West Ham Fouls Stats 2026/2027
West Ham Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
West Ham are averaging 9.8 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 19.2 total fouls on average. That puts them 18th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Swansea, a profile of referee Joshua Smith, and a full match-by-match log.
West Ham Fouls Questions
Which West Ham players commit the most fouls?
Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesus leads with 13 fouls across 6 qualifying appearances (2.17/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every West Ham player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does West Ham's foul profile look this season?
West Ham are averaging 9.8 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 9.4 for a match-total of 19.2. That ranks 18th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average West Ham pick up one yellow card every 0.153 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Swansea the page weights each West Ham defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 West Ham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Joshua Smith is the referee for this fixture - they average 26.8 fouls and 5.6 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
West Ham player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesus | attacker | 6 | 13 | 2.17 | 100% |
| Taty Castellanos | attacker | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 78% |
| Mohamadou Kanté | midfielder | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 75% |
| Oliver Scarles | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | defender | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 63% |
| Konstantinos Mavropanos | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 63% |
| Maximilian Kilman | defender | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Morato | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Divine Mukasa | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 56% |
| Tomáš Souček | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Keiber Lamadrid | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Joshua Ajala | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Arne Engels | midfielder | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Jarrod Bowen | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Joël Piroe | attacker | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Lewis Orford | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Manor Solomon | attacker | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 30% |
| Joël Veltman | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Edvin Austbø | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Mads Hermansen | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Airidas Golambeckis | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Finlay Herrick | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ezra Mayers | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
West Ham fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Away | 0-6 | 14 | 7 | 21 | Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesus (4) |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 | Kyle Walker-Peters (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 2-2 | 18 | 17 | 35 | Taty Castellanos (3) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fulham | Home | 2-3 | 7 | 7 | 14 | Morato (1) |
| 11 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Home | 6-0 | 10 | 7 | 17 | Maximilian Kilman (2) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bolton Wanderers | Away | 2-3 | 12 | 7 | 19 | Mohamadou Kanté (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Home | 3-0 | 4 | 14 | 18 | Taty Castellanos (2) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | 4-2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesus (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 1-1 | 7 | 10 | 17 | Maximilian Kilman (1) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Southampton | Away | 1-4 | 8 | 7 | 15 | Keiber Lamadrid (2) |
West Ham fouls 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Fouls for per game
- 9.8
- Fouls against per game
- 9.4
- Match total fouls per game
- 19.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match fouls
- 16 of 24
West Ham Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.8 | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 11.8 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.8 | 60% | 40% | 30% | 30% | 20% |
West Ham Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.2 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 9.6 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.4 | 50% | 30% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
West Ham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 21.4 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 19.2 | 30% | 20% | 10% | 10% | 10% |
West Ham Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 9.8 | 7.8 | 11.8 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.5 | 1 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.5 | 7.8 | 5.9 |
| Cards per foul | 15% | 13% | 17% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
West Ham Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 9.4 | 9.2 | 9.6 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
West Ham Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 19.2 | 17 | 21.4 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
West Ham fouls match by match 2026/2027
Championship fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
West Ham fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 3 | 12 | 11.67 | 23.67 | 33% |
| Vs bottom half | 7 | 9.29 | 10.43 | 19.71 | 14% |
| Vs bottom six | 3 | 6.67 | 12 | 18.67 | 0% |
West Ham fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10.1 | 10.8 | 20.9 | 20% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 33% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 11.08 | 10.66 | 21.74 | 47% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 16.5 | 11 | 27.5 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 100% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 11.66 | 10.79 | 22.45 | 53% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 0% |
West Ham next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Swansea (away) | 20.7 | 9.7 | 11 | 19.4 | 9.8 | 9.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | S'oton (home) | 21.5 | 8.6 | 12.9 | 20.4 | 8.6 | 11.8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | WBA (home) | 23.4 | 10 | 13.4 | 24.6 | 10.4 | 14.2 |
West Ham players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
West Ham players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
West Ham players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Swansea fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
West Ham stats & bet builder pages
West Ham recent matches
West Ham next match