Sheff Utd Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Sheff Utd are averaging 11.33 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.87 total fouls on average. That puts them 14th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bristol City, a profile of referee Ben Speedie, and a full match-by-match log.
Sheff Utd Fouls Questions
Which Sheff Utd players commit the most fouls?
Sydie Peck leads with 20 fouls across 14 qualifying appearances (1.43/g, 71% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Sheff Utd player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Sheff Utd's foul profile look this season?
Sheff Utd are averaging 11.33 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 12.53 for a match-total of 23.87. That ranks 14th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Sheff Utd pick up one yellow card every 0.153 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Bristol City the page weights each Sheff Utd defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Sheff Utd fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Ben Speedie is the referee for this fixture - they average 22.5 fouls and 3.25 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Sheff Utd player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 100% |
| Leo Hjelde | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ki-Jana Hoever | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ryan Oné | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 83% |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 14 | 20 | 1.43 | 71% |
| Hamza Choudhury | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 71% |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 12 | 13 | 1.08 | 67% |
| Femi Seriki | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 67% |
| Tyrese Campbell | attacker | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Matt Doherty | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 62% |
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Sam McCallum | defender | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 56% |
| Mark McGuinness | defender | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 55% |
| Jaïro Riedewald | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Harrison Burrows | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Gustavo Hamer | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Jamie Shackleton | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Joe Rothwell | midfielder | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 30% |
Sheff Utd fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 3-2 | 7 | 6 | 13 | Hamza Choudhury (2) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Home | 3-0 | 14 | 17 | 31 | Sydie Peck (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Away | 2-1 | 15 | 13 | 28 | Patrick Bamford (3) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood Town | Away | 1-0 | 10 | 13 | 23 | Tyrese Campbell (2) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | 0-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 | Sam McCallum (4) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 1-2 | 14 | 9 | 23 | Romelle Donovan (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Home | 1-3 | 13 | 14 | 27 | Ben Brereton DÃaz (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Home | 3-2 | 7 | 12 | 19 | Ben Brereton DÃaz (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Away | 2-2 | 11 | 12 | 23 | Tom Cannon (2) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 1-2 | 9 | 12 | 21 | Tyrese Campbell (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Swansea City | Away | 0-0 | 10 | 14 | 24 | Joe Rothwell (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | Home | 0-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Femi Seriki (3) |
Sheff Utd fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.33
- Fouls against per game
- 12.53
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.87
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 4 of 24
Sheff Utd Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 11.67 | 83% | 83% | 83% | 83% | 33% |
| Away | 9 | 11.11 | 89% | 78% | 56% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.33 | 87% | 80% | 67% | 53% | 33% |
Sheff Utd Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 13.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 83% | 50% |
| Away | 9 | 11.89 | 89% | 78% | 78% | 78% | 56% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.53 | 93% | 87% | 87% | 80% | 53% |
Sheff Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 25.17 | 100% | 83% | 83% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 9 | 23 | 89% | 89% | 78% | 22% | 22% |
| Overall | 15 | 23.87 | 93% | 87% | 80% | 33% | 33% |
Sheff Utd Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.33 | 11.67 | 11.11 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2 | 1.6 | 2.25 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.7 | 7.3 | 4.9 |
| Cards per foul | 18% | 14% | 20% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 83% | 89% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 67% | 83% | 56% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 53% | 83% | 33% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
Sheff Utd Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 12.53 | 13.5 | 11.89 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 93% | 100% | 89% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 87% | 100% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 53% | 50% | 56% |
Sheff Utd Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.87 | 25.17 | 23 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 93% | 100% | 89% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 83% | 89% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 80% | 83% | 78% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 33% | 50% | 22% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 33% | 50% | 22% |
Sheff Utd 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 7.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 4 | 4.75 | 100% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 6 | 5.67 | 100% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
Sheff Utd 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 7 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 5.25 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 6 | 5.83 | 100% | 83% | 67% | 17% |
Sheff Utd 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 6 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 2 | 14.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 4 | 10 | 100% | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 6 | 11.5 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% |
Sheff Utd fouls match by match 2026/2027
Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Sheff Utd fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 12.07 | 11.86 | 23.93 | 71% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 11.59 | 11.38 | 22.97 | 62% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 9.41 | 11.37 | 20.78 | 37% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 10.07 | 12.07 | 22.14 | 43% |
Sheff Utd fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 11.5 | 12.4 | 23.9 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 10.67 | 13.33 | 24 | 67% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 10.33 | 11.15 | 21.48 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 49 | 10.94 | 10.92 | 21.86 | 51% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 6.5 | 12 | 18.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 100% |
Sheff Utd next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (away) | 22 | 11.1 | 10.9 | 22.8 | 11 | 11.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Derby (home) | 20.9 | 12.3 | 8.6 | 21.4 | 13 | 8.4 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Wrexham (home) | 21.4 | 10.5 | 10.9 | 20.4 | 10.2 | 10.2 |
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Bristol City fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Sheff Utd stats & bet builder pages
Sheff Utd recent matches
Sheff Utd next match