.6767%
Harrison Ashbydefender650.8367%
Mads Juel Andersendefender640.6767%
Callum Marshallattacker8131.6363%
J. Richardsmidfielder980.8956%
H. Odoffinmidfielder960.6744%
Emilio Lawrenceattacker530.640%
Benedict Benagrdefender650.8333%
Liam Walshmidfielder1030.330%
Joseph Johnsondefender410.2525%
D. Goremidfielder410.2525%
Kal Naismithdefender510.220%
Isaiah Jonesattacker910.1111%
G. Johnstondefender1010.110%
Josh Keeleygoalkeeper8000%
James Sheagoalkeeper2000%
Harry Foxdefender2000%
Sverre Sandalmidfielder1000%

Luton shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneWycombe WanderersAway1-4141832Nahki Wells (4)
19 Sep 2026League OneBradford CityHome0-115520Callum Marshall (3)
10 Sep 2026League OneStevenageAway2-110919Callum Marshall (3)
5 Sep 2026League OneLeyton OrientHome1-123730Jamie Paul Donley (6)
2 Sep 2026League OneStockport CountyHome2-071118Callum Marshall (2)
30 Aug 2026League OneMansfield TownAway5-2122133Nahki Wells (3)
27 Aug 2026Carabao CupChelseaAway2-072633Benedict Benagr (2)
22 Aug 2026League OneNotts CountyHome2-214620Gideon Kodua (4)
15 Aug 2026League OneReadingAway3-4121729Kasey Palmer (4)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupGillinghamAway0-317724Nahki Wells (4)

Luton shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
13.1
Shots against per game
12.7
Match total shots per game
25.8
Games
10
League rank for match shots
18 of 24

Luton Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home414.7575%75%75%50%25%
Away61283%67%33%17%17%
Overall1013.180%70%50%30%20%

Luton Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home47.2525%25%0%0%0%
Away616.3383%67%67%67%67%
Overall1012.760%50%40%40%40%

Luton Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home42275%25%25%25%25%
Away628.33100%83%83%67%67%
Overall1025.890%60%60%50%50%

Luton Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match13.114.7512
Shots on target / match4.94.755
Shots off target / match8.2107
Shot conversion15%8%19%
Shots per goal6.911.85.2
Shots on target per goal2.63.82.1
Shots over 8.580%75%83%
Shots over 10.570%75%67%
Shots over 12.550%75%33%
Shots over 14.530%50%17%
Shots over 16.520%25%17%

Luton Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match12.77.2516.33
Shots against over 8.560%25%83%
Shots against over 10.550%25%67%
Shots against over 12.540%0%67%
Shots against over 14.540%0%67%
Shots against over 16.540%0%67%

Luton Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match25.82228.33
Match shots over 18.590%75%100%
Match shots over 20.560%25%83%
Match shots over 22.560%25%83%
Match shots over 24.550%25%67%
Match shots over 26.550%25%67%

Luton 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home130%0%0%
Away25.5100%50%0%
Overall34.6767%33%0%

Luton 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home130%0%0%
Away2650%50%50%
Overall3533%33%33%

Luton 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home160%0%0%0%
Away211.5100%50%50%50%
Overall39.6767%33%33%33%

Luton shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneWycombe (A)1-4141832-
19 SepLeague OneBradford (H)0-115520-
10 SepLeague OneStevenage (A)2-110919-
5 SepLeague OneOrient (H)1-123730-
2 SepLeague OneStockport (H)2-071118-
30 AugLeague OneMansfield (A)5-2122133-
27 AugCarabao CupChelsea (A)2-072633-
22 AugLeague OneNotts County (H)2-2146206
15 AugLeague OneReading (A)3-412172915
8 AugCarabao CupGillingham (A)0-3177248

League One shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Blackpool813.52033.5100%
2Milton Keynes Dons814163075%
3Barnsley817.1312.7529.8888%
4Leicester City816.131329.13100%
5Doncaster Rovers813.7514.528.2588%
6Wycombe Wanderers912.7815.3328.1189%
7Oxford United810.8816.7527.6388%
8Reading916.561127.5689%
9Plymouth Argyle1015.312.227.580%
10Sheffield Wednesday814.7512.7527.5100%
11Wigan Athletic813.6313.8827.588%
12Bromley89.1318.3827.575%
13Peterborough United913.3313.8927.2289%
14Mansfield Town914.8912.2227.1178%
15Stockport County916.3310.1126.4489%
16Cambridge United913.6711.8925.5678%
17Leyton Orient910.3315.2225.5689%
18Luton Town813.3811.7525.1350%
19AFC Wimbledon910.891424.8956%
20Huddersfield Town915.119.2224.3367%
21Notts County81212.1324.1363%
22Burton Albion1010.113.123.250%
23Stevenage811.1310.3821.538%
24Bradford City910.5610.2220.7844%

Luton shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1512.6712.825.4760%
Vs top half2713.5911.6725.2659%
Vs bottom half2712.939.6722.5959%
Vs bottom six1313.388.9222.3162%

Luton shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League One2026/2027813.3811.7525.1350%
Carabao Cup2026/202721216.528.5100%
League One2025/20264613.2410.4823.7261%
FA Cup2025/2026213.51326.5100%
Carabao Cup2025/20261131225100%
Championship2024/20254611.4112.1323.5452%
Carabao Cup2024/20251211031100%
FA Cup2024/20251811190%

Luton next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 11:30MK Dons (away)30141629.7511.7518
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Barnsley (home)29.8817.1312.752615.510.5
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Leicester (home)29.1316.131329.251613.25

Luton players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Kasey Palmermidfielder1010100%
2Nahki Wellsattacker81080%
3Gideon Koduaattacker6967%
4Jordan Clarkmidfielder55100%
5Callum Marshallattacker5863%

Luton players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Kasey Palmermidfielder71070%
2Nahki Wellsattacker61060%
3Callum Marshallattacker5863%
4Gideon Koduaattacker4944%
5Jamie Paul Donleymidfielder3650%

Luton players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Nahki Wellsattacker41040%
2Callum Marshallattacker3838%
3Kasey Palmermidfielder31030%
4Jamie Paul Donleymidfielder2633%
5Gideon Koduaattacker2922%

MK Dons shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneReading (H)1-5111324-
17 SepLeague OneWimbledon (A)0-0111122-
12 SepLeague OnePeterborough (H)1-1141731-
5 SepLeague OneWycombe (A)3-312921-
2 SepLeague OneWigan (A)3-1181937-
29 AugLeague OneLeicester (H)0-072431-
22 AugLeague OneHuddersfield (H)1-115183314
15 AugLeague OneOxford Utd (A)2-224174116
8 AugCarabao CupNorwich (A)4-18253316
2 MayLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-11582315

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • MK Dons shots
  • Luton stats hub

Luton stats & bet builder pages

  • Luton Team Stats
  • Luton Shots On Target
  • Luton Fouls Committed
  • Luton Tackles
  • Luton Goals
  • Luton Assists
  • Luton Fouls Drawn
  • Luton Yellow Cards
  • Luton Corners
  • Luton Expected Goals (xG)
  • Luton Big Chances Missed
  • Luton Offsides
  • Luton Chances Created
  • Luton Through Balls
  • Luton Accurate Through Balls
  • Luton Passes
  • Luton Accurate Passes
  • Luton Total Crosses
  • Luton Accurate Crosses
  • Luton Long Balls
  • Luton Accurate Long Balls
  • Luton Dribble Attempts
  • Luton Successful Dribbles
  • Luton Touches
  • Luton Interceptions
  • Luton Aerials Won
  • Luton Duels Won
  • Luton Clearances
  • Luton Blocked Shots
  • Luton Ball Recoveries
  • Luton Tackles Won

Luton recent matches

  • Luton 4-1 Wycombe: match stats
  • Wycombe stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Luton 0-1 Bradford: match stats
  • Bradford stats
  • Luton 1-2 Stevenage: match stats
  • Stevenage stats
  • Luton 1-1 Orient: match stats
  • Orient stats
  • Luton 2-0 Stockport: match stats
  • Stockport stats
  • Luton 2-5 Mansfield: match stats
  • Mansfield stats

Luton next match

  • Milton Keynes Dons vs Luton Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org