Sheff Utd Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd have recorded 105 dribble attempts across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.5 per match. R. Donovan leads the squad with 20 dribble attempts - 3.33 per game. B. DÃaz is next with 9.
Sheff Utd Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sheff Utd are averaging 10.5 dribble attempts per match - R. Donovan leads that period with 20. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Sheff Utd vs Bristol City on 17.10.2026.
Sheff Utd Dribble Attempts Questions
How many dribble attempts do Sheff Utd average per game?
Sheff Utd average 10.5 dribble attempts per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.5 per match.
Who leads Sheff Utd for dribble attempts?
R. Donovan leads Sheff Utd for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 20 in Championship - an average of 3.33 per game. B. DÃaz is second with 9.
How do Sheff Utd's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sheff Utd's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sheff Utd player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 6 | 32 | 5.33 | 83% |
| Ben Brereton DÃaz | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 88% |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 78% |
| Sam McCallum | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 86% |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | defender | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Jordan Ayew | attacker | 2 | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| Callum O'Hare | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| Louie Marsh | attacker | 1 | 4 | 4 | 100% |
| Tyrese Campbell | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Hamza Choudhury | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| Oliver Arblaster | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jaïro Riedewald | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Matt Doherty | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Femi Seriki | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Joe Rothwell | midfielder | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Jamie Shackleton | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Michael Cooper | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mark McGuinness | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sheff Utd dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 3-2 | 7 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 3-0 | 6 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Away | 2-1 | 10 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood | Away | 1-0 | 15 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Home | 0-1 | 13 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 8 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich | Home | 1-3 | 2 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton | Home | 3-2 | 21 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Away | 2-2 | 14 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Blackburn | Away | 1-2 | 25 | | | |
Sheff Utd dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 12
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 12.6
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 24.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 21 of 24
Sheff Utd Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 13 | 67% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 12 | 60% | 50% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Sheff Utd Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 13.5 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 12 | 83% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.6 | 90% | 80% | 70% | 30% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 28.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 24 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 25 | 67% | 50% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 24.6 | 60% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Sheff Utd Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 12 | 10.5 | 13 |
| Dribble attempts over 8.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Dribble attempts over 10.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Dribble attempts over 16.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Sheff Utd Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 12.6 | 13.5 | 12 |
| Dribble attempts against over 8.5 | 90% | 100% | 83% |
| Dribble attempts against over 10.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Dribble attempts against over 16.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 24.6 | 24 | 25 |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Match dribble attempts over 22.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match dribble attempts over 24.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Match dribble attempts over 26.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Match dribble attempts over 28.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Sheff Utd dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
Championship dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Sheff Utd dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 24.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 14.79 | 11.93 | 26.71 | 71% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 13.9 | 12.41 | 26.31 | 66% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 13.85 | 13.33 | 27.19 | 56% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 14.43 | 13.57 | 28 | 57% |
Sheff Utd dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 24.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10.4 | 12.6 | 23 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 17.67 | 11.33 | 29 | 67% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 14.63 | 12.91 | 27.54 | 65% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 49 | 13.94 | 13.06 | 27 | 73% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 20.5 | 8 | 28.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 38 | 100% |
Sheff Utd next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (away) | 23.6 | 9.1 | 14.5 | 24.6 | 10 | 14.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Derby (home) | 26.5 | 13.9 | 12.6 | 23.8 | 10 | 13.8 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Wrexham (home) | 26 | 12.9 | 13.1 | 26.2 | 13.2 | 13 |
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 3+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Bristol City dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sheff Utd stats on Statz
Sheff Utd stats & bet builder pages
Sheff Utd recent matches
Sheff Utd next match