How many fouls Vicenza commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 1 November 2026, after the last game
Vicenza commit 16.8 fouls per game in the Serie B in 2026/2027, the most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 12.7, across 10 league games, ahead of Carrarese, the next highest with 14.6.
Yes, Vicenza commit more fouls than they win: over their 11 games in 2026/2027 they committed 15.3 a game and opponents fouled them 12.1 times, 3.2 more a game, across all competitions.
Vicenza committed 23 fouls away at Empoli on 23 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 15.3 across their 11 games, and their fewest was none at home to Catania on 8 August.
Silvio Merkaj has committed the most fouls for Vicenza in 2026/2027, 18 in eight appearances, 2.25 a game, ahead of Mattia Valoti with 17 and Lorenzo Caferri with 14, across all competitions.
Giulio Pellizzari is the Vicenza player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in all eight of their games in 2026/2027, 100%, ahead of Silvio Merkaj on 88% and Nicolò Brighenti on 86%.
Vicenza have committed over 10.5 fouls in 10 of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 91%, averaging 15.3 a game, with six of six away and four of five at home, across all competitions.
Vicenza games have averaged 27.4 fouls in all over their 11 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 39 a game, and 10 of those 11 went over 22.5 fouls.
Vicenza commit more fouls away from home, 14.5 a game in their last eight away games against 13.4 in their last five at home, and went over 10.5 fouls in seven of those away games.
Vicenza commit fewer fouls in the first half, 6.6 a game before the break against 10.2 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 5.5 first-half fouls in seven of those 10.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvio Merkaj | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 7 | 4 | 4 |
| Mattia Valoti | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Lorenzo Caferri | 10 | 14 | 1.40 | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Giulio Pellizzari | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Andrea Papetti | 5 | 9 | 1.80 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Cuomo | 6 | 9 | 1.50 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Nicolò Brighenti | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Claudio Morra | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Filippo Alessio | 9 | 9 | 1.00 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Nicola Rauti | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Maxime Leverbe | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Loris Zonta | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Alessandro Pietrelli | 6 | 6 | 1.00 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Marco Carraro | 6 | 6 | 1.00 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Tommaso Corazza | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Filippo Costa | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Gabriele Moncini | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Alessandro Bellemo | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Riccardo Marchizza | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas Sandon | 5 | 3 | 0.60 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Raul Talarico | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Riccardo Gagno | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Vicenza | Opponent | Total | Vicenza first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2026 | Palermo (A) | Serie B | 3-1 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 8 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Modena (H) | Serie B | 1-2 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 4 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Empoli (A) | Serie B | 0-2 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 10 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Benevento (A) | Serie B | 2-2 | 18 | 21 | 39 | 8 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Pisa (H) | Serie B | 0-3 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 6 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Hellas Verona (A) | Serie B | 2-1 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 5 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Juve Stabia (H) | Serie B | 1-1 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 7 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Virtus Entella (A) | Serie B | 2-2 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 2 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Avellino (A) | Serie B | 3-0 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 8 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | Catanzaro (H) | Serie B | 3-2 | 15 | 16 | 31 | 8 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Catania (H) | Coppa Italia | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vicenza fouls | Over 9.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Vicenza fouls | Over 10.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Vicenza fouls | Over 11.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Vicenza fouls | Over 12.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Vicenza fouls | Over 13.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Vicenza fouls | 6.6 | 10.2 |
| Opponent fouls | 6.0 | 7.3 |
| Total fouls | 12.6 | 17.5 |