Luton Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Luton Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Luton are averaging 4.9 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.1 total SOT on average. That puts them 12th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against MK Dons, and a full match-by-match log.

Luton Shots on Target Questions

Which Luton players hit the most shots on target?

Nahki Wells leads with 13 shots on target across 8 qualifying appearances (1.63/g, 75% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Luton player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Luton's SOT profile look this season?

Luton are averaging 4.9 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.2 for a match-total of 9.1. That ranks 12th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 13.1 shots per game and create 9.3 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against MK Dons, the page weights each Luton attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Luton take 13.1 shots per game and put 4.9 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Luton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Luton are currently converting 39% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Luton player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Shayden Morrisattacker111100%
Tudor Mendel-Idowuattacker111100%
Nahki Wellsattacker8131.6375%
Kasey Palmermidfielder1060.650%
Gideon Koduaattacker630.550%
Jordan Clarkmidfielder430.7550%
Jamie Paul Donleymidfielder530.640%
H. Odoffinmidfielder930.3333%
Harrison Ashbydefender620.3333%
Callum Marshallattacker830.3825%
J. Richardsmidfielder920.2222%
Emilio Lawrenceattacker510.220%
Benedict Benagrdefender620.3317%
Mads Juel Andersendefender610.1717%
G. Johnstondefender10000%
Liam Walshmidfielder10000%
Isaiah Jonesattacker9000%
Josh Keeleygoalkeeper8000%
Kal Naismithdefender5000%
Joseph Johnsondefender4000%
D. Goremidfielder4000%
James Sheagoalkeeper2000%
Harry Foxdefender2000%
Sverre Sandalmidfielder1000%
Jayden Lukermidfielder1000%

Luton shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneWycombe WanderersAway1-47714Nahki Wells (2)
19 Sep 2026League OneBradford CityHome0-1336Emilio Lawrence (1)
10 Sep 2026League OneStevenageAway2-1235Mads Juel Andersen (1)
5 Sep 2026League OneLeyton OrientHome1-17310Nahki Wells (3)
2 Sep 2026League OneStockport CountyHome2-0527Callum Marshall (2)
30 Aug 2026League OneMansfield TownAway5-24610Nahki Wells (2)
27 Aug 2026Carabao CupChelseaAway2-0178H. Odoffin (1)
22 Aug 2026League OneNotts CountyHome2-2448Callum Marshall (1)
15 Aug 2026League OneReadingAway3-45510Kasey Palmer (2)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupGillinghamAway0-311213Nahki Wells (3)

Luton shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.9
Shots on target against per game
4.2
Match total shots on target per game
9.1
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
10 of 24

Luton Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home44.75100%75%50%25%25%
Away6567%67%50%33%33%
Overall104.980%70%50%30%30%

Luton Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home4375%25%0%0%0%
Away6583%67%67%50%33%
Overall104.280%50%40%30%20%

Luton Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home47.7575%50%25%25%0%
Away61083%83%67%67%33%
Overall109.180%70%50%50%20%

Luton Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.94.755
Total shots / match13.114.7512
Share of shots on target37%32%42%
Goals per shot on target39%26%47%
Shots on target per goal2.63.82.1
Shots on target over 2.580%100%67%
Shots on target over 3.570%75%67%
Shots on target over 4.550%50%50%
Shots on target over 5.530%25%33%
Shots on target over 6.530%25%33%

Luton Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.235
Shots on target against over 2.580%75%83%
Shots on target against over 3.550%25%67%
Shots on target against over 4.540%0%67%
Shots on target against over 5.530%0%50%
Shots on target against over 6.520%0%33%

Luton Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.17.7510
Match shots on target over 6.580%75%83%
Match shots on target over 7.570%50%83%
Match shots on target over 8.550%25%67%
Match shots on target over 9.550%25%67%
Match shots on target over 10.520%0%33%

Luton 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home12100%0%0%
Away23.5100%50%50%
Overall33100%33%33%

Luton 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home12100%0%0%
Away2250%50%50%
Overall3267%33%33%

Luton 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home14100%100%0%0%
Away25.5100%100%100%50%
Overall35100%100%67%33%

Luton shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneWycombe (A)1-47714-
19 SepLeague OneBradford (H)0-1336-
10 SepLeague OneStevenage (A)2-1235-
5 SepLeague OneOrient (H)1-17310-
2 SepLeague OneStockport (H)2-0527-
30 AugLeague OneMansfield (A)5-24610-
27 AugCarabao CupChelsea (A)2-0178-
22 AugLeague OneNotts County (H)2-24484
15 AugLeague OneReading (A)3-455106
8 AugCarabao CupGillingham (A)0-3112135

League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Blackpool84.386.8811.2575%
2Bromley83.257.6310.8875%
3Wycombe Wanderers95.225.3310.5678%
4Stockport County95.114.229.3367%
5Barnsley854.259.2575%
6Leicester City84.884.13963%
7Huddersfield Town96.222.678.8967%
8Reading95.333.448.7867%
9Sheffield Wednesday85.383.388.7538%
10Luton Town84.634.138.7550%
11Oxford United84.254.58.7538%
12Milton Keynes Dons83.385.388.7563%
13Plymouth Argyle105.43.38.750%
14Leyton Orient93.674.568.2256%
15Mansfield Town944.118.1144%
16Cambridge United94.443.56833%
17Peterborough United934.897.8933%
18AFC Wimbledon92.894.677.5633%
19Doncaster Rovers83.753.757.538%
20Burton Albion103.24.37.540%
21Notts County83.253.887.1338%
22Wigan Athletic82.884.13738%
23Stevenage84.132.386.525%
24Bradford City93.222.115.3311%

Luton shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six154.474.338.847%
Vs top half274.334.078.4141%
Vs bottom half2743.117.1133%
Vs bottom six133.922.856.7731%

Luton shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League One2026/202784.634.138.7550%
Carabao Cup2026/2027264.510.550%
League One2025/2026464.093.57.5935%
FA Cup2025/202626612100%
Carabao Cup2025/202611340%
Championship2024/2025463.524.397.9146%
Carabao Cup2024/202517714100%
FA Cup2024/20251639100%

Luton next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 11:30MK Dons (away)8.753.385.388.52.56
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Barnsley (home)9.2554.257.754.253.5
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Leicester (home)94.884.138.755.53.25

Luton players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Nahki Wellsattacker61060%
2Gideon Koduaattacker5956%
3Kasey Palmermidfielder51050%
4Jordan Clarkmidfielder3560%
5H. Odoffinmidfielder3933%

Luton players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Nahki Wellsattacker51050%
2Jordan Clarkmidfielder1520%
3Benedict Benagrdefender1617%
4Jamie Paul Donleymidfielder1617%
5Callum Marshallattacker1813%

Luton players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Nahki Wellsattacker21020%

MK Dons shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneReading (H)1-54610-
17 SepLeague OneWimbledon (A)0-0224-
12 SepLeague OnePeterborough (H)1-1235-
5 SepLeague OneWycombe (A)3-35712-
2 SepLeague OneWigan (A)3-14610-
29 AugLeague OneLeicester (H)0-0178-
22 AugLeague OneHuddersfield (H)1-138117
15 AugLeague OneOxford Utd (A)2-264108
8 AugCarabao CupNorwich (A)4-157124
2 MayLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-14376

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • MK Dons shots on target
  • Luton stats hub

Luton stats & bet builder pages

  • Luton Team Stats
  • Luton Shots
  • Luton Fouls Committed
  • Luton Tackles
  • Luton Goals
  • Luton Assists
  • Luton Fouls Drawn
  • Luton Yellow Cards
  • Luton Corners
  • Luton Expected Goals (xG)
  • Luton Big Chances Missed
  • Luton Offsides
  • Luton Chances Created
  • Luton Through Balls
  • Luton Accurate Through Balls
  • Luton Passes
  • Luton Accurate Passes
  • Luton Total Crosses
  • Luton Accurate Crosses
  • Luton Long Balls
  • Luton Accurate Long Balls
  • Luton Dribble Attempts
  • Luton Successful Dribbles
  • Luton Touches
  • Luton Interceptions
  • Luton Aerials Won
  • Luton Duels Won
  • Luton Clearances
  • Luton Blocked Shots
  • Luton Ball Recoveries
  • Luton Tackles Won

Luton recent matches

  • Luton 4-1 Wycombe: match stats
  • Wycombe stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Luton 0-1 Bradford: match stats
  • Bradford stats
  • Luton 1-2 Stevenage: match stats
  • Stevenage stats
  • Luton 1-1 Orient: match stats
  • Orient stats
  • Luton 2-0 Stockport: match stats
  • Stockport stats
  • Luton 2-5 Mansfield: match stats
  • Mansfield stats

Luton next match

  • Milton Keynes Dons vs Luton Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org