Sassuolo are currently 11th in the Serie A after 6 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D D W L D. They are averaging 1.7 goals per game this season while conceding 1.7. With 46% average possession and 449.7 passes per game, Sassuolo are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Sassuolo are generating 16 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 40.6%. They have scored in 100% of Serie A games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 83% of matches. Both teams have scored in 100% of Sassuolo's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Sassuolo average 16.7 tackles and 9.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.5 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Sassuolo's goals against average of 1.7 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Sassuolo's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.3 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 83% over 2.5 goals rate and 100% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Sassuolo's next fixture against Frosinone on 16.10.2026.
Sassuolo's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.33 scored and 2 conceded across 3 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Sassuolo are averaging 1.7 xG for and 1.44 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.26. Their 1.7 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.7 xG for and 1.44 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Sassuolo currently sit 11 of 20 in the Serie A table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 7 of 20 for shots, 8 for tackles and 16 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Sassuolo average 1.7 goals per Serie A game in 2026/2027 across 6 matches, conceding 1.7 per game.
Sassuolo's last five results are D D W L D. They are currently 11th in the Serie A after 6 games this season.
Sassuolo average 16 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.5 on target - a shot accuracy of 40.6%.
Sassuolo average 4.3 corners, 16.7 tackles, 9.5 fouls and 1.5 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 83% of their Serie A games, BTTS in 100%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sassuolo's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 1.33 | 100% | 83% | 0% |
| Home | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | 2.33 | 100% | 67% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 1 | 0.33 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Sassuolo home | Sassuolo away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inter | 6 | 16 | 30 May | 3 Jan |
| 2 | Lazio | 6 | 16 | 27 Oct | 9 May |
| 3 | Roma | 6 | 14 | 21 Feb | 7 Nov |
| 4 | Cagliari | 6 | 13 | 21 Mar | 11 Jan |
| 5 | AC Milan | 6 | 12 | 1-1 (D) | 14 Mar |
| 6 | Juventus | 6 | 11 | 3-2 (W) | 7 Feb |
| 7 | Como | 6 | 11 | 31 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 8 | Napoli | 6 | 10 | 29 Nov | 11 Apr |
| 9 | Frosinone | 6 | 10 | 2 May | 16 Oct |
| 10 | Atalanta | 6 | 9 | 4 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| 11 | Sassuolo | 6 | 8 | - | - |
| 12 | Torino | 6 | 7 | 2-1 (W) | 14 Feb |
| 13 | Lecce | 6 | 6 | 18 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 14 | Bologna | 6 | 5 | 7 Mar | 2-2 (D) |
| 15 | Udinese | 6 | 4 | 7 Jan | 23 May |
| 16 | Monza | 6 | 4 | 17 Jan | 2-1 (L) |
| 17 | Genoa | 6 | 4 | 22 Nov | 25 Apr |
| 18 | Parma | 6 | 4 | 19 Dec | 28 Feb |
| 19 | Fiorentina | 6 | 4 | 2 Nov | 24 Jan |
| 20 | Venezia | 6 | 0 | 16 May | 7 Dec |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vasilije Adžić | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Cas Odenthal | defender | 2 | 4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Cristian Volpato | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 4 | Domenico Berardi | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Sebastiano Esposito | attacker | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simone Cinquegrano | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Darryl Bakola | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 3 | Nemanja Matic | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 4 | Armand Laurienté | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Josh Doig | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Armand Laurienté | attacker | 25 | 8 | 3.13 |
| 2 | Kieron Bowie | attacker | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 3 | Vasilije Adžić | midfielder | 14 | 7 | 2 |
| 4 | Kristian Thorstvedt | midfielder | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 5 | Domenico Berardi | attacker | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Domenico Berardi | attacker | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 2 | Armand Laurienté | attacker | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 3 | Kieron Bowie | attacker | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 4 | Vasilije Adžić | midfielder | 6 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 5 | Kristian Thorstvedt | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simone Cinquegrano | defender | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 2 | Armand Laurienté | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| 3 | Kieron Bowie | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| 4 | Kristian Thorstvedt | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| 5 | Josh Doig | defender | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darryl Bakola | midfielder | 22 | 7 | 3.14 |
| 2 | Simone Cinquegrano | defender | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 3 | Nemanja Matic | midfielder | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 4 | Josh Doig | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 5 | Fedde Leysen | defender | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kieron Bowie | attacker | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 2 | Kristian Thorstvedt | midfielder | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 3 | Darryl Bakola | midfielder | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 4 | Simone Cinquegrano | defender | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 5 | Domenico Berardi | attacker | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luca Lipani | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 2 | Nemanja Matic | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Armand Laurienté | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Stefano Turati | goalkeeper | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | Kristian Thorstvedt | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cristian Volpato | midfielder | 15 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | Armand Laurienté | attacker | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Vasilije Adžić | midfielder | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 4 | Darryl Bakola | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 5 | Kieron Bowie | attacker | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |