Sheff Utd Offsides Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd Offsides Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd have recorded 26 offsides across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 2.6 per match.
Sheff Utd Offsides: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sheff Utd are averaging 2.6 offsides per match - T. Cannon leads that period with 4. Use the match-by-match table above to compare offsides game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Sheff Utd vs Bristol City on 17.10.2026.
Sheff Utd Offsides Questions
How many offsides do Sheff Utd average per game?
Sheff Utd average 2.6 offsides per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 2.6 per match.
How do Sheff Utd's offsides break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sheff Utd's offsides totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sheff Utd player offsides rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Offsides |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 40% |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Mark McGuinness | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Tyrese Campbell | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Sam McCallum | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Michael Cooper | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hamza Choudhury | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oliver Arblaster | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe Rothwell | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jaïro Riedewald | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matt Doherty | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Ayew | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Callum O'Hare | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Shackleton | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Adam Davies | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Femi Seriki | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sheff Utd offsides match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team offsides |
Opposition offsides |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 3-2 | 1 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 3-0 | 2 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Away | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood | Away | 1-0 | 6 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Home | 0-1 | 5 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 0 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich | Home | 1-3 | 6 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton | Home | 3-2 | 3 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Away | 2-2 | 1 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 0 | | | |
Sheff Utd offsides 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Offsides for per game
- 2.3
- Offsides against per game
- 1.8
- Match total offsides per game
- 4.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match offsides
- 6 of 24
Sheff Utd Offsides for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 4 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 1.17 | 50% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 2.3 | 70% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Sheff Utd Offsides against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1.5 | 100% | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 2 | 83% | 83% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.8 | 90% | 70% | 10% | 10% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.5 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 3.17 | 50% | 33% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.1 | 70% | 50% | 50% | 20% | 20% |
Sheff Utd Team offsides 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team offsides |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Offsides / match | 2.3 | 4 | 1.17 |
| Offsides over 0.5 | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Offsides over 1.5 | 50% | 100% | 17% |
| Offsides over 2.5 | 40% | 75% | 17% |
| Offsides over 3.5 | 30% | 50% | 17% |
| Offsides over 4.5 | 30% | 50% | 17% |
Sheff Utd Offsides against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Offsides against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Offsides against / match | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 |
| Offsides against over 0.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Offsides against over 1.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Offsides against over 2.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Offsides against over 3.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| Offsides against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match offsides 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match offsides |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match offsides / match | 4.1 | 5.5 | 3.17 |
| Match offsides over 2.5 | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Match offsides over 3.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Match offsides over 4.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Match offsides over 5.5 | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Match offsides over 6.5 | 20% | 50% | 0% |
Sheff Utd offsides match by match 2026/2027
Championship offsides table 2026/2027: every team's offsides per game
Sheff Utd offsides against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 2.21 | 2.07 | 4.29 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 2.03 | 1.93 | 3.97 | 41% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 2.31 | 1.81 | 4.12 | 46% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 2.29 | 2.14 | 4.43 | 50% |
Sheff Utd offsides per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 4.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 4.7 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 1.67 | 1.33 | 3 | 33% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 45 | 2.07 | 1.82 | 3.89 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 48 | 1.6 | 1.54 | 3.15 | 15% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 0.5 | 2 | 2.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 100% |
Sheff Utd next three opponents: offsides per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their offsides for |
Their offsides against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (away) | 3.33 | 1.56 | 1.78 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Derby (home) | 4.4 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 2 | 0.8 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Wrexham (home) | 3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.2 |
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 1+ offsides 2026/2027
Bristol City offsides match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sheff Utd stats on Statz
Sheff Utd stats & bet builder pages
Sheff Utd recent matches
Sheff Utd next match