Championship 2026/2027 · 9 appearances
Sam McCallum has made 9 Championship appearances for Sheff Utd in 2026/2027, contributing 2 assists from defence. Averaging 1.8 tackles per game, Sam McCallum also commits 0.9 fouls per match with 3 yellow cards. Their average match rating is 7.
Recent-form snapshot — 8 tackles and 6 fouls in Sam McCallum's last 5 Championship games. The tackle volume drives the main Bet Builder market a modern full-back is priced for.
Sam McCallum fills Sheff Utd's full-back slot in Championship 2026/2027, balancing defensive recovery (1.8 tackles per game) with attacking output (2 assists). The 0.9 fouls per game keep the card-market angle live.
Sam McCallum has made 1+ tackles in 78% of Championship appearances this season (7/9). For foul and card markets, they have committed 1+ fouls in 56% of games with 3 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 8 tackles, 6 fouls. Sheff Utd's next fixture is against Bristol City on Sat 17th Oct.
Sam McCallum averages 1.8 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027, making 1+ tackles in 78% of appearances.
Sam McCallum commits 0.9 fouls per game and has 3 yellow cards in 9 Championship appearances this season.
Sam McCallum has recorded 1+ tackles in 78% of Championship games this season. Use the match-by-match data above to check recent form and opponent context.
Sam McCallum has an average match rating of 7 across 9 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Sam McCallum plays as a defender for Sheff Utd, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Sam McCallum plays for Sheff Utd in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Sam McCallum and Sheff Utd face Bristol City on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Sam McCallum's historical output against Bristol City where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | 7.00 | 81.00 |
| Assists | 0.15 | 20% (2/10) | - | 6.50 | - |
| Shots | 0.88 | 50% (5/10) | - | 1.44 | 3.00 |
| Shots on Target | 0.29 | 20% (2/10) | - | 3.40 | 17.00 |
| Key Passes | 1.19 | 50% (5/10) | 3 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.9 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.8 | 80% (8/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.64 | 80% (8/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.33 | 30% (3/10) | 3 games | 5.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct | Championship | Portsmouth (away) | 3-2 | L | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.1 | 0.00 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Lincoln City (home) | 3-0 | W | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7.4 | 0.00 | 57 | 41 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 Sep | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers (home) | 0-1 | L | Left Midfield | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Blackburn Rovers (away) | 1-2 | W | Left Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.07 | 31 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Norwich City (home) | 1-3 | L | - | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.11 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Bolton Wanderers (home) | 3-2 | W | Left Back | 86 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.04 | 46 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Championship | Cardiff City (away) | 2-2 | D | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 25 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Aug | Carabao Cup | Blackburn Rovers (away) | 1-2 | W | - | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Swansea City (away) | 0-0 | D | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.08 | 30 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | Championship | Birmingham City (home) | 0-0 | D | Left Back | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.15 | 30 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 75 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 7.0 | 0.04 | 27.6 | 18.1 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 8.1 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 40% (2/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Shots 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 80% (4/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 80% (4/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 70% (7/10) | 80% (4/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 40% (4/10) | 40% (2/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Tackles 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 80% (4/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Tackles 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 60% (3/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Tackles 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Passes 1+ | 3 games | 13 Sep | - |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 3 games | 13 Sep | 5.00 |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Sheffield United | 9 | 731 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 3 | 7.01 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield United | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | 20 | 1216 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 27 | 6 | 25 | 2 | 7.13 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | Sheffield United | 33 | 1049 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 24 | 1 | 7.01 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Sheffield United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield United | 1 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.24 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2024 | Norwich City | Sheffield United | Free transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2024/2025 | Sheffield United |
| 2023/2024 | Norwich City |
| Position of fouler | Fouls | Share | Average for a left-back |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right midfield | 3 | 33% | 29% |
| Centre-back | 2 | 22% | 7% |
| Right-back | 1 | 11% | 15% |
| Central midfield | 1 | 11% | 17% |
| Attacking midfield | 1 | 11% | 7% |
| Attacker | 1 | 11% | 15% |