Blackpool Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Blackpool Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Blackpool are averaging 10.93 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.13 total fouls on average. That puts them 18th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Orient, a profile of referee John Busby, and a full match-by-match log.
Blackpool Fouls Questions
Which Blackpool players commit the most fouls?
Karoy Anderson leads with 22 fouls across 14 qualifying appearances (1.57/g, 79% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Blackpool player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Blackpool's foul profile look this season?
Blackpool are averaging 10.93 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.2 for a match-total of 21.13. That ranks 18th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Blackpool pick up one yellow card every 0.165 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Orient the page weights each Blackpool defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Blackpool fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
John Busby is the referee for this fixture - they average 23.2 fouls and 3.6 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Blackpool player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Reuell Walters | defender | 4 | 8 | 2 | 100% |
| Andy Lyons | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| George Honeyman | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Jerry Yates | attacker | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 83% |
| Oliver Casey | defender | 15 | 18 | 1.2 | 80% |
| James Husband | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| Karoy Anderson | midfielder | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 79% |
| Hayden Coulson | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 75% |
| Z. Ashworth | defender | 8 | 17 | 2.13 | 75% |
| Finley Munroe | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Jordan Brown | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 60% |
| Dion Elie Raymond Charles | attacker | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| CJ Hamilton | attacker | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 55% |
| Josh Bowler | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Jordan Williams | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Albie Morgan | midfielder | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Fraser Horsfall | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Tom Bloxham | attacker | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 46% |
| J. Earl | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Niall Ennis | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| I. Niskanen | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Kylian Kouassi | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Dale Taylor | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Leighton Clarkson | midfielder | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
Blackpool fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Cambridge United | Away | 1-0 | 14 | 9 | 23 | Oliver Casey (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Plymouth Argyle | Home | 2-4 | 15 | 7 | 22 | Z. Ashworth (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Bromley | Home | 2-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Oliver Casey (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 3-1 | 7 | 11 | 18 | Jerry Yates (2) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Barnsley | Away | 2-1 | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oliver Casey (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Peterborough United | Home | 4-0 | 12 | 9 | 21 | Karoy Anderson (3) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Lincoln City | Home | 1-4 | 12 | 10 | 22 | Andy Lyons (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Stockport County | Away | 1-2 | 7 | 8 | 15 | Z. Ashworth (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Wycombe Wanderers | Home | 1-1 | 11 | 15 | 26 | Z. Ashworth (2) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Grimsby Town | Away | 1-3 | 11 | 7 | 18 | Z. Ashworth (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 0-1 | 10 | 9 | 19 | Ashley Fletcher (2) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | Home | 1-0 | 11 | 12 | 23 | Z. Ashworth (3) |
Blackpool fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.93
- Fouls against per game
- 10.2
- Match total fouls per game
- 21.13
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 19 of 24
Blackpool Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12.43 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 71% | 43% |
| Away | 8 | 9.63 | 50% | 50% | 38% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.93 | 73% | 73% | 67% | 47% | 33% |
Blackpool Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 10.71 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 9.75 | 75% | 38% | 25% | 13% | 13% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.2 | 73% | 47% | 33% | 27% | 20% |
Blackpool Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 23.14 | 100% | 100% | 43% | 29% | 14% |
| Away | 8 | 19.38 | 50% | 38% | 38% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 15 | 21.13 | 73% | 67% | 40% | 13% | 7% |
Blackpool Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.93 | 12.43 | 9.63 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.93 | 1.83 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.7 | 6.8 | 4.8 |
| Cards per foul | 18% | 15% | 21% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 67% | 100% | 38% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 47% | 71% | 25% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 33% | 43% | 25% |
Blackpool Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.2 | 10.71 | 9.75 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 47% | 57% | 38% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 33% | 43% | 25% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 27% | 43% | 13% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 20% | 29% | 13% |
Blackpool Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 21.13 | 23.14 | 19.38 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 73% | 100% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 67% | 100% | 38% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 40% | 43% | 38% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 13% | 29% | 0% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 7% | 14% | 0% |
Blackpool 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 4.4 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 9 | 4.67 | 89% | 56% | 22% | 11% |
Blackpool 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Away | 5 | 3.6 | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 4.56 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 11% |
Blackpool 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 5 | 8 | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 9.22 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% |
Blackpool fouls match by match 2026/2027
League One fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Blackpool fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 10.94 | 11.06 | 22 | 63% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 11.18 | 11.61 | 22.79 | 68% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 12.42 | 12.08 | 24.5 | 81% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 11.2 | 12.73 | 23.93 | 80% |
Blackpool fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 10.75 | 10.25 | 21 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 11.5 | 8.5 | 20 | 50% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.96 | 12.11 | 24.07 | 78% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 13.67 | 10 | 23.67 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 10.02 | 12.54 | 22.57 | 52% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 9.33 | 11.33 | 20.67 | 67% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 100% |
Blackpool next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Orient (away) | 26.56 | 12.78 | 13.78 | 26.8 | 11.4 | 15.4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | MK Dons (home) | 20.38 | 12 | 8.38 | 22.5 | 14.25 | 8.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Mansfield (home) | 24.89 | 13.33 | 11.56 | 26.5 | 15.25 | 11.25 |
Blackpool players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Blackpool players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Blackpool players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Orient fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Blackpool stats & bet builder pages
Blackpool recent matches
Blackpool next match