Yes, Sheff Utd have taken 12 points over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 2.35 more than the 9.65 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Sheff Utd create 1.09 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 10.87 in all, and have scored 14 goals from those chances, 3.13 more than that xG would expect.
Sheff Utd allow 1.73 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 17.27 in all, and have conceded 14 goals from those chances, 3.27 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Patrick Bamford has the most expected goals (xG) for Sheff Utd over 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, 3.88 xG in 9 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; Tom Cannon is next with 2.48 xG.
Sheff Utd have taken 2.4 points more than their chances warranted over 10 games: +3.1 goals against their xG, and +3.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 10 | 10.87 | 14 | +3.13 | 17.27 | 14 | +3.27 | 9.65 | 12 | +2.35 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 4.50 | 8 | +3.50 | 8.42 | 7 | +1.42 | 4.21 | 6 | +1.79 |
| Home | 5 | 5.44 | 7 | +1.56 | 9.33 | 6 | +3.33 | 4.37 | 7 | +2.63 |
| Away | 5 | 5.43 | 7 | +1.57 | 7.94 | 8 | -0.06 | 5.28 | 5 | -0.28 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | Championship | Portsmouth (A) | 3-2 | 1.57 | 2.33 | 0.96 | 0 | L |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Lincoln (H) | 3-0 | 1.00 | 1.64 | 0.94 | 3 | L |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Stoke (A) | 2-1 | 0.45 | 0.73 | 1.02 | 0 | D |
| 13 Sep | Championship | Wolves (H) | 0-1 | 0.95 | 1.89 | 0.78 | 0 | L |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Blackburn (A) | 1-2 | 0.53 | 1.83 | 0.51 | 3 | L |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Norwich (H) | 1-3 | 0.93 | 2.70 | 0.46 | 0 | L |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Bolton (H) | 3-2 | 2.25 | 2.21 | 1.42 | 3 | W |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Cardiff (A) | 2-2 | 1.34 | 2.31 | 0.84 | 1 | L |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Swansea (A) | 0-0 | 1.54 | 0.74 | 1.95 | 1 | W |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Birmingham (H) | 0-0 | 0.31 | 0.89 | 0.77 | 1 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 10 | 900 | 0.44 | 2 | +1.56 | 0.04 |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 4 | 197 | 0.15 | 1 | +0.85 | 0.07 |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 7 | 347 | 0.22 | 1 | +0.78 | 0.06 |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 8 | 365 | 0.23 | 1 | +0.77 | 0.06 |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 9 | 508 | 2.48 | 3 | +0.52 | 0.44 |
| Callum O'Hare | midfielder | 3 | 270 | 0.54 | 1 | +0.46 | 0.18 |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 9 | 687 | 3.88 | 4 | +0.12 | 0.51 |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 10 | 872 | 0.90 | 1 | +0.10 | 0.09 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea City | 10 | 16 | 16 | 12.3 | 7 | 15.7 | 23 | +7.3 |
| 2 | Stoke City | 10 | 9.8 | 17 | 16.8 | 16 | 10.2 | 16 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Blackburn Rovers | 10 | 9.7 | 15 | 15.8 | 13 | 9.7 | 15 | +5.3 |
| 4 | Southampton | 10 | 17.8 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 15.6 | 20 | +4.4 |
| 5 | West Bromwich Albion | 10 | 12.3 | 12 | 14.5 | 10 | 12.7 | 17 | +4.3 |
| 6 | Charlton Athletic | 10 | 11.1 | 10 | 16.1 | 13 | 11 | 14 | +3 |
| 7 | Middlesbrough | 10 | 18.5 | 20 | 11.1 | 14 | 18.3 | 21 | +2.7 |
| 8 | Sheffield United | 10 | 10.9 | 14 | 17.3 | 14 | 9.6 | 12 | +2.4 |
| 9 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 | 14.5 | 15 | 18.3 | 18 | 11.5 | 13 | +1.5 |
| 10 | Queens Park Rangers | 10 | 17.8 | 15 | 12.9 | 9 | 16.6 | 17 | +0.4 |
| 11 | Birmingham City | 10 | 18.1 | 17 | 12.6 | 11 | 17.2 | 17 | -0.2 |
| 12 | West Ham United | 10 | 24.6 | 29 | 12.9 | 12 | 19.3 | 19 | -0.3 |
| 13 | Bristol City | 10 | 13.9 | 12 | 14.1 | 14 | 14.7 | 14 | -0.7 |
| 14 | Watford | 10 | 11.2 | 8 | 19.3 | 19 | 9 | 8 | -1 |
| 15 | Millwall | 10 | 19.3 | 16 | 14.4 | 16 | 16.2 | 14 | -2.2 |
| 16 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 9 | 15.7 | 16 | 9.7 | 14 | 16.3 | 14 | -2.3 |
| 17 | Portsmouth | 9 | 14.2 | 12 | 12.3 | 13 | 13.7 | 11 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Wrexham | 10 | 12.2 | 11 | 11.9 | 15 | 14.2 | 11 | -3.2 |
| 19 | Norwich City | 10 | 15 | 17 | 17.7 | 20 | 12.5 | 9 | -3.5 |
| 20 | Lincoln City | 10 | 14.6 | 7 | 14.9 | 17 | 14.6 | 11 | -3.6 |
| 21 | Burnley | 10 | 13.4 | 15 | 16.3 | 19 | 11.8 | 8 | -3.8 |
| 22 | Derby County | 10 | 11.1 | 9 | 19.1 | 19 | 10.1 | 6 | -4.1 |
| 23 | Cardiff City | 10 | 21.3 | 16 | 14.2 | 15 | 17.6 | 10 | -7.6 |
| 24 | Preston North End | 10 | 12 | 8 | 15.3 | 20 | 12.1 | 4 | -8.1 |