Sheff Utd Passes Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd Passes Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd have completed 3301 passes across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 330.1 per match. S. Peck leads the squad with 397 passes this season - 39.7 per game - featuring in 10/10 appearances (100%). M. Cooper follows with 363 passes at 36.3 per game.
Sheff Utd Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sheff Utd are averaging 330.1 passes per match - S. Peck leads that period with 397 (39.7 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. S. Peck's average of 39.7 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Sheff Utd vs Bristol City on 17.10.2026.
Sheff Utd Passes Questions
How many passes does Sheff Utd complete per game?
Sheff Utd average 330.1 passes per Championship game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches. Their last 10 game average is 330.1.
Who completes the most passes for Sheff Utd?
S. Peck leads Sheff Utd for passes in 2026/2027 with 397 across Championship - 39.7 per game. M. Cooper is second with 363 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. S. Peck's season average of 39.7 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do Sheff Utd pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sheff Utd's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sheff Utd player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 9 | 380 | 42.22 | 100% |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 9 | 351 | 39 | 100% |
| Michael Cooper | goalkeeper | 9 | 342 | 38 | 100% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 6 | 237 | 39.5 | 100% |
| Mark McGuinness | defender | 6 | 226 | 37.67 | 100% |
| Hamza Choudhury | midfielder | 7 | 211 | 30.14 | 100% |
| Sam McCallum | defender | 7 | 207 | 29.57 | 100% |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | defender | 6 | 207 | 34.5 | 100% |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 8 | 189 | 23.63 | 100% |
| Joe Rothwell | midfielder | 6 | 173 | 28.83 | 100% |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | attacker | 8 | 170 | 21.25 | 100% |
| Oliver Arblaster | midfielder | 7 | 140 | 20 | 100% |
| Matt Doherty | defender | 3 | 127 | 42.33 | 100% |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 6 | 123 | 20.5 | 100% |
| Jaïro Riedewald | midfielder | 5 | 112 | 22.4 | 100% |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 3 | 112 | 37.33 | 100% |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 7 | 100 | 14.29 | 100% |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 10 | 99 | 9.9 | 100% |
| Tyrese Campbell | attacker | 5 | 68 | 13.6 | 100% |
| Callum O'Hare | midfielder | 2 | 44 | 22 | 100% |
| Adam Davies | goalkeeper | 1 | 37 | 37 | 100% |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 2 | 27 | 13.5 | 100% |
| Louie Marsh | attacker | 1 | 26 | 26 | 100% |
| Jamie Shackleton | defender | 2 | 22 | 11 | 100% |
| Jordan Ayew | attacker | 2 | 12 | 6 | 100% |
Sheff Utd passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 3-2 | 232 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 3-0 | 475 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Away | 2-1 | 292 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood | Away | 1-0 | 595 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Home | 0-1 | 287 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 384 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich | Home | 1-3 | 371 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton | Home | 3-2 | 443 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Away | 2-2 | 262 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 482 | | | |
Sheff Utd passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 382.3
- Passes against per game
- 453.9
- Match total passes per game
- 836.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 17 of 24
Sheff Utd Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 325.5 % |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 394 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 374.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 382.3 | 60% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 40% |
Sheff Utd Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 325.5 % |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 423 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 474.5 | 83% | 83% | 83% | 83% | 83% |
| Overall | 10 | 453.9 | 90% | 90% | 80% | 70% | 70% |
Sheff Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 775.5 % |
Over 800.5 % |
Over 825.5 % |
Over 850.5 % |
Over 875.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 817 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 849 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 836.2 | 70% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Sheff Utd Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 382.3 | 394 | 374.5 |
| Passes over 325.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Passes over 350.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Passes over 375.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Passes over 400.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Passes over 425.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
Sheff Utd Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 453.9 | 423 | 474.5 |
| Passes against over 325.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Passes against over 350.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Passes against over 375.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Passes against over 400.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Passes against over 425.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
Sheff Utd Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 836.2 | 817 | 849 |
| Match passes over 775.5 | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Match passes over 800.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match passes over 850.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Match passes over 875.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
Sheff Utd passes match by match 2026/2027
Championship passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
Sheff Utd passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 825.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 387.64 | 388.93 | 776.57 | 14% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 403.79 | 409.24 | 813.03 | 34% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 395.93 | 370.22 | 766.15 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 402.43 | 370.93 | 773.36 | 29% |
Sheff Utd passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 825.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 330.1 | 469.3 | 799.4 | 30% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 495.67 | 385.33 | 881 | 67% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 415.2 | 373.28 | 788.48 | 35% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 387 | 433 | 820 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 748 | 197 | 945 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 49 | 427.86 | 407 | 834.86 | 51% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 588 | 292 | 880 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 479 | 302 | 781 | 0% |
Sheff Utd next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (away) | 780.4 | 358.8 | 421.6 | 752 | 358.8 | 393.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Derby (home) | 824.2 | 400.4 | 423.8 | 841.6 | 399.6 | 442 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Wrexham (home) | 928 | 442.3 | 485.7 | 945.4 | 441 | 504.4 |
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 21+ passes 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 30+ passes 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 39+ passes 2026/2027
Bristol City passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sheff Utd stats on Statz
Sheff Utd stats & bet builder pages
Sheff Utd recent matches
Sheff Utd next match