Millwall Fouls Stats 2026/2027

Millwall Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Millwall are averaging 12 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.07 total fouls on average. That puts them 5th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Lincoln, a profile of referee Ruebyn Ricardo, and a full match-by-match log.

Millwall Fouls Questions

Which Millwall players commit the most fouls?

Jenson Metcalfe leads with 29 fouls across 13 qualifying appearances (2.23/g, 92% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Millwall player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.

How does Millwall's foul profile look this season?

Millwall are averaging 12 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 9.07 for a match-total of 21.07. That ranks 5th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Millwall pick up one yellow card every 0.111 fouls.

How is the foul matchup read calculated?

Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Lincoln the page weights each Millwall defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.

Where do these foul stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Millwall fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Does the referee affect foul counts?

Ruebyn Ricardo is the referee for this fixture - they average 22.5 fouls and 5 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.

Millwall player fouls rates

Player Position Apps Fouls Per game 1+ hit rate
Yanis Issoufouattacker441100%
Ra'ees Bangura-Williamsattacker242100%
Danny Batthdefender122100%
Alfie Masseymidfielder144100%
Jenson Metcalfemidfielder13292.2392%
Lyndon Dykesattacker9131.4489%
Ryan Leonarddefender55180%
Derek Mazou-Sackomidfielder9151.6778%
Casper De Norremidfielder760.8671%
Jake Cooperdefender15171.1367%
Romain Esseattacker36267%
Zak Sturgedefender14151.0764%
Camiel Neghliattacker15100.6760%
Daniel Kellymidfielder540.860%
Josh Coburnattacker7101.4357%
Kyrell Lisbieattacker640.6750%
Tristan Cramadefender430.7550%
Femi Azeezmidfielder44150%
Zak Lovelaceattacker430.7550%
Thierno Balloattacker231.550%
J. Osei-Tutudefender740.5743%
Caleb Taylordefender1250.4233%
Taïryk Arconteattacker1020.220%
Mark Sykesmidfielder1020.220%
Elkan Baggottdefender510.220%

Millwall fouls match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team fouls Opposition fouls Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipSwansea CityHome0-1101121Jake Cooper (2)
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipPreston North EndAway0-111819Derek Mazou-Sacko (3)
19 Sep 2026ChampionshipWest Ham UnitedHome2-2171835Jenson Metcalfe (4)
15 Sep 2026ChampionshipMiddlesbroughAway2-212315Derek Mazou-Sacko (6)
12 Sep 2026ChampionshipBlackburn RoversAway3-1141024Zak Sturge (3)
8 Sep 2026Carabao CupNewcastle UnitedHome0-1151227Jenson Metcalfe (4)
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipBolton WanderersHome4-06612Lyndon Dykes (3)
2 Sep 2026ChampionshipWrexhamHome0-3101424Zak Sturge (3)
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipSouthamptonAway5-110616Jenson Metcalfe (3)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupCambridge UnitedAway0-1171128Alfie Massey (4)
22 Aug 2026ChampionshipNorwich CityHome3-014822Jenson Metcalfe (5)
15 Aug 2026ChampionshipBristol CityAway0-212820Josh Coburn (4)

Millwall fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games

Fouls for per game
12
Fouls against per game
9.07
Match total fouls per game
21.07
Games
15
League rank for match fouls
17 of 24

Millwall Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home711.7186%86%43%43%43%
Away812.25100%100%88%50%25%
Overall151293%93%67%47%33%

Millwall Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home711.1471%57%57%43%29%
Away87.2525%25%13%0%0%
Overall159.0747%40%33%20%13%

Millwall Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home722.8686%71%43%29%29%
Away819.550%25%25%13%13%
Overall1521.0767%47%33%20%20%

Millwall Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team fouls Overall Home Away
Fouls / match1211.7112.25
Yellow cards / match1.431.431.43
Fouls per yellow card8.48.28.6
Cards per foul12%12%12%
Fouls over 8.593%86%100%
Fouls over 9.593%86%100%
Fouls over 10.567%43%88%
Fouls over 11.547%43%50%
Fouls over 12.533%43%25%

Millwall Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Fouls against Overall Home Away
Fouls against / match9.0711.147.25
Fouls against over 8.547%71%25%
Fouls against over 9.540%57%25%
Fouls against over 10.533%57%13%
Fouls against over 11.520%43%0%
Fouls against over 12.513%29%0%

Millwall Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match fouls Overall Home Away
Match fouls / match21.0722.8619.5
Match fouls over 18.567%86%50%
Match fouls over 20.547%71%25%
Match fouls over 22.533%43%25%
Match fouls over 24.520%29%13%
Match fouls over 26.520%29%13%

Millwall 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home25.5100%50%50%50%
Away47.5100%100%100%75%
Overall66.83100%83%83%67%

Millwall 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home24.550%50%50%0%
Away44.575%50%25%0%
Overall64.567%50%33%0%

Millwall 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 %
Home210100%100%0%0%
Away412100%75%75%75%
Overall611.33100%83%50%50%

Millwall fouls match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipSwansea (H)0-1101121-
10 OctChampionshipPreston (A)0-111819-
19 SepChampionshipWest Ham (H)2-2171835-
15 SepChampionshipM'Boro (A)2-212315-
12 SepChampionshipBlackburn (A)3-1141024-
8 SepCarabao CupNewcastle (H)0-1151227-
5 SepChampionshipBolton (H)4-06612-
2 SepChampionshipWrexham (H)0-3101424-
29 AugChampionshipS'oton (A)5-110616-
25 AugCarabao CupCambridge (A)0-117112813
22 AugChampionshipNorwich (H)3-01482210
15 AugChampionshipBristol City (A)0-21282014
8 AugCarabao CupQPR (A)1-11161712
11 MayChampionshipHull (H)0-21091910
8 MayChampionshipHull (A)0-0116179

Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
1Stoke City1014.110.624.770%
2Lincoln City1013.111.624.770%
3Wolverhampton Wanderers91212.6724.6778%
4Sheffield United1011.512.423.980%
5West Bromwich Albion101013.423.450%
6Cardiff City1010.113.223.390%
7Portsmouth911.221223.2267%
8Charlton Athletic1011.611.42360%
9Norwich City1011.411.322.770%
10Bristol City1011.110.92240%
11Birmingham City1011.710.221.960%
12Southampton108.612.921.540%
13Wrexham1010.510.921.470%
14Watford1011.210.121.340%
15Derby County1012.38.620.940%
16West Ham United1010.110.820.920%
17Millwall1011.69.220.840%
18Swansea City109.71120.750%
19Blackburn Rovers1010.410.220.650%
20Preston North End1010.69.920.530%
21Bolton Wanderers1010.110.120.240%
22Middlesbrough10109.419.440%
23Burnley109.99.519.410%
24Queens Park Rangers109.19.818.930%

Millwall fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
Vs top six1512.278.1320.427%
Vs top half3012.637.9720.637%
Vs bottom half2812.29921.2936%
Vs bottom six1412.648.7121.3636%

Millwall fouls per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
Championship2026/20271011.69.220.840%
Carabao Cup2026/2027314.339.672467%
Championship2025/20264812.658.3120.9635%
Carabao Cup2025/2026312.677.6720.330%
FA Cup2025/20261109190%
Championship2024/20254612.7611.5924.3570%
FA Cup2024/2025311.338.3319.6733%
Carabao Cup2024/2025216.515.532100%

Millwall next three opponents: fouls per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their fouls for Their fouls against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 11:30Lincoln (home)24.713.111.62514.410.6
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Portsmouth (away)23.2211.221222.211.211
Sat 31 Oct 15:00Derby (home)20.912.38.621.4138.4

Millwall players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Jenson Metcalfemidfielder121392%
2Lyndon Dykesattacker111292%
3Zak Sturgedefender81267%
4Jake Cooperdefender81362%
5Derek Mazou-Sackomidfielder77100%

Millwall players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jenson Metcalfemidfielder71354%
2Lyndon Dykesattacker41233%
3Zak Sturgedefender41233%
4Jake Cooperdefender41331%
5Derek Mazou-Sackomidfielder3743%

Millwall players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jenson Metcalfemidfielder61346%
2Romain Esseattacker2367%
3Josh Coburnattacker2540%
4Derek Mazou-Sackomidfielder2729%
5Zak Sturgedefender21217%

Lincoln fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
14 OctChampionshipWest Ham (H)0-671421-
10 OctChampionshipSheff Utd (A)3-0171431-
19 SepChampionshipSwansea (H)1-2121123-
15 SepChampionshipBristol City (A)0-1191332-
12 SepChampionshipPreston (A)0-19817-
8 SepCarabao CupB'mouth (A)4-081119-
5 SepChampionshipS'oton (H)1-1121022-
1 SepChampionshipBlackburn (H)0-0111324-
29 AugChampionshipBolton (A)0-115621-
25 AugCarabao CupBlackpool (A)1-410122212

Explore fouls on Statz

  • Fouls betting guide
  • Fouls in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Lincoln fouls
  • Millwall stats hub

Millwall stats & bet builder pages

  • Millwall Team Stats
  • Millwall Shots On Target
  • Millwall Shots
  • Millwall Tackles
  • Millwall Goals
  • Millwall Assists
  • Millwall Fouls Drawn
  • Millwall Yellow Cards
  • Millwall Corners
  • Millwall Expected Goals (xG)
  • Millwall Big Chances Missed
  • Millwall Offsides
  • Millwall Chances Created
  • Millwall Through Balls
  • Millwall Accurate Through Balls
  • Millwall Passes
  • Millwall Accurate Passes
  • Millwall Total Crosses
  • Millwall Accurate Crosses
  • Millwall Long Balls
  • Millwall Accurate Long Balls
  • Millwall Dribble Attempts
  • Millwall Successful Dribbles
  • Millwall Touches
  • Millwall Interceptions
  • Millwall Aerials Won
  • Millwall Duels Won
  • Millwall Clearances
  • Millwall Blocked Shots
  • Millwall Ball Recoveries
  • Millwall Tackles Won

Millwall recent matches

  • Millwall 0-1 Swansea: match stats
  • Swansea stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • Millwall 1-0 Preston: match stats
  • Preston stats
  • Millwall 2-2 West Ham: match stats
  • West Ham stats
  • Millwall 2-2 M'Boro: match stats
  • M'Boro stats
  • Millwall 1-3 Blackburn: match stats
  • Blackburn stats
  • Millwall 0-1 Newcastle: match stats
  • Newcastle stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings

Millwall next match

  • Millwall vs Lincoln City - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org