Millwall Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Millwall Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Millwall are averaging 13.7 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 26.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 3rd of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Lincoln, and a full match-by-match log.
Millwall Tackles Questions
Which Millwall players make the most tackles?
Jenson Metcalfe leads with 23 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2.3/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Millwall player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Millwall's tackle profile look this season?
Millwall are averaging 13.7 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 12.7 for a match-total of 26.4. That ranks 3rd of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 9.13 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.5 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Lincoln, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Millwall's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Millwall fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Millwall player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jenson Metcalfe | midfielder | 10 | 23 | 2.3 | 100% |
| Josh Coburn | attacker | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Casper De Norre | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Ryan Leonard | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | attacker | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Alfie Massey | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Derek Mazou-Sacko | midfielder | 7 | 14 | 2 | 86% |
| Daniel Kelly | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Caleb Taylor | defender | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 67% |
| Kyrell Lisbie | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Camiel Neghli | attacker | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 60% |
| J. Osei-Tutu | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Mark Sykes | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Zak Sturge | defender | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 56% |
| Jake Cooper | defender | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 50% |
| Yanis Issoufou | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Zak Lovelace | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Elkan Baggott | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Lyndon Dykes | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Romain Esse | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Luke Cundle | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Taïryk Arconte | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Max Crocombe | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Filip Marschall | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tristan Crama | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Millwall tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Swansea City | Home | 0-1 | 10 | 23 | 33 | Camiel Neghli (3) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Preston North End | Away | 0-1 | 10 | 14 | 24 | Jenson Metcalfe (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Home | 2-2 | 12 | 14 | 26 | Derek Mazou-Sacko (4) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Away | 2-2 | 19 | 5 | 24 | Jake Cooper (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 3-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Jenson Metcalfe (3) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle United | Home | 0-1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | Jenson Metcalfe (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Home | 4-0 | 13 | 7 | 20 | J. Osei-Tutu (3) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 0-3 | 14 | 18 | 32 | Zak Sturge (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Southampton | Away | 5-1 | 17 | 9 | 26 | Camiel Neghli (5) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Cambridge United | Away | 0-1 | 21 | 13 | 34 | Elkan Baggott (3) |
Millwall tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 13.7
- Tackles against per game
- 12.7
- Match total tackles per game
- 26.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 21 of 24
Millwall Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12 | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 15.4 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 13.7 | 50% | 30% | 30% | 20% | 10% |
Millwall Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 14.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 10.6 | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.7 | 50% | 20% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
Millwall Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 26.8 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 26 | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 26.4 | 30% | 30% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Millwall Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 13.7 | 12 | 15.4 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Millwall Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 12.7 | 14.8 | 10.6 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Millwall Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 26.4 | 26.8 | 26 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Millwall tackles match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Millwall tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 16 | 12.27 | 28.27 | 27% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 15.97 | 12.3 | 28.27 | 23% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 14.89 | 12.96 | 27.86 | 25% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 14.86 | 13.57 | 28.43 | 29% |
Millwall tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 13.6 | 13.3 | 26.9 | 20% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 19 | 14.67 | 33.67 | 67% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 48 | 15.83 | 12.48 | 28.31 | 25% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 24.33 | 14.67 | 39 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 19.78 | 17.3 | 37.09 | 72% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 16.67 | 19.67 | 36.33 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 26 | 16 | 42 | 100% |
Millwall next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Lincoln (home) | 28.3 | 16.9 | 11.4 | 28.2 | 16.6 | 11.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Portsmouth (away) | 30.44 | 14.78 | 15.67 | 34.2 | 17 | 17.2 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Derby (home) | 30.6 | 15.5 | 15.1 | 28.2 | 15 | 13.2 |
Millwall players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Millwall players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Millwall players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Lincoln tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Millwall stats & bet builder pages
Millwall recent matches
Millwall next match