Napoli Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Napoli Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Napoli are averaging 5.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.8 total SOT on average. That puts them 2nd of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Roma, and a full match-by-match log.

Napoli Shots on Target Questions

Which Napoli players hit the most shots on target?

Matteo Politano leads with 7 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (0.78/g, 44% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Napoli player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Napoli's SOT profile look this season?

Napoli are averaging 5.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.5 for a match-total of 9.8. That ranks 2nd of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 15 shots per game and create 11.6 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Roma, the page weights each Napoli attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Napoli take 15 shots per game and put 5.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Napoli fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Napoli are currently converting 28% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Napoli player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Scott McTominaymidfielder650.8367%
Rasmus Højlundattacker1060.650%
Costantino Favasulidefender210.550%
Matteo Politanoattacker970.7844%
Kevin De Bruynemidfielder1050.540%
Alisson Santosattacker540.840%
Stanislav Lobotkamidfielder930.3333%
Benoît Badiashiledefender310.3333%
Mathías Oliveradefender310.3333%
Giovanni Di Lorenzodefender1030.330%
Noa Langattacker760.8629%
David Neresattacker410.2525%
Antonio Vergaramidfielder410.2525%
Frank Anguissamidfielder410.2525%
Billy Gilmourmidfielder510.220%
Leonardo Spinazzoladefender810.1313%
Amir Rrahmanidefender1020.210%
Rafa Maríndefender9000%
Alex Meretgoalkeeper7000%
Vanja Milinković-Savićgoalkeeper4000%
Lorenzo Luccaattacker3000%
Giovaneattacker2000%
Sam Beukemadefender1000%

Napoli shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
20 Oct 2026Champions LeagueBodø / GlimtHome4-38614Noa Lang (3)
17 Oct 2026Serie AVeneziaAway1-010414Alisson Santos (3)
13 Oct 2026Champions LeagueVillarrealAway3-1347Amir Rrahmani (2)
10 Oct 2026Serie AFrosinoneHome3-0819Noa Lang (3)
20 Sep 2026Serie AFiorentinaAway1-1549Costantino Favasuli (2)
13 Sep 2026Serie ABolognaHome1-0325Costantino Favasuli (1)
9 Sep 2026Champions LeagueArsenalHome0-13811Matteo Politano (2)
5 Sep 2026Serie AInterAway3-27815Rasmus Højlund (2)
30 Aug 2026Serie AComoHome1-2268Rasmus Højlund (1)
22 Aug 2026Serie AGenoaAway0-2426Scott McTominay (1)

Napoli shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
5.3
Shots on target against per game
4.5
Match total shots on target per game
9.8
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
11 of 20

Napoli Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54.880%40%40%40%40%
Away55.8100%80%60%40%40%
Overall105.390%60%50%40%40%

Napoli Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54.660%60%60%60%20%
Away54.480%80%20%20%20%
Overall104.570%70%40%40%20%

Napoli Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home59.480%80%60%40%40%
Away510.280%60%60%40%40%
Overall109.880%70%60%40%40%

Napoli Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match5.34.85.8
Total shots / match1513.616.4
Share of shots on target35%35%35%
Goals per shot on target28%38%21%
Shots on target per goal3.52.74.8
Shots on target over 2.590%80%100%
Shots on target over 3.560%40%80%
Shots on target over 4.550%40%60%
Shots on target over 5.540%40%40%
Shots on target over 6.540%40%40%

Napoli Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.54.64.4
Shots on target against over 2.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 3.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 4.540%60%20%
Shots on target against over 5.540%60%20%
Shots on target against over 6.520%20%20%

Napoli Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.89.410.2
Match shots on target over 6.580%80%80%
Match shots on target over 7.570%80%60%
Match shots on target over 8.560%60%60%
Match shots on target over 9.540%40%40%
Match shots on target over 10.540%40%40%

Napoli 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 10 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home52.860%60%40%
Away51.860%20%20%
Overall102.360%40%30%

Napoli 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 10 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home51.840%40%20%
Away51.860%20%0%
Overall101.850%30%10%

Napoli 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 10 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home54.680%80%60%40%
Away53.680%40%20%20%
Overall104.180%60%40%30%

Napoli shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
20 OctChampions LeagueBodø / Glimt (H)4-386147
17 OctSerie AVenezia (A)1-0104141
13 OctChampions LeagueVillarreal (A)3-13474
10 OctSerie AFrosinone (H)3-08194
20 SepSerie AFiorentina (A)1-15493
13 SepSerie ABologna (H)1-03251
9 SepChampions LeagueArsenal (H)0-138116
5 SepSerie AInter (A)3-278157
30 AugSerie AComo (H)1-22685
22 AugSerie AGenoa (A)0-24263

Serie A shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Sassuolo76.436.5713100%
2Venezia74.297.2911.5771%
3Frosinone75.575.7111.2986%
4Lecce74.716.5711.2986%
5Monza765.1411.1471%
6Inter77.293.5710.8657%
7Fiorentina75.435.4310.8686%
8Como76.863.7110.5771%
9Atalanta74.575.8610.4371%
10Udinese73.866.5710.4371%
11Napoli75.573.869.4357%
12Cagliari745.299.2957%
13Roma763.149.1457%
14Lazio74.144.718.8643%
15Parma73.435.298.7143%
16Juventus75.862.718.5743%
17AC Milan74.713.578.2943%
18Bologna73.574.297.8643%
19Torino73.144.577.7143%
20Genoa72.864.437.2929%

Napoli shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six134.543.46838%
Vs top half2143.717.7143%
Vs bottom half245.582.678.2533%
Vs bottom six165.6938.6944%

Napoli shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Serie A2026/202775.573.869.4357%
Champions League2026/202734.67610.6767%
Serie A2025/2026384.713.037.7434%
Champions League2025/202683.6358.6363%
Coppa Italia2025/202623.52.560%
Serie A2024/2025384.132.586.7124%
Coppa Italia2024/202535.332.6780%

Napoli next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 24 Oct 16:00Roma (home)9.1463.148.3353.33
Wed 28 Oct 19:45Monza (away)11.1465.1411.675.676
Sun 1 Nov 19:45Juventus (away)8.575.862.716.754.52.25

Napoli players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Matteo Politanoattacker51050%
2Rasmus Højlundattacker51050%
3Scott McTominaymidfielder4667%
4Kevin De Bruynemidfielder41040%
5Giovanni Di Lorenzodefender31030%

Napoli players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Matteo Politanoattacker31030%
2Noa Langattacker2729%
3Costantino Favasulidefender1333%
4Alisson Santosattacker1520%
5Scott McTominaymidfielder1617%

Napoli players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Noa Langattacker2729%
2Alisson Santosattacker1520%

Roma shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
20 OctChampions LeagueSlovan (H)4-0100104
17 OctSerie AGenoa (H)2-05163
14 OctChampions LeagueReal Madrid (H)3-478155
11 OctSerie AComo (A)0-02462
19 SepSerie AInter (H)2-24594
14 SepSerie ATorino (A)0-25383
10 SepChampions LeagueFenerbahçe (A)1-13584
5 SepSerie AAtalanta (H)2-1102125
31 AugSerie ALecce (A)0-483118
24 AugSerie AFiorentina (H)4-084126

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Roma shots on target
  • Napoli stats hub

Napoli stats & bet builder pages

  • Napoli Team Stats
  • Napoli Shots
  • Napoli Fouls Committed
  • Napoli Tackles
  • Napoli Goals
  • Napoli Assists
  • Napoli Fouls Drawn
  • Napoli Yellow Cards
  • Napoli Corners
  • Napoli Expected Goals (xG)
  • Napoli Big Chances Missed
  • Napoli Offsides
  • Napoli Chances Created
  • Napoli Through Balls
  • Napoli Accurate Through Balls
  • Napoli Passes
  • Napoli Accurate Passes
  • Napoli Total Crosses
  • Napoli Accurate Crosses
  • Napoli Long Balls
  • Napoli Accurate Long Balls
  • Napoli Dribble Attempts
  • Napoli Successful Dribbles
  • Napoli Touches
  • Napoli Interceptions
  • Napoli Aerials Won
  • Napoli Duels Won
  • Napoli Clearances
  • Napoli Blocked Shots
  • Napoli Ball Recoveries
  • Napoli Tackles Won

Napoli recent matches

  • Napoli 4-3 Bodø / Glimt: match stats
  • Bodø / Glimt stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Napoli 0-1 Venezia: match stats
  • Venezia stats
  • Serie A stats & standings
  • Napoli 1-3 Villarreal: match stats
  • Villarreal stats
  • Napoli 3-0 Frosinone: match stats
  • Frosinone stats
  • Napoli 1-1 Fiorentina: match stats
  • Fiorentina stats
  • Napoli 1-0 Bologna: match stats
  • Bologna stats

Napoli next match

  • Napoli vs Roma - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org