West Ham Shots Stats 2026/2027

West Ham Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

West Ham are averaging 16.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 27.7 total shots on average. That puts them 1st of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Swansea, and a full match-by-match log.

West Ham Shots Questions

Which West Ham players take the most shots?

Jarrod Bowen leads with 38 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (3.8/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every West Ham player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does West Ham's shot profile look this season?

West Ham are averaging 16.3 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11.4 for a match-total of 27.7. That ranks 1st of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Swansea, the page weights each West Ham attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 West Ham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

West Ham player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Jarrod Bowenattacker10383.8100%
Edvin Austbøattacker461.5100%
Joshua Ajalaattacker231.5100%
Taty Castellanosattacker9202.2289%
Konstantinos Mavropanosdefender8151.8888%
Joël Piroeattacker9141.5678%
Manor Solomonattacker1010170%
Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesusattacker681.3367%
Mohamadou Kantémidfielder8111.3863%
Maximilian Kilmandefender1080.860%
Divine Mukasamidfielder99156%
Arne Engelsmidfielder1070.750%
Tomáš Součekmidfielder231.550%
Keiber Lamadridattacker210.550%
Lewis Orfordmidfielder620.3333%
Airidas Golambeckisdefender310.3333%
Joël Veltmandefender720.2929%
Moratodefender510.220%
Mads Hermansengoalkeeper8000%
Kyle Walker-Petersdefender8000%
Oliver Scarlesdefender4000%
Finlay Herrickgoalkeeper2000%
Ezra Mayersdefender1000%

West Ham shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
14 Oct 2026ChampionshipLincoln CityAway0-632537Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesus (4)
9 Oct 2026ChampionshipQueens Park RangersHome1-112719Jarrod Bowen (6)
19 Sep 2026ChampionshipMillwallAway2-2151934Mohamadou Kanté (3)
15 Sep 2026Carabao CupFulhamHome2-3111223Jarrod Bowen (2)
11 Sep 2026ChampionshipWrexhamHome6-019827Taty Castellanos (6)
8 Sep 2026ChampionshipBolton WanderersAway2-3111324Jarrod Bowen (3)
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipDerby CountyHome3-020424Jarrod Bowen (7)
1 Sep 2026ChampionshipWolverhampton WanderersHome4-2121830Konstantinos Mavropanos (4)
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipWatfordAway1-1131629Jarrod Bowen (3)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupSouthamptonAway1-4181230Joël Piroe (3)

West Ham shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
16.3
Shots against per game
11.4
Match total shots per game
27.7
Games
10
League rank for match shots
4 of 24

West Ham Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home514.8100%100%40%40%40%
Away517.8100%100%80%60%40%
Overall1016.3100%100%60%50%40%

West Ham Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home59.840%40%20%20%20%
Away51380%80%60%40%20%
Overall1011.460%60%40%30%20%

West Ham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home524.6100%80%80%40%40%
Away530.8100%100%100%80%80%
Overall1027.7100%90%90%60%60%

West Ham Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match16.314.817.8
Shots on target / match6.466.8
Shots off target / match9.98.811
Shot conversion20%22%18%
Shots per goal5.14.65.6
Shots on target per goal21.92.1
Shots over 8.5100%100%100%
Shots over 10.5100%100%100%
Shots over 12.560%40%80%
Shots over 14.550%40%60%
Shots over 16.540%40%40%

West Ham Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match11.49.813
Shots against over 8.560%40%80%
Shots against over 10.560%40%80%
Shots against over 12.540%20%60%
Shots against over 14.530%20%40%
Shots against over 16.520%20%20%

West Ham Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match27.724.630.8
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.590%80%100%
Match shots over 22.590%80%100%
Match shots over 24.560%40%80%
Match shots over 26.560%40%80%

West Ham shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
14 OctChampionshipLincoln (A)0-632537-
9 OctChampionshipQPR (H)1-112719-
19 SepChampionshipMillwall (A)2-2151934-
15 SepCarabao CupFulham (H)2-3111223-
11 SepChampionshipWrexham (H)6-019827-
8 SepChampionshipBolton (A)2-3111324-
5 SepChampionshipDerby (H)3-020424-
1 SepChampionshipWolves (H)4-2121830-
29 AugChampionshipWatford (A)1-1131629-
25 AugCarabao CupS'oton (A)1-418123013

Championship shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Cardiff City101812.930.9100%
2Southampton1015.314.830.1100%
3Middlesbrough1017.411.428.890%
4West Ham United101711.428.490%
5Watford1012.116.128.280%
6Lincoln City1011.816.22880%
7Preston North End1012.215.727.980%
8Millwall1013.81427.880%
9Burnley1014.113.627.780%
10Portsmouth916.7810.8927.6789%
11Stoke City1011.416.127.570%
12Norwich City1014.412.927.380%
13Queens Park Rangers1015.411.827.270%
14Blackburn Rovers1011.315.927.290%
15Wolverhampton Wanderers915.8910.7826.6789%
16Derby County1012.314.326.690%
17Bolton Wanderers1013.812.726.580%
18Charlton Athletic109.916.626.580%
19Bristol City1014.811.626.4100%
20Birmingham City1013.911.825.780%
21Sheffield United108.716.825.560%
22Swansea City1012.31123.360%
23Wrexham1010.711.522.250%
24West Bromwich Albion1010.211.621.830%

West Ham shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1127190%
Vs top half31314.6727.6767%
Vs bottom half718.711028.71100%
Vs bottom six314.6712.3327100%

West Ham shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Championship2026/2027101711.428.490%
Carabao Cup2026/2027313.671225.67100%
Premier League2025/20263810.6314.8925.5371%
FA Cup2025/2026419.2516.7536100%
Carabao Cup2025/2026171926100%
Premier League2024/20253812.5315.3427.8784%
Carabao Cup2024/2025213.516.530100%
FA Cup2024/20251111627100%

West Ham next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Swansea (away)23.312.31123.611.811.8
Sat 24 Oct 14:00S'oton (home)30.115.314.830.416.214.2
Sat 31 Oct 15:00WBA (home)21.810.211.622.48.214.2

West Ham players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Jarrod Bowenattacker1313100%
2Taty Castellanosattacker111292%
3Manor Solomonattacker91275%
4Joël Piroeattacker81173%
5Konstantinos Mavropanosdefender81173%

West Ham players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jarrod Bowenattacker1313100%
2Taty Castellanosattacker81267%
3Joël Piroeattacker61155%
4Konstantinos Mavropanosdefender51145%
5Divine Mukasamidfielder41040%

West Ham players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jarrod Bowenattacker111385%
2Taty Castellanosattacker51242%
3Joël Piroeattacker31127%
4Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesusattacker2825%
5Konstantinos Mavropanosdefender21118%

Swansea shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipMillwall (A)0-114822-
10 OctChampionshipNorwich (H)2-1121224-
19 SepChampionshipLincoln (A)1-2101323-
12 SepChampionshipBurnley (H)3-1141832-
8 SepChampionshipS'oton (A)3-1101626-
5 SepChampionshipWrexham (H)0-06814-
1 SepChampionshipWatford (H)2-018927-
29 AugChampionshipDerby (A)0-323831-
22 AugChampionshipSheff Utd (H)0-09122111
15 AugChampionshipStoke (A)1-276136

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Swansea shots
  • West Ham stats hub

West Ham stats & bet builder pages

  • West Ham Team Stats
  • West Ham Shots On Target
  • West Ham Fouls Committed
  • West Ham Tackles
  • West Ham Goals
  • West Ham Assists
  • West Ham Fouls Drawn
  • West Ham Yellow Cards
  • West Ham Corners
  • West Ham Expected Goals (xG)
  • West Ham Big Chances Missed
  • West Ham Offsides
  • West Ham Chances Created
  • West Ham Through Balls
  • West Ham Accurate Through Balls
  • West Ham Passes
  • West Ham Accurate Passes
  • West Ham Total Crosses
  • West Ham Accurate Crosses
  • West Ham Long Balls
  • West Ham Accurate Long Balls
  • West Ham Dribble Attempts
  • West Ham Successful Dribbles
  • West Ham Touches
  • West Ham Interceptions
  • West Ham Aerials Won
  • West Ham Duels Won
  • West Ham Clearances
  • West Ham Blocked Shots
  • West Ham Ball Recoveries
  • West Ham Tackles Won

West Ham recent matches

  • West Ham 6-0 Lincoln: match stats
  • Lincoln stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • West Ham 1-1 QPR: match stats
  • QPR stats
  • West Ham 2-2 Millwall: match stats
  • Millwall stats
  • West Ham 2-3 Fulham: match stats
  • Fulham stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • West Ham 6-0 Wrexham: match stats
  • Wrexham stats
  • West Ham 3-2 Bolton: match stats
  • Bolton stats

West Ham next match

  • Swansea City vs West Ham United - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org