Millwall Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Millwall Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Millwall are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.7 total SOT on average. That puts them 12th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Lincoln, and a full match-by-match log.
Millwall Shots on Target Questions
Which Millwall players hit the most shots on target?
Lyndon Dykes leads with 7 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (0.78/g, 67% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Millwall player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Millwall's SOT profile look this season?
Millwall are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.1 for a match-total of 7.7. That ranks 12th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 11.4 shots per game and create 8 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Lincoln, the page weights each Millwall attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Millwall take 11.4 shots per game and put 3.6 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Millwall fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Millwall are currently converting 33% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Millwall player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Lyndon Dykes | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 67% |
| Camiel Neghli | attacker | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 50% |
| Josh Coburn | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Caleb Taylor | defender | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 44% |
| Mark Sykes | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Taïryk Arconte | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Kyrell Lisbie | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| J. Osei-Tutu | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Luke Cundle | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Daniel Kelly | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Jake Cooper | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Elkan Baggott | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Jenson Metcalfe | midfielder | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Zak Sturge | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Derek Mazou-Sacko | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Max Crocombe | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Filip Marschall | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Yanis Issoufou | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Zak Lovelace | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Romain Esse | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tristan Crama | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Casper De Norre | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Leonard | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Danny Batth | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Millwall shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Swansea City | Home | 0-1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | J. Osei-Tutu (1) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Preston North End | Away | 0-1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | Camiel Neghli (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Home | 2-2 | 7 | 6 | 13 | Mark Sykes (2) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Championship | Middlesbrough | Away | 2-2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | Taïryk Arconte (1) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 3-1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | Camiel Neghli (1) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle United | Home | 0-1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | Caleb Taylor (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Home | 4-0 | 5 | 4 | 9 | Lyndon Dykes (2) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 0-3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Southampton | Away | 5-1 | 5 | 7 | 12 | Zak Lovelace (2) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Cambridge United | Away | 0-1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jake Cooper (1) |
Millwall shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 3.6
- Shots on target against per game
- 4.1
- Match total shots on target per game
- 7.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 22 of 24
Millwall Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 3.6 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 3.6 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.6 | 70% | 60% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
Millwall Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 4 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.1 | 70% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
Millwall Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.8 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.6 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.7 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Millwall Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
| Total shots / match | 11.4 | 10.4 | 12.4 |
| Share of shots on target | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Goals per shot on target | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Shots on target per goal | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Millwall Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
Millwall Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 7.7 | 7.8 | 7.6 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Millwall shots on target match by match 2026/2027
Championship shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Millwall shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 4.27 | 4.73 | 9 | 53% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 3.87 | 4.2 | 8.07 | 37% |
| Vs bottom half | 28 | 4.46 | 3.43 | 7.89 | 46% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 4.71 | 2.64 | 7.36 | 36% |
Millwall shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 4 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 2.67 | 3.33 | 6 | 0% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 48 | 4.19 | 3.88 | 8.06 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 4 | 4.33 | 8.33 | 67% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 3.63 | 3.46 | 7.09 | 24% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 2.67 | 5 | 7.67 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0% |
Millwall next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Lincoln (home) | 8.1 | 2.7 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Portsmouth (away) | 8.89 | 4.67 | 4.22 | 10.6 | 5.6 | 5 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Derby (home) | 9.4 | 3.9 | 5.5 | 8.8 | 4.2 | 4.6 |
Millwall players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Millwall players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
Millwall players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027
| # |
Player |
Position |
Games with 3+ |
Apps |
Hit rate |
| 1 | Josh Coburn | attacker | 1 | 5 | 20% |
Lincoln shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Millwall stats & bet builder pages
Millwall recent matches
Millwall next match