Luton Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Luton Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Luton are averaging 10.73 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 24.33 total fouls on average. That puts them 11th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against MK Dons, a profile of referee M. Coy, and a full match-by-match log.
Luton Fouls Questions
Which Luton players commit the most fouls?
Liam Walsh leads with 19 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.27/g, 80% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Luton player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Luton's foul profile look this season?
Luton are averaging 10.73 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 13.6 for a match-total of 24.33. That ranks 11th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Luton pick up one yellow card every 0.186 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against MK Dons the page weights each Luton defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Luton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
M. Coy is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Luton player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| D. Gore | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| Ali Al-Hamadi | attacker | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Jayden Luker | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | attacker | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Callum Marshall | attacker | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 88% |
| Liam Walsh | midfielder | 15 | 19 | 1.27 | 80% |
| Isaiah Jones | attacker | 11 | 11 | 1 | 73% |
| Nahki Wells | attacker | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 69% |
| Jordan Clark | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Davy van den Berg | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Nigel Cello Lonwijk | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| H. Odoffin | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 62% |
| Kasey Palmer | midfielder | 15 | 15 | 1 | 60% |
| Mads Juel Andersen | defender | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Kal Naismith | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Gideon Kodua | attacker | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Shayden Morris | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| J. Richards | midfielder | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 46% |
| Joseph Johnson | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| G. Johnston | defender | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Benedict Benagr | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Harrison Ashby | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Emilio Lawrence | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Jamie Paul Donley | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Josh Keeley | goalkeeper | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Luton fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | 1-4 | 16 | 10 | 26 | Liam Walsh (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Bradford City | Home | 0-1 | 17 | 15 | 32 | Callum Marshall (4) |
| 10 Sep 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 2-1 | 10 | 15 | 25 | Callum Marshall (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 | Liam Walsh (3) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Stockport County | Home | 2-0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | Callum Marshall (2) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Mansfield Town | Away | 5-2 | 13 | 13 | 26 | H. Odoffin (2) |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Chelsea | Away | 2-0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | H. Odoffin (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Notts County | Home | 2-2 | 15 | 18 | 33 | Mads Juel Andersen (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 3-4 | 11 | 12 | 23 | H. Odoffin (2) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Gillingham | Away | 0-3 | 10 | 17 | 27 | Shayden Morris (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Bolton Wanderers | Away | 2-3 | 17 | 17 | 34 | Liam Walsh (4) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | League One | Barnsley | Home | 2-1 | 9 | 14 | 23 | Nahki Wells (3) |
Luton fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.73
- Fouls against per game
- 13.6
- Match total fouls per game
- 24.33
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 7 of 24
Luton Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 10.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 9 | 11 | 78% | 67% | 44% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.73 | 73% | 53% | 40% | 33% | 33% |
Luton Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% |
| Away | 9 | 13.33 | 100% | 100% | 89% | 78% | 56% |
| Overall | 15 | 13.6 | 100% | 100% | 87% | 80% | 60% |
Luton Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 24.33 | 83% | 83% | 50% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 9 | 24.33 | 89% | 78% | 67% | 56% | 22% |
| Overall | 15 | 24.33 | 87% | 80% | 60% | 47% | 27% |
Luton Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.73 | 10.33 | 11 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2 | 2.33 | 1.78 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.4 | 4.4 | 6.2 |
| Cards per foul | 19% | 23% | 16% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 73% | 67% | 78% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 53% | 33% | 67% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 40% | 33% | 44% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
Luton Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 13.6 | 14 | 13.33 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 87% | 83% | 89% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 60% | 67% | 56% |
Luton Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 24.33 | 24.33 | 24.33 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 83% | 89% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 47% | 33% | 56% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 27% | 33% | 22% |
Luton 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 5 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 5.2 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 8 | 5.13 | 88% | 50% | 25% | 13% |
Luton 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6.67 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 5 | 6 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 8 | 6.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 38% |
Luton 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 11.67 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 5 | 11.2 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 8 | 11.38 | 63% | 50% | 38% | 38% |
Luton fouls match by match 2026/2027
League One fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Luton fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 12.33 | 12.27 | 24.6 | 60% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 11.7 | 12.78 | 24.48 | 67% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 11.63 | 12.33 | 23.96 | 67% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 11.15 | 12.85 | 24 | 62% |
Luton fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 12 | 13.13 | 25.13 | 75% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 50% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.61 | 12.46 | 24.07 | 65% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 11 | 12.5 | 23.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 12.3 | 11.59 | 23.89 | 70% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0% |
Luton next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | MK Dons (away) | 20.38 | 12 | 8.38 | 18.25 | 9.75 | 8.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Barnsley (home) | 23.63 | 13.38 | 10.25 | 23 | 12.25 | 10.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Leicester (home) | 21.88 | 8.88 | 13 | 22.25 | 9.75 | 12.5 |
Luton players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Luton players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Luton players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
MK Dons fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Luton stats & bet builder pages
Luton recent matches
Luton next match