Luton Goals Stats 2026/2027
Luton Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Luton are averaging 1.9 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.6 total goals on average. That puts them 6th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against MK Dons, and a full match-by-match log.
Luton Goals Questions
Which Luton players score the most goals?
Nahki Wells leads with 6 goals across 8 qualifying appearances (0.75/g, 63% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Luton player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.
How does Luton's scoring profile look this season?
Luton are averaging 1.9 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.7 for a match-total of 3.6. That ranks 6th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 13.1 shots/g from 9.3 key passes/g.
Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?
The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.
How is the goals matchup read calculated?
Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against MK Dons, the page weights each Luton attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.
Where do these goal stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Luton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.
Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?
Luton are currently finishing at 39% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.
Luton player goals rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Goals |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Nahki Wells | attacker | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Jamie Paul Donley | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Callum Marshall | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Kasey Palmer | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 20% |
| Gideon Kodua | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Benedict Benagr | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Mads Juel Andersen | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| J. Richards | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| G. Johnston | defender | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Liam Walsh | midfielder | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| H. Odoffin | midfielder | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaiah Jones | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Keeley | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harrison Ashby | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kal Naismith | defender | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Emilio Lawrence | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Clark | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Johnson | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| D. Gore | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Shea | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harry Fox | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sverre Sandal | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Shayden Morris | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jayden Luker | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Luton goals match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team goals |
Opposition goals |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | 1-4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jamie Paul Donley (1) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Bradford City | Home | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 10 Sep 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mads Juel Andersen (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | Home | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jamie Paul Donley (1) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Stockport County | Home | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Callum Marshall (1) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Mansfield Town | Away | 5-2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | Nahki Wells (2) |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Chelsea | Away | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Notts County | Home | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | Callum Marshall (1) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 3-4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | Kasey Palmer (2) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Gillingham | Away | 0-3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Nahki Wells (1) |
Luton goals 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Goals for per game
- 1.9
- Goals against per game
- 1.7
- Match total goals per game
- 3.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match goals
- 1 of 24
Luton Goals for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1.25 | 75% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 2.33 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.9 | 80% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Luton Goals against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 75% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 2.17 | 83% | 67% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.7 | 80% | 50% | 20% | 10% |
Luton Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 2.25 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.6 | 100% | 90% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Luton Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals / match | 1.9 | 1.25 | 2.33 |
| Goals over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Goals over 1.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals over 2.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Goals over 3.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Luton Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Goals against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals against / match | 1.7 | 1 | 2.17 |
| Goals against over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Goals against over 1.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Goals against over 2.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Goals against over 3.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Luton Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 3.6 | 2.25 | 4.5 |
| Match goals over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match goals over 1.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Match goals over 2.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Match goals over 3.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match goals over 4.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Match goals over 5.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Luton 1st-half goals for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
| Home | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 1 | 100% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 1 | 100% | 0% |
Luton 1st-half goals against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
| Home | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 1.5 | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 3 | 1.33 | 67% | 33% |
Luton 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 1 | 2 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 2.5 | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 3 | 2.33 | 100% | 67% | 33% |
Luton goals match by match 2026/2027
League One goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game
Luton goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 3.07 | 60% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 1.56 | 1.74 | 3.3 | 67% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 1.56 | 0.89 | 2.44 | 44% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 1.62 | 0.77 | 2.38 | 46% |
Luton goals per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 2 | 1.88 | 3.88 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 1.5 | 1 | 2.5 | 50% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 1.48 | 1.22 | 2.7 | 54% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 3 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 0.98 | 1.5 | 2.48 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% |
Luton next three opponents: goals per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their goals for |
Their goals against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | MK Dons (away) | 3 | 1.13 | 1.88 | 2.5 | 0.75 | 1.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Barnsley (home) | 2.88 | 1 | 1.88 | 2.75 | 1 | 1.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Leicester (home) | 3 | 1.25 | 1.75 | 2.75 | 1.5 | 1.25 |
Luton players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027
Luton players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027
Luton Luton goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Luton goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Scored / match | 1.9 | 1.25 | 2.33 |
| Minutes per goal Scored | 47 min | 72 min | 39 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Scored in both halves | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| First team to score | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Highest scored in a match | 4 goals | 2 goals | 4 goals |
| Penalties won | 2 in 2 | 1 in 1 | 1 in 1 |
| Penalties conceded | 0 in 2 | 0 in 1 | 0 in 1 |
Luton Luton goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Luton goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Scored / match | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 1st-half Scored over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 1st-half Scored over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Luton Luton goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Luton goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Scored / match | 2 | 1 | 2.5 |
| 2nd-half Scored over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 2nd-half Scored over 1.5 | 67% | 0% | 100% |
Luton Luton goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Luton goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Conceded / match | 1.7 | 1 | 2.17 |
| Minutes per goal Conceded | 53 min | 90 min | 42 min |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Conceded in both halves | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| Conceded first | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Most conceded in a match | 5 goals | 2 goals | 5 goals |
Luton Luton goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Luton goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Conceded / match | 1.33 | 1 | 1.5 |
| 1st-half Conceded over 0.5 | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| 1st-half Conceded over 1.5 | 33% | 0% | 50% |
Luton Luton goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Luton goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Conceded / match | 0.33 | 1 | 0 |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 0.5 | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Luton Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 3.6 | 2.25 | 4.5 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Over 2.5 | 60% | 25% | 83% |
| Over 3.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Over 4.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Over 5.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Luton Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Under 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under 1.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Under 2.5 | 40% | 75% | 17% |
| Under 3.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Under 4.5 | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Under 5.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
Luton Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half match goals / match | 2.33 | 2 | 2.5 |
| 1st-half over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 1st-half over 1.5 | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| 1st-half over 2.5 | 33% | 0% | 50% |
Luton Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half match goals / match | 2.33 | 2 | 2.5 |
| 2nd-half over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 2nd-half over 1.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 2nd-half over 2.5 | 33% | 0% | 50% |
Luton Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| BTTS and win | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| BTTS and draw | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| BTTS and lose | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| BTTS and over 2.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| BTTS and under 2.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| No BTTS and over 2.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Luton Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS 1st half | 67% | 100% | 50% |
| BTTS 2nd half | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| BTTS both halves | 33% | 100% | 0% |
| BTTS 1st half only | 33% | 0% | 50% |
| BTTS 2nd half only | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| No BTTS in either half | 33% | 0% | 50% |
MK Dons goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore goals on Statz
Luton stats & bet builder pages
Luton recent matches
Luton next match