Luton Passes Stats 2026/2027
Luton Passes Stats 2026/2027
Luton have completed 3643 passes across 8 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 455.4 per match. G. Johnston leads the squad with 540 passes this season - 67.5 per game - featuring in 8/8 appearances (100%). L. Walsh follows with 479 passes at 59.88 per game.
Luton Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, Luton are averaging 455.4 passes per match - G. Johnston leads that period with 540 (67.5 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. G. Johnston's average of 67.5 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Luton vs MK Dons on 17.10.2026.
Luton Passes Questions
How many passes does Luton complete per game?
Luton average 455.4 passes per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches. Their last 10 game average is 455.4.
Who completes the most passes for Luton?
G. Johnston leads Luton for passes in 2026/2027 with 540 across League One - 67.5 per game. L. Walsh is second with 479 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. G. Johnston's season average of 67.5 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do Luton pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Luton's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
Luton player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| G. Johnston | defender | 10 | 668 | 66.8 | 100% |
| Liam Walsh | midfielder | 10 | 602 | 60.2 | 100% |
| H. Odoffin | midfielder | 9 | 446 | 49.56 | 100% |
| Mads Juel Andersen | defender | 6 | 344 | 57.33 | 100% |
| Josh Keeley | goalkeeper | 8 | 308 | 38.5 | 100% |
| Kal Naismith | defender | 5 | 242 | 48.4 | 100% |
| Isaiah Jones | attacker | 9 | 215 | 23.89 | 100% |
| Kasey Palmer | midfielder | 10 | 210 | 21 | 100% |
| J. Richards | midfielder | 9 | 179 | 19.89 | 100% |
| D. Gore | midfielder | 4 | 173 | 43.25 | 100% |
| Harrison Ashby | defender | 6 | 141 | 23.5 | 100% |
| Joseph Johnson | defender | 4 | 130 | 32.5 | 100% |
| Jordan Clark | midfielder | 4 | 110 | 27.5 | 100% |
| Jamie Paul Donley | midfielder | 5 | 106 | 21.2 | 100% |
| Gideon Kodua | attacker | 6 | 90 | 15 | 100% |
| Nahki Wells | attacker | 8 | 89 | 11.13 | 100% |
| Callum Marshall | attacker | 8 | 85 | 10.63 | 100% |
| James Shea | goalkeeper | 2 | 68 | 34 | 100% |
| Benedict Benagr | defender | 6 | 56 | 9.33 | 100% |
| Emilio Lawrence | attacker | 5 | 50 | 10 | 100% |
| Harry Fox | defender | 2 | 34 | 17 | 100% |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | attacker | 1 | 24 | 24 | 100% |
| Jayden Luker | midfielder | 1 | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| Shayden Morris | attacker | 1 | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| Sverre Sandal | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 9 | 100% |
Luton passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Wycombe | Away | 1-4 | 343 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Bradford | Home | 0-1 | 498 | | | |
| 10 Sep 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 2-1 | 612 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Orient | Home | 1-1 | 467 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Stockport | Home | 2-0 | 381 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Mansfield | Away | 5-2 | 469 | | | |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Chelsea | Away | 2-0 | 365 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Notts County | Home | 2-2 | 418 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Reading | Away | 3-4 | 455 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Gillingham | Away | 0-3 | 494 | | | |
Luton passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 450.1
- Passes against per game
- 395.7
- Match total passes per game
- 845.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 4 of 24
Luton Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
Over 475.5 % |
Over 500.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 441 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 456.17 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 450.1 | 70% | 60% | 60% | 30% | 10% |
Luton Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
Over 475.5 % |
Over 500.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 408.75 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 387 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 395.7 | 40% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
Luton Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 775.5 % |
Over 800.5 % |
Over 825.5 % |
Over 850.5 % |
Over 875.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 849.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 843.17 | 67% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 845.8 | 70% | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
Luton Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 450.1 | 441 | 456.17 |
| Passes over 400.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Passes over 425.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Passes over 450.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Passes over 475.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Passes over 500.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Luton Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 395.7 | 408.75 | 387 |
| Passes against over 400.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Passes against over 425.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Passes against over 450.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Passes against over 475.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Passes against over 500.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Luton Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 845.8 | 849.75 | 843.17 |
| Match passes over 775.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Match passes over 800.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match passes over 850.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Match passes over 875.5 | 30% | 50% | 17% |
Luton passes match by match 2026/2027
League One passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
Luton passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 825.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 377 | 371.47 | 748.47 | 13% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 412.33 | 342.74 | 755.07 | 19% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 423.37 | 325.07 | 748.44 | 30% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 452.38 | 302 | 754.38 | 31% |
Luton passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 825.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 455.38 | 375.63 | 831 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 429 | 476 | 905 | 50% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 411.33 | 326.65 | 737.98 | 20% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 365 | 422 | 787 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 383 | 325 | 708 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 324.93 | 415.85 | 740.78 | 17% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 424 | 442 | 866 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 512 | 420 | 932 | 100% |
Luton next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | MK Dons (away) | 719.5 | 318.38 | 401.13 | 767 | 311 | 456 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Barnsley (home) | 674.25 | 343 | 331.25 | 659.5 | 355.75 | 303.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Leicester (home) | 894.13 | 611.5 | 282.63 | 909 | 619.75 | 289.25 |
Luton players with the most games of 17+ passes 2026/2027
Luton players with the most games of 28+ passes 2026/2027
Luton players with the most games of 50+ passes 2026/2027
MK Dons passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Luton stats on Statz
Luton stats & bet builder pages
Luton recent matches
Luton next match