Yes, Blackpool have taken 31 points over their last 20 League One games, 5.00 more than the 26.00 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Blackpool create 1.47 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 League One games, 29.34 in all, and have scored 27 goals from those chances, 2.34 fewer than that xG would expect.
Blackpool allow 1.59 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 League One games, 31.72 in all, and have conceded 25 goals from those chances, 6.72 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Tom Bloxham has the most expected goals (xG) for Blackpool over their last 20 League One games, 3.75 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; Ashley Fletcher is next with 2.90 xG.
Blackpool have taken 5.0 points more than their chances warranted over 20 games: -2.3 goals against their xG, and +6.7 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 29.34 | 27 | -2.34 | 31.72 | 25 | +6.72 | 26.00 | 31 | +5.00 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 18.86 | 15 | -3.86 | 18.76 | 14 | +4.76 | 13.99 | 14 | +0.01 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 6.85 | 6 | -0.85 | 11.09 | 12 | -0.91 | 4.74 | 1 | -3.74 |
| Home | 10 | 18.67 | 19 | +0.33 | 11.05 | 11 | +0.05 | 17.93 | 21 | +3.07 |
| Away | 10 | 10.67 | 8 | -2.67 | 20.67 | 14 | +6.67 | 8.07 | 10 | +1.93 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Cambridge (A) | 1-0 | 1.14 | 2.37 | 0.69 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | League One | Plymouth (H) | 2-4 | 0.70 | 2.45 | 0.41 | 0 | L |
| 12 Sep | League One | Bromley (H) | 2-2 | 1.64 | 1.46 | 1.50 | 1 | W |
| 5 Sep | League One | Reading (A) | 3-1 | 0.61 | 2.94 | 0.26 | 0 | L |
| 2 Sep | League One | Barnsley (A) | 2-1 | 2.76 | 1.87 | 1.88 | 0 | W |
| 29 Aug | League One | Peterborough (H) | 4-0 | 4.09 | 1.55 | 2.45 | 3 | W |
| 22 Aug | League One | Stockport (A) | 1-2 | 1.76 | 3.32 | 0.67 | 3 | L |
| 15 Aug | League One | Wycombe (H) | 1-1 | 2.77 | 1.23 | 2.24 | 1 | W |
| 2 May | League One | Reading (A) | 0-1 | 1.07 | 0.81 | 1.55 | 3 | W |
| 25 Apr | League One | Orient (H) | 1-0 | 2.32 | 0.76 | 2.34 | 3 | W |
| 18 Apr | League One | Wycombe (A) | 0-1 | 0.35 | 1.77 | 0.40 | 3 | L |
| 11 Apr | League One | Peterborough (H) | 3-1 | 1.06 | 0.98 | 1.41 | 3 | W |
| 6 Apr | League One | Stevenage (A) | 1-0 | 0.30 | 1.55 | 0.45 | 0 | L |
| 3 Apr | League One | Exeter City (H) | 1-0 | 2.94 | 0.93 | 2.46 | 3 | W |
| 28 Mar | League One | Burton (H) | 1-0 | 0.81 | 0.03 | 2.08 | 3 | W |
| 21 Mar | League One | Cardiff (A) | 0-0 | 0.61 | 2.17 | 0.45 | 1 | L |
| 17 Mar | League One | Port Vale (H) | 3-2 | 1.91 | 1.05 | 1.94 | 3 | W |
| 14 Mar | League One | Doncaster (A) | 2-1 | 1.26 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 0 | L |
| 11 Mar | League One | Wimbledon (A) | 4-1 | 0.81 | 2.41 | 0.49 | 0 | L |
| 7 Mar | League One | Wigan (H) | 1-1 | 0.43 | 0.61 | 1.10 | 1 | D |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall Ennis | attacker | 11 | 464 | 1.03 | 2 | +0.97 | 0.20 |
| Finley Munroe | defender | 8 | 386 | 0.17 | 1 | +0.83 | 0.04 |
| Jerry Yates | attacker | 6 | 333 | 1.18 | 2 | +0.82 | 0.32 |
| Reuell Walters | defender | 12 | 966 | 0.20 | 1 | +0.80 | 0.02 |
| CJ Hamilton | attacker | 15 | 1111 | 1.22 | 2 | +0.78 | 0.10 |
| Albie Morgan | midfielder | 8 | 583 | 0.26 | 1 | +0.74 | 0.04 |
| Dale Taylor | attacker | 7 | 350 | 1.49 | 2 | +0.51 | 0.38 |
| Jordan Brown | midfielder | 17 | 1298 | 0.67 | 1 | +0.33 | 0.05 |
| Tom Bloxham | attacker | 20 | 1106 | 3.75 | 4 | +0.25 | 0.30 |
| Jordan Williams | defender | 8 | 720 | 0.92 | 1 | +0.08 | 0.12 |
| Leighton Clarkson | midfielder | 16 | 688 | 1.08 | 1 | -0.08 | 0.14 |
| Oliver Casey | defender | 20 | 1661 | 1.17 | 1 | -0.17 | 0.06 |
| Josh Bowler | attacker | 14 | 989 | 2.56 | 2 | -0.56 | 0.23 |
| Hayden Coulson | defender | 14 | 682 | 0.68 | 0 | -0.68 | 0.09 |
| James Husband | defender | 11 | 913 | 0.79 | 0 | -0.79 | 0.08 |
| Z. Ashworth | defender | 9 | 507 | 0.81 | 0 | -0.81 | 0.14 |
| Ashley Fletcher | attacker | 11 | 686 | 2.90 | 2 | -0.90 | 0.38 |
| George Honeyman | midfielder | 14 | 871 | 0.92 | 0 | -0.92 | 0.10 |
| Dion Elie Raymond Charles | attacker | 8 | 403 | 2.15 | 1 | -1.15 | 0.48 |
| J. Randall | midfielder | 7 | 277 | 1.44 | 0 | -1.44 | 0.47 |
| Karoy Anderson | midfielder | 19 | 1441 | 2.86 | 1 | -1.86 | 0.18 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxford United | 7 | 8.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 8.8 | 14 | +5.2 |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 8.3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | +4 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | 13.1 | 11 | 12.4 | 16 | +3.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 7.7 | 13 | 15.7 | 11 | 7.4 | 11 | +3.6 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 16.9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 15.5 | 19 | +3.5 |
| 6 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 9.6 | 7 | 14.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 12 | +2.5 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 10 | 8.3 | 14 | 15.4 | 16 | 9.9 | 12 | +2.1 |
| 8 | Bromley | 8 | 7.7 | 9 | 16.9 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | +1.9 |
| 9 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 10.4 | 12 | 12.6 | 14 | 9.9 | 11 | +1.1 |
| 10 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 17.1 | 15 | 10.1 | 8 | 14.5 | 15 | +0.5 |
| 11 | Stockport County | 9 | 17.3 | 20 | 11.5 | 11 | 15.8 | 16 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Stevenage | 8 | 9.8 | 12 | 7.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 12 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 18.9 | 16 | 9.3 | 9 | 17.7 | 16 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 13.9 | 14 | 15.5 | 20 | 11.9 | 10 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 8 | 15.5 | 13 | 17.2 | 14 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Reading | 9 | 18.4 | 22 | 9.8 | 11 | 17.4 | 15 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 11.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 9 | 11.7 | 9 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Luton Town | 8 | 13.9 | 16 | 9.6 | 15 | 13.9 | 11 | -2.9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 20 | Peterborough United | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 17.1 | 14 | 11.1 | 8 | -3.1 |
| 21 | Notts County | 8 | 9.4 | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 10.1 | 7 | -3.1 |
| 22 | Leicester City | 8 | 13.3 | 10 | 11.6 | 14 | 12.2 | 9 | -3.2 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 12.3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 10.7 | 6 | -4.7 |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11.3 | 5 | 13.1 | 13 | 9.8 | 4 | -5.8 |