How much xG Napoli create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Napoli create 1.79 expected goals per game in Serie A in 2026/2027, the 5th most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 1.52, across 10 league games, while Inter create the most with 2.69.
Rasmus Højlund has created the most expected goals for Napoli in 2026/2027, 4.00 in 12 appearances, 0.33 a game, ahead of Scott McTominay with 2.00 and MathÃas Olivera with 2.00, across all competitions.
Napoli create more expected goals at home, 1.69 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.48 in their last 10 away.
Napoli created 3.13 expected goals at home to Frosinone on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.69 across their 13 games, and their fewest was 0.31 at home to Arsenal on 9 September.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rasmus Højlund | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Scott McTominay | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| MathÃas Olivera | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Kevin De Bruyne | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Antonio Vergara | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Frank Anguissa | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Noa Lang | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Amir Rrahmani | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Luca Marianucci | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Costantino Favasuli | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Beukema | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alisson Santos | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Benoît Badiashile | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vanja Milinković-Savić | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David Neres | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Giovane | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leonardo Spinazzola | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Gilmour | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Meret | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorenzo Lucca | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stanislav Lobotka | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rafa MarÃn | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matteo Politano | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Giovanni Di Lorenzo | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Napoli | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Juventus (A) | Serie A | 2-0 | 0.72 | 1.06 | 1.78 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | Monza (A) | Serie A | 1-4 | 1.82 | 1.02 | 2.84 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Roma (H) | Serie A | 3-3 | 2.34 | 1.88 | 4.22 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Bodø / Glimt (H) | Champions League | 4-3 | 1.68 | 2.23 | 3.91 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Venezia (A) | Serie A | 1-0 | 2.42 | 1.05 | 3.47 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Villarreal (A) | Champions League | 3-1 | 2.18 | 1.13 | 3.31 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Frosinone (H) | Serie A | 3-0 | 3.13 | 1.03 | 4.16 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Fiorentina (A) | Serie A | 1-1 | 1.47 | 1.52 | 2.99 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Bologna (H) | Serie A | 1-0 | 1.24 | 0.27 | 1.51 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Arsenal (H) | Champions League | 0-1 | 0.31 | 3.62 | 3.93 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Inter (A) | Serie A | 3-2 | 1.91 | 4.39 | 6.30 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Como (H) | Serie A | 1-2 | 1.88 | 1.15 | 3.03 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Genoa (A) | Serie A | 0-2 | 0.92 | 0.63 | 1.55 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napoli expected goals | Over 1.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Napoli expected goals | Over 1.50 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Napoli expected goals | Over 2.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Napoli expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Napoli expected goals | Over 3.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 3.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |