Sheff Utd Goals Stats 2026/2027
Sheff Utd Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Sheff Utd are averaging 1.6 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.2 total goals on average. That puts them 9th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bristol City, and a full match-by-match log.
Sheff Utd Goals Questions
Which Sheff Utd players score the most goals?
Patrick Bamford leads with 4 goals across 7 qualifying appearances (0.57/g, 43% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Sheff Utd player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.
How does Sheff Utd's scoring profile look this season?
Sheff Utd are averaging 1.6 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.6 for a match-total of 3.2. That ranks 9th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 9.8 shots/g from 7.3 key passes/g.
Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?
The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.
How is the goals matchup read calculated?
Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Bristol City, the page weights each Sheff Utd attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.
Where do these goal stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Sheff Utd fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.
Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?
Sheff Utd are currently finishing at 40% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.
Sheff Utd player goals rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Goals |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tahith Chong | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Callum O'Hare | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Patrick Bamford | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Tom Cannon | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Romelle Donovan | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Japhet Tanganga | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Kalvin Phillips | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Sydie Peck | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Michael Cooper | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ben Brereton Díaz | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sam McCallum | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oliver Arblaster | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hamza Choudhury | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe Rothwell | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Liam Kitching | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mark McGuinness | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tyrese Campbell | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jaïro Riedewald | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Matt Doherty | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Ayew | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Shackleton | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Adam Davies | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Louie Marsh | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sheff Utd goals match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team goals |
Opposition goals |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Portsmouth | Away | 3-2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | Japhet Tanganga (1) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Home | 3-0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Patrick Bamford (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Away | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Kalvin Phillips (1) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood Town | Away | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | Tom Cannon (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Home | 1-3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | Patrick Bamford (1) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Home | 3-2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | Japhet Tanganga (1) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Away | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | Tom Cannon (1) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Blackburn Rovers | Away | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | Tom Cannon (1) |
Sheff Utd goals 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Goals for per game
- 1.6
- Goals against per game
- 1.6
- Match total goals per game
- 3.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match goals
- 13 of 24
Sheff Utd Goals for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 1.5 | 83% | 67% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.6 | 80% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Goals against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1.5 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 1.67 | 100% | 50% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.6 | 90% | 50% | 20% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 3.25 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 3.17 | 100% | 83% | 83% | 33% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.2 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals / match | 1.6 | 1.75 | 1.5 |
| Goals over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Goals over 1.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Goals over 2.5 | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Goals over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Goals against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals against / match | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.67 |
| Goals against over 0.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Goals against over 1.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Goals against over 2.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Goals against over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 3.2 | 3.25 | 3.17 |
| Match goals over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match goals over 1.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match goals over 2.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Match goals over 3.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Match goals over 4.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Match goals over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd goals match by match 2026/2027
Championship goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game
Sheff Utd goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 0.71 | 1.5 | 2.21 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 1.03 | 1.69 | 2.72 | 59% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 1.85 | 1.15 | 3 | 63% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 1.64 | 1.36 | 3 | 64% |
Sheff Utd goals per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 70% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 1.67 | 0.67 | 2.33 | 67% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 2.87 | 59% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 49 | 1.43 | 0.78 | 2.2 | 39% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 50% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% |
Sheff Utd next three opponents: goals per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their goals for |
Their goals against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Bristol City (away) | 2.6 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Derby (home) | 2.8 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Wrexham (home) | 2.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 1 | 1.6 |
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027
Sheff Utd players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027
| # |
Player |
Position |
Games with 2+ |
Apps |
Hit rate |
| 1 | Patrick Bamford | attacker | 1 | 11 | 9% |
Sheff Utd Sheff Utd goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Sheff Utd goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Scored / match | 1.6 | 1.75 | 1.5 |
| Minutes per goal Scored | 56 min | 51 min | 60 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 20% | 50% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 100% | - | 100% |
| First team to score | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Highest scored in a match | 3 goals | 3 goals | 2 goals |
| Penalties won | 1 in 1 | - | 1 in 1 |
| Penalties conceded | 0 in 1 | - | 0 in 1 |
Sheff Utd Sheff Utd goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Sheff Utd goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Scored / match | 1 | - | 1 |
| 1st-half Scored over 0.5 | 100% | - | 100% |
| 1st-half Scored over 1.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
Sheff Utd Sheff Utd goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Sheff Utd goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Scored / match | 1 | - | 1 |
| 2nd-half Scored over 0.5 | 100% | - | 100% |
| 2nd-half Scored over 1.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
Sheff Utd Sheff Utd goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Sheff Utd goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Conceded / match | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.67 |
| Minutes per goal Conceded | 56 min | 60 min | 54 min |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Conceded in both halves | 0% | - | 0% |
| Conceded first | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Clean sheets | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Most conceded in a match | 3 goals | 3 goals | 3 goals |
Sheff Utd Sheff Utd goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Sheff Utd goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Conceded / match | 0 | - | 0 |
| 1st-half Conceded over 0.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
| 1st-half Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
Sheff Utd Sheff Utd goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Sheff Utd goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Conceded / match | 1 | - | 1 |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 0.5 | 100% | - | 100% |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 3.2 | 3.25 | 3.17 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Over 2.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Over 3.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Over 4.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Under 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Under 1.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Under 2.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Under 3.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Under 4.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Under 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Sheff Utd Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half match goals / match | 1 | - | 1 |
| 1st-half over 0.5 | 100% | - | 100% |
| 1st-half over 1.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
| 1st-half over 2.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
Sheff Utd Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half match goals / match | 2 | - | 2 |
| 2nd-half over 0.5 | 100% | - | 100% |
| 2nd-half over 1.5 | 100% | - | 100% |
| 2nd-half over 2.5 | 0% | - | 0% |
Sheff Utd Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| BTTS and win | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| BTTS and draw | 10% | 0% | 17% |
| BTTS and lose | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| BTTS and over 2.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| BTTS and under 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| No BTTS and over 2.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Sheff Utd Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS 1st half | 0% | - | 0% |
| BTTS 2nd half | 100% | - | 100% |
| BTTS both halves | 0% | - | 0% |
| BTTS 1st half only | 0% | - | 0% |
| BTTS 2nd half only | 100% | - | 100% |
| No BTTS in either half | 0% | - | 0% |
Bristol City goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore goals on Statz
Sheff Utd stats & bet builder pages
Sheff Utd recent matches
Sheff Utd next match