Sheff Utd Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd have recorded 109 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.9 per match. J. Tanganga leads the squad with 14 interceptions - 1.75 per game. S. McCallum is next with 14.
Sheff Utd Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sheff Utd are averaging 10.9 interceptions per match - J. Tanganga leads that period with 14. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Sheff Utd vs Bristol City on 17.10.2026.
Sheff Utd Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Sheff Utd average per game?
Sheff Utd average 10.9 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.9 per match.
Who leads Sheff Utd for interceptions?
J. Tanganga leads Sheff Utd for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 14 in Championship - an average of 1.75 per game. S. McCallum is second with 14.
How do Sheff Utd's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sheff Utd's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sheff Utd player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 78% |
| Hamza Choudhury | midfielder | 7 | 13 | 1.86 | 100% |
| Sam McCallum | defender | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 86% |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 63% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Mark McGuinness | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Oliver Arblaster | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Joe Rothwell | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Matt Doherty | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jaïro Riedewald | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | attacker | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Tyrese Campbell | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Michael Cooper | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Ayew | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Callum O'Hare | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Shackleton | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Adam Davies | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Femi Seriki | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sheff Utd interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 3-2 | 6 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 3-0 | 7 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Away | 2-1 | 13 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood | Away | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Home | 0-1 | 9 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 20 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich | Home | 1-3 | 18 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton | Home | 3-2 | 9 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Away | 2-2 | 6 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 10 | | | |
Sheff Utd interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 10.5
- Interceptions against per game
- 7.6
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 7 of 24
Sheff Utd Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.5 | 100% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 10.5 | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.5 | 80% | 60% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
Sheff Utd Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6 | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 8.67 | 83% | 33% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.6 | 70% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 16.5 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 19.17 | 67% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.1 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 30% |
Sheff Utd Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Interceptions over 14.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Sheff Utd Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 7.6 | 6 | 8.67 |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.1 | 16.5 | 19.17 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
Sheff Utd interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Sheff Utd interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 9.21 | 8.07 | 17.29 | 43% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 9.69 | 8.86 | 18.55 | 55% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 8.89 | 9 | 17.89 | 41% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 8.71 | 9.43 | 18.14 | 36% |
Sheff Utd interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10.6 | 7.6 | 18.2 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 9.33 | 11.33 | 20.67 | 67% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 9.02 | 9.22 | 18.24 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 49 | 8.27 | 8.35 | 16.61 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 0% |
Sheff Utd next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (away) | 15.7 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 16.8 | 8.4 | 8.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Derby (home) | 16 | 9.6 | 6.4 | 16.6 | 8.6 | 8 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Wrexham (home) | 17.1 | 8.7 | 8.4 | 19.6 | 8.8 | 10.8 |
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Bristol City interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sheff Utd stats on Statz
Sheff Utd stats & bet builder pages
Sheff Utd recent matches
Sheff Utd next match