Sheff Utd Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Sheff Utd are averaging 16.1 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 30.6 total tackles on average. That puts them 8th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bristol City, and a full match-by-match log.
Sheff Utd Tackles Questions
Which Sheff Utd players make the most tackles?
Hamza Choudhury leads with 17 tackles across 7 qualifying appearances (2.43/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Sheff Utd player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Sheff Utd's tackle profile look this season?
Sheff Utd are averaging 16.1 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 14.5 for a match-total of 30.6. That ranks 8th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 9.47 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.89 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Bristol City, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Sheff Utd's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Sheff Utd fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Sheff Utd player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Hamza Choudhury | midfielder | 7 | 17 | 2.43 | 100% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 6 | 13 | 2.17 | 100% |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 6 | 16 | 2.67 | 100% |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Jordan Ayew | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Callum O'Hare | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Femi Seriki | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 89% |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 8 | 15 | 1.88 | 88% |
| Sam McCallum | defender | 7 | 14 | 2 | 86% |
| Joe Rothwell | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Matt Doherty | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 63% |
| Oliver Arblaster | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 | 56% |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Mark McGuinness | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Tyrese Campbell | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Jaïro Riedewald | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 29% |
| Michael Cooper | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Shackleton | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Adam Davies | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sheff Utd tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 3-2 | 23 | 19 | 42 | Liam Kitching (5) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Home | 3-0 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Sam McCallum (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Away | 2-1 | 15 | 10 | 25 | Hamza Choudhury (3) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood Town | Away | 1-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Oliver Arblaster (2) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | 0-1 | 19 | 15 | 34 | Hamza Choudhury (4) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 1-2 | 19 | 6 | 25 | Sam McCallum (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Home | 1-3 | 16 | 16 | 32 | Romelle Donovan (4) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Home | 3-2 | 18 | 23 | 41 | Sam McCallum (5) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Away | 2-2 | 8 | 12 | 20 | Jamal Baptiste (3) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 1-2 | 18 | 21 | 39 | Romelle Donovan (5) |
Sheff Utd tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 16.1
- Tackles against per game
- 14.5
- Match total tackles per game
- 30.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 13 of 24
Sheff Utd Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 16.5 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 15.83 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.1 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Sheff Utd Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 16.25 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 13.33 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.5 | 50% | 50% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
Sheff Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 32.75 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 29.17 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 30.6 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Sheff Utd Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 16.1 | 16.5 | 15.83 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Sheff Utd Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 14.5 | 16.25 | 13.33 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Sheff Utd Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 30.6 | 32.75 | 29.17 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
Sheff Utd tackles match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Sheff Utd tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 13.43 | 15.21 | 28.64 | 21% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 14.34 | 15.24 | 29.59 | 34% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 16.41 | 16.78 | 33.19 | 37% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 17.36 | 17.29 | 34.64 | 36% |
Sheff Utd tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 15.4 | 14.3 | 29.7 | 30% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 17 | 16.33 | 33.33 | 67% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 15.33 | 16.35 | 31.67 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 17 | 20 | 37 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 14 | 26 | 40 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 49 | 16.69 | 15.78 | 32.47 | 47% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 9.5 | 20.5 | 30 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 17 | 22 | 39 | 100% |
Sheff Utd next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (away) | 26 | 13.9 | 12.1 | 27.2 | 13.4 | 13.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Derby (home) | 30.6 | 15.5 | 15.1 | 28.2 | 15 | 13.2 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Wrexham (home) | 28.3 | 14 | 14.3 | 31 | 15.8 | 15.2 |
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Bristol City tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Sheff Utd stats & bet builder pages
Sheff Utd recent matches
Sheff Utd next match