League One 2026/2027 · 8 appearances
Liam Walsh has made 8 League One appearances for Luton in 2026/2027, recording 0 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 1.6 tackles per game, Liam Walsh also commits 1.4 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.9. They have picked up 4 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 7 tackles and 9 fouls in Liam Walsh's last 5 League One games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Liam Walsh in that conversation.
Liam Walsh operates in Luton's central-midfield unit in League One 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (1.6 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 4 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Liam Walsh has made 1+ tackles in 63% of League One appearances (5/8). They have committed 1+ fouls in 88% of games (7/8), with 4 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 7 tackles, 9 fouls, 0 goals. Luton's next fixture is against Milton Keynes Dons on Sat 17th Oct.
Liam Walsh averages 1.6 tackles per League One game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 63% of appearances.
Liam Walsh commits 1.4 fouls per League One game, picking up at least one foul in 88% of appearances this season.
Liam Walsh has made 1+ tackles in 63% and committed 1+ fouls in 88% of League One appearances. They also have 0 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Liam Walsh has an average match rating of 6.9 across 8 League One appearances in 2026/2027.
Liam Walsh plays as a midfielder for Luton, primarily appearing in League One fixtures in 2026/2027.
Liam Walsh plays for Luton in League One during the 2026/2027 season.
Liam Walsh and Luton face Milton Keynes Dons on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Liam Walsh's historical output against Milton Keynes Dons where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.08 | 0% (0/10) | - | 5.50 | 51.00 |
| Assists | 0.16 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0.73 | 30% (3/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0.17 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 1.72 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.23 | 80% (8/10) | 7 games | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.18 | 90% (9/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.63 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.33 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Wycombe Wanderers (away) | 1-4 | W | Defensive Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.02 | 42 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | League One | Bradford City (home) | 0-1 | L | Defensive Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.08 | 80 | 66 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Sep | League One | Stevenage (away) | 2-1 | L | Defensive Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 98 | 93 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | League One | Leyton Orient (home) | 1-1 | D | Central Midfield | 61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 26 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Sep | League One | Stockport County (home) | 2-0 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 49 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 Aug | League One | Mansfield Town (away) | 5-2 | L | Defensive Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 62 | 55 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Aug | Carabao Cup | Chelsea (away) | 2-0 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 52 | 43 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | League One | Notts County (home) | 2-2 | D | Defensive Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.02 | 67 | 54 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | League One | Reading (away) | 3-4 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 55 | 48 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug | Carabao Cup | Gillingham (away) | 0-3 | W | Central Midfield | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.00 | 71 | 61 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 85 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 6.9 | 0.01 | 60.2 | 52.6 | 4.4 | 0.4 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 50% (2/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Shots 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 75% (3/4) | 67% (4/6) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 25% (1/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 75% (3/4) | 83% (5/6) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 25% (1/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 25% (1/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 90% (9/10) | 75% (3/4) | 100% (6/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 50% (2/4) | 50% (3/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 40% (4/10) | 50% (2/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 25% (1/4) | 100% (6/6) |
| Tackles 2+ | 40% (4/10) | 0% (0/4) | 67% (4/6) |
| Tackles 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 25% (1/4) | 50% (3/6) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 7 games | 27 Aug | - |
| Shots 1+ | 2 games | 19 Sep | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | Luton Town | 8 | 691 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 6.87 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Luton Town | 2 | 159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | Luton Town | 33 | 2578 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 4 | 59 | 39 | 57 | 6 | 7.08 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Luton Town | 2 | 136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.38 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | Luton Town | 26 | 1420 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 6 | 27 | 31 | 35 | 4 | 6.8 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.94 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Luton Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2024 | Swansea City | Luton Town | Free transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2023/2024 | Swansea City |